Skip to content
KazamTools

Closing Cost Calculator

Estimate every buyer closing cost and the cash you need on closing day, line by line.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

$80,000 down, $320,000 loan

%

Used for prepaid interest.

Estimated closing costs

$9,294.79

2.32% of the price · cash to close $89,294.79 including your $80,000 down payment

Cash to close
$89,294.79
Down payment + closing costs
Loan costs (A–C)
$4,740.00
Lender and title fees
Other costs (E–H)
$4,554.79
Taxes, prepaids, escrow, other
Share of the price
2.32%
Buyers often pay 2% to 5%
Share of the loan
2.9%
$320,000 loan
Prepaids and escrow
$3,954.79
Not fees: money for your own bills

Edit each cost (grouped like your Loan Estimate)

Loan costs

A. Origination charges$1,600.00
%

Percent of the loan. Often 0.5% to 1%; some lenders charge a flat fee.

pts

1 point = 1% of the loan, paid to lower your rate.

B. Services you cannot shop for$740.00
$
$
$
C. Services you can shop for$2,400.00
$

Protects the lender. Priced by state and loan size.

$

Paid to the title, escrow or closing attorney office.

$

Only if your lender or state requires one.

Other costs

E. Taxes and other government fees$150.00
$

County fees to record the deed and mortgage.

%

Percent of the price. 0% in many states; the seller often pays.

F. Prepaids$2,654.79
$
days

From closing to the end of the month. Close late in the month for fewer days.

months

Only if a tax bill is due soon after closing.

G. Initial escrow payment at closing$1,300.00
months
months
%

Yearly, as a percent of the price. Used for escrow and prepaids.

H. Other$450.00
$
$

Optional in most states; protects you. Sometimes the seller pays.

$
$

Attorney fee, pest inspection, courier, etc.

Credits and deposits$0.00 off your cash to close
$

Agreed in your contract.

$

Usually for a higher rate.

$

Counts toward your down payment.

Itemized closing costs
A. Origination charges$1,600.00
Origination fee0.5% of the loan$1,600.00
B. Services you cannot shop for$740.00
Appraisal$600.00
Credit report$50.00
Flood certification and tax service$90.00
C. Services you can shop for$2,400.00
Lender’s title insurance$1,500.00
Settlement or closing fee$900.00
E. Taxes and other government fees$150.00
Recording fees$150.00
F. Prepaids$2,654.79
Homeowner’s insurance, first year$1,800.00
Prepaid interest15 days × daily interest$854.79
G. Initial escrow payment at closing$1,300.00
Escrow: homeowner’s insurance2 months$300.00
Escrow: property taxes3 months$1,000.00
H. Other$450.00
Home inspection$450.00
Total closing costs$9,294.79
+ Down payment$80,000.00
Cash to close$89,294.79
What your closing costs pay for
  • Lender fees (A, B)$2,340 25%
  • Title and settlement (C)$2,400 26%
  • Government fees and taxes (E)$150 2%
  • Prepaids and escrow (F, G)$3,955 43%
  • Other (H)$450 5%

How this was calculated

Loan = $400,000 − $80,000 = $320,000

Prepaid interest = $320,000 × 6.5% ÷ 365 × 15 days = $854.79

Escrow = 2 × $150.00 insurance + 3 × $333.33 property tax = $1,300.00

Closing costs = $4,740.00 loan costs + $4,554.79 other costs = $9,294.79

Cash to close = $80,000 + $9,294.79 = $89,294.79

The starting figures are typical round numbers, not quotes. Title insurance, transfer taxes and recording fees vary a lot by state and county, and lenders price their fees differently. Within 3 business days of applying, your lender must give you a Loan Estimate with its real figures; enter them here to check the total and compare lenders.
The link stores only the numbers above, never personal details.

Plan the rest of your purchase with the mortgage calculator, down payment calculator or property tax calculator.

How to use the Closing Cost Calculator

  1. 1Enter the home price, your down payment and the mortgage rate.
  2. 2Read your estimated closing costs and cash to close straight away.
  3. 3Open each section (A to H, as on a Loan Estimate) and replace the typical figures with your own quotes.
  4. 4Add seller credits, lender credits and earnest money under Credits and deposits.
  5. 5Check the itemized table, then copy the link to compare lenders.

