Skip to content
KazamTools

BMR Calculator

How many calories your body burns at complete rest, with three formulas compared.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Sex
years
cm
kg
%

Adds the Katch–McArdle formula.

Highlight formula

Basal metabolic rate (Mifflin–St Jeor)

1,780 kcal / day

7,448 kJ a day · about 74 kcal an hour at complete rest

Mifflin–St Jeor
1,780 kcal
7,448 kJ
Harris–Benedict
1,854 kcal
7,756 kJ
Katch–McArdle
—
Add body fat %

The formulas differ by 74 kcal for you. That gap is normal: each is an average from a study group, and individuals can sit 10% or more above or below any of them.

How it was worked out

  1. Mifflin–St Jeor = 10 × 80 + 6.25 × 180 − 5 × 30 + 5 = 1,780 kcal
  2. Harris–Benedict = 88.362 + 13.397 × 80 + 4.799 × 180 − 5.677 × 30 = 1,853.6 kcal
  3. Katch–McArdle: add your body fat percentage to calculate it.
Approximate daily calories by activity level (Mifflin–St Jeor BMR × factor)
Activity levelFactorCalories a day
Sedentary
Desk job, little or no exercise
× 1.22,136 kcal
Lightly active
Light exercise or sport 1–3 days a week
× 1.3752,448 kcal
Moderately active
Moderate exercise 3–5 days a week
× 1.552,759 kcal
Very active
Hard exercise 6–7 days a week
× 1.7253,071 kcal
Extra active
Physical job plus hard training, or twice-a-day training
× 1.93,382 kcal
BMR equations estimate the average for people like you; they do not measure your metabolism. Illness, pregnancy, some medicines and thyroid conditions change energy needs. For medical nutrition advice, talk to a doctor or registered dietitian.

Next: get your full daily calorie needs with the TDEE calculator, or plan a target with the calorie deficit calculator. Do not know your body fat? Estimate it with the body fat calculator.

How to use the BMR Calculator

  1. 1Choose your sex and enter your age.
  2. 2Enter your height and weight in metric or US/UK units.
  3. 3Optionally add your body fat percentage to unlock the Katch–McArdle formula.
  4. 4Read your BMR from all three formulas, in kcal and kJ, with the working underneath.
  5. 5Use the activity table to see your approximate daily calorie needs.

What BMR measures

Basal metabolic rate (BMR) is the energy your body uses to stay alive when you are doing nothing at all: lying still, awake, after a night’s sleep and without food for about 12 hours. It powers your heart, lungs, brain, liver and kidneys, keeps your temperature steady and repairs cells. For most adults it is the largest part of daily energy use, often around 60% to 70% of the total.

Measuring BMR properly needs a lab and a breathing hood. Most people use a prediction equation instead. This calculator runs the three equations you are most likely to see and puts them side by side, so you can see how much they agree for you.

The three equations

Mifflin–St Jeor (1990) was developed from resting measurements of 498 healthy adults. A 2005 systematic review for the American Dietetic Association found it predicted resting energy within 10% of the measured value for more people than the other common equations, which is why it is the default here.

Men: BMR = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age + 5
Women: BMR = 10 × weight (kg) + 6.25 × height (cm) − 5 × age − 161

Revised Harris–Benedict (Roza and Shizgal, 1984) is an update of the original 1919 equation. It usually gives a figure a little higher than Mifflin–St Jeor.

Men: 88.362 + 13.397 × kg + 4.799 × cm − 5.677 × age
Women: 447.593 + 9.247 × kg + 3.098 × cm − 4.330 × age

Katch–McArdle works from lean body mass (everything that is not fat), so it ignores sex and age. It can suit very lean or muscular people, but it is only as good as your body fat number.

BMR = 370 + 21.6 × lean body mass (kg), where lean mass = weight × (1 − body fat % ÷ 100)

Worked examples

A 30-year-old man, 180 cm, 80 kg.

  • Mifflin–St Jeor: 10 × 80 + 6.25 × 180 − 5 × 30 + 5 = 800 + 1,125 − 150 + 5 = 1,780 kcal a day.
  • Harris–Benedict: 88.362 + 1,071.76 + 863.82 − 170.31 = 1,854 kcal a day.
  • With 20% body fat, lean mass is 80 × 0.8 = 64 kg, so Katch–McArdle gives 370 + 21.6 × 64 = 1,752 kcal a day.

The three answers sit within about 100 kcal of each other, which is typical.

A 40-year-old woman, 165 cm, 60 kg.