How the closing cost calculator works

Closing costs are the fees and prepaid amounts you pay to get your mortgage and transfer the home into your name. The calculator groups them the same way your lender’s Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure do, so you can check a real quote line by line.

Loan costs

  • A. Origination charges: the lender’s own fees, and any discount points you buy to lower your rate.
  • B. Services you cannot shop for: appraisal, credit report, flood certification and tax service, chosen by the lender.
  • C. Services you can shop for: lender’s title insurance, settlement or closing fees and a survey. You may pick these providers yourself.

Other costs

  • E. Taxes and other government fees: recording fees and any transfer tax you pay.
  • F. Prepaids: your first year of homeowner’s insurance, interest from closing day to the end of the month, and any property tax due soon.
  • G. Initial escrow payment: a cushion of a few months of property tax and insurance for your escrow account.
  • H. Other: home inspection, owner’s title insurance, HOA fees and anything else.
Closing costs = A + B + C + E + F + G + H
Prepaid interest = loan × rate ÷ 365 × days until the end of the month
Escrow deposit = months × (yearly tax ÷ 12) + months × (yearly insurance ÷ 12)
Cash to close = down payment + closing costs − seller credits − lender credits − earnest money paid

The figures start at typical round numbers for a US purchase. Replace each one with the numbers from your Loan Estimate, which your lender must send within three business days of your application.

Worked example 1: $400,000 home, 20% down

These are the calculator’s defaults: a $400,000 price, $80,000 down, a $320,000 loan at 6.5%, and closing on the 15th of the month.

Section Amount
A. Origination fee (0.5% of the loan) $1,600.00
B. Appraisal, credit report, flood and tax service $740.00
C. Lender’s title insurance and settlement fee $2,400.00
E. Recording fees $150.00
F. First-year insurance ($1,800) + 15 days of interest ($854.79) $2,654.79
G. Escrow: 2 months of insurance + 3 months of property tax $1,300.00
H. Home inspection $450.00
Total closing costs $9,294.79

That is 2.32% of the price. Add the $80,000 down payment and your cash to close is $89,294.79. Notice that $3,954.79 of it (sections F and G) is not a fee at all: it pays your own insurance, interest and future tax bills.

Worked example 2: $300,000 home, 5% down, one point and a transfer tax

Now the buyer puts 5% down ($15,000) on a $300,000 home, buys one discount point and lives in a state where the buyer pays a 0.5% transfer tax.

  • A. Origination 0.5% of $285,000 = $1,425, plus one point = $2,850, so $4,275
  • E. Recording $150 + transfer tax 0.5% × $300,000 = $1,500, so $1,650
  • F. Insurance $1,800 + 15 days of interest at $50.75 a day = $2,561.30
  • G. Escrow: 2 × $150 + 3 × $250 = $1,050
  • B, C and H stay at $740, $2,400 and $450

Total closing costs are $13,126.30, or 4.38% of the price, and cash to close is $28,126.30. If the seller agrees to a $6,000 credit, the buyer needs $22,126.30. With 5% down, a conventional loan allows seller credits of up to 3% of the price ($9,000 here).

Worked example 3: pick your closing date

Prepaid interest covers the days from closing to the end of that month. On the $320,000 loan at 6.5%, one day of interest is $320,000 × 6.5% ÷ 365 = $56.99. Closing on the 28th of a 30-day month instead of the 2nd means 26 fewer days to prepay, which lowers your cash to close by about $1,481.64. It does not save money overall, because your first payment comes sooner, but it can help if cash is tight.

Typical buyer closing costs

These are common ranges, not quotes. Your state, county, lender and title company make a big difference.

Cost Typical range Notes
Origination fee 0% to 1% of the loan Some lenders charge a flat fee instead
Discount points 0 to 2 points 1 point = 1% of the loan
Appraisal $400 to $800 More for large or rural homes
Credit report $25 to $100 Per borrower
Lender’s title insurance $500 to $2,500 Set by state rate rules in some states
Settlement or closing fee $500 to $1,500 Attorney states can cost more
Recording fees $50 to $300 County fees
Transfer taxes 0% to 2% or more of the price Many states have none; sellers often pay
Home inspection $300 to $600 Paid before closing, not always on the Closing Disclosure
Escrow cushion 2 to 3 months of tax and insurance Depends on your tax due dates

Tips to lower your closing costs

  • Compare at least three Loan Estimates. They use the same standard form, so you can compare sections A, B and C side by side. Small differences in fees and rate add up.
  • Shop for section C services. Your lender gives you a list of providers, but you may choose others for title and settlement services.
  • Negotiate seller credits. In a slower market, sellers often agree to pay part of your closing costs. Loan programs cap these credits, for example at 6% of the price for FHA loans.
  • Ask about lender credits. A slightly higher rate can come with a credit that covers some costs. Check the long-term cost with the mortgage calculator.
  • Look for assistance programs. State and local housing agencies often offer closing cost help for first-time buyers.

Closing costs and the rest of your budget

Closing costs come on top of your down payment, so plan both together with the down payment calculator. Section G depends on your property tax, which the property tax calculator estimates by state. To see whether the whole purchase fits your income, use the house affordability calculator. If you already own and are thinking of a new loan, the refinance calculator handles refinance closing costs and break-even.

Before closing, your lender must give you a Closing Disclosure at least three business days ahead. Compare it with your Loan Estimate and with this calculator, and ask about any line that went up.

This calculator gives an estimate for planning. Your lender, title company and local government set the actual costs.

Cite this calculator

Using this calculator in an essay, report or article? Copy a ready-made reference. Check your teacher's or publisher's style guide for small differences.

APA
KazamTools. (2026, October 28). Closing cost calculator. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://kazamtools.com/finance/closing-cost-calculator/
MLA
"Closing Cost Calculator." KazamTools, 28 Oct. 2026, https://kazamtools.com/finance/closing-cost-calculator/. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
KazamTools. "Closing Cost Calculator." Last modified October 28, 2026. Accessed October 30, 2026. https://kazamtools.com/finance/closing-cost-calculator/.
Plain link
Closing Cost Calculator (KazamTools): https://kazamtools.com/finance/closing-cost-calculator/
HTML link
<a href="https://kazamtools.com/finance/closing-cost-calculator/">Closing cost calculator</a> by KazamTools

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs for a buyer?

Buyers often pay about 2% to 5% of the price, but it varies a lot by state, lender and loan type. On a $400,000 home with 20% down, typical figures come to about $9,300, or 2.3% of the price, including prepaids and escrow.

What is included in closing costs?

Loan costs (origination fee, points, appraisal, credit report, title insurance and settlement fees) and other costs (recording fees, transfer taxes, prepaid insurance and interest, the first escrow deposit, and items such as a home inspection).

What is cash to close?

It is the total you bring to closing: your down payment plus closing costs, minus seller and lender credits and any earnest money you already paid. Your Closing Disclosure shows the exact figure.

Are prepaids and escrow really closing costs?

They are part of the cash you pay at closing, but they are not fees. Prepaids cover your first year of homeowner’s insurance and interest until your first payment; escrow is a cushion for your own future tax and insurance bills.

Can the seller pay my closing costs?

Yes, through seller credits (concessions) agreed in the purchase contract. Loan programs cap them, for example at 3% to 9% of the price for conventional loans depending on the down payment, and 6% for FHA loans.

How can I lower my closing costs?

Compare Loan Estimates from at least three lenders, shop for title and settlement services, ask for seller or lender credits, and close near the end of the month to pay fewer days of prepaid interest.

Can I roll closing costs into my mortgage?

On a purchase you usually cannot add them to the loan, but you can take lender credits in exchange for a slightly higher rate, which lowers the cash you need. On a refinance, costs are often added to the new loan.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.

Was this tool helpful?

Add this closing cost calculator to your website (free)

Copy this code into any web page. The tool stays free, has no ads inside it, and works on phones. Please keep the credit link under it.

Want a live preview or light and dark colours? Open this widget in the widget builder, where you can also browse every free calculator widget.