  • Mifflin–St Jeor: 600 + 1,031.25 − 200 − 161 = 1,270 kcal a day (about 5,315 kJ).
  • Harris–Benedict: 447.593 + 554.82 + 511.17 − 173.2 = 1,340 kcal a day.

From BMR to daily calories

You burn more than your BMR every day, because you digest food, move around and exercise. A common shortcut multiplies BMR by an activity factor to estimate total daily energy expenditure (TDEE).

Activity level Multiplier 1,780 kcal BMR becomes
Sedentary 1.2 2,136 kcal
Lightly active 1.375 2,448 kcal
Moderately active 1.55 2,759 kcal
Very active 1.725 3,071 kcal
Extra active 1.9 3,382 kcal

These multipliers are conventions, not measurements. For a fuller estimate with goals and macros, use the TDEE calculator.

Tips and limits

  • Do not eat at your BMR to lose weight. BMR is the floor at rest, not a diet target. Plan any deficit from your TDEE with the calorie deficit calculator.
  • Expect an error of around 10%. All three equations predict the average for people with your measurements. Two people with identical numbers can differ by a few hundred calories.
  • Muscle matters. Muscle uses more energy than fat, so two people of the same weight can have different BMRs. If you know your body fat, compare Katch–McArdle with the others. You can estimate it with the body fat calculator.
  • Age changes the number slowly. Mifflin–St Jeor subtracts 5 kcal a day per year of age, so ten years lowers BMR by 50 kcal if nothing else changes.
  • Some situations are not covered. These equations were built from healthy adults. They are not designed for children, pregnancy, breastfeeding, serious illness or recovery from surgery, where a clinician should assess energy needs.

kcal or kJ?

Calories on food labels are kilocalories (kcal). Many countries also show kilojoules (kJ). One kilocalorie equals 4.184 kilojoules, so a BMR of 1,780 kcal is about 7,448 kJ. The calculator shows both.

Cite this calculator

Using this calculator in an essay, report or article? Copy a ready-made reference. Check your teacher's or publisher's style guide for small differences.

APA
KazamTools. (2026, October 22). BMR calculator. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://kazamtools.com/health/bmr-calculator/
MLA
"BMR Calculator." KazamTools, 22 Oct. 2026, https://kazamtools.com/health/bmr-calculator/. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
KazamTools. "BMR Calculator." Last modified October 22, 2026. Accessed October 30, 2026. https://kazamtools.com/health/bmr-calculator/.
Plain link
BMR Calculator (KazamTools): https://kazamtools.com/health/bmr-calculator/
HTML link
<a href="https://kazamtools.com/health/bmr-calculator/">BMR calculator</a> by KazamTools

Frequently asked questions

What is BMR?

Basal metabolic rate is the energy your body uses at complete rest to keep you alive: breathing, circulation, temperature and cell repair. For most adults it is roughly 1,200 to 2,000 kcal a day, and it makes up the largest share of daily energy use.

Which BMR formula is the most accurate?

A 2005 systematic review for the American Dietetic Association found Mifflin–St Jeor the most reliable of the common equations, predicting resting energy within 10% for more people than the others. Katch–McArdle can suit lean, muscular people, but only if your body fat figure is accurate.

What is the difference between BMR and TDEE?

BMR is energy at rest. TDEE (total daily energy expenditure) adds digestion, everyday movement and exercise, and is usually 1.2 to 1.9 times your BMR. Eating at your BMR is not a maintenance diet; use TDEE for that.

Is BMR the same as RMR?

Not quite. BMR is measured under strict conditions (after a night’s sleep, fasted, lying still), while resting metabolic rate (RMR) is measured under looser conditions and is usually slightly higher. Mifflin–St Jeor was actually built from resting measurements, and the terms are often used interchangeably.

Why does my BMR go down as I get older?

Mostly because people tend to lose muscle and gain fat with age, and muscle uses more energy than fat. The formulas model this with an age term: Mifflin–St Jeor subtracts 5 kcal a day for every year of age.

How do I convert kcal to kJ?

Multiply by 4.184. A BMR of 1,780 kcal is about 7,448 kJ. Food labels in Australia, New Zealand and the EU often show kilojoules.

How we keep this calculator accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

This calculator gives estimates for general information only and is not medical advice. Talk to a doctor or registered dietitian before making health decisions. See how we build and check our calculators.

Was this tool helpful?

Add this bmr calculator to your website (free)

Copy this code into any web page. The tool stays free, has no ads inside it, and works on phones. Please keep the credit link under it.

Want a live preview or light and dark colours? Open this widget in the widget builder, where you can also browse every free calculator widget.