Skip to content
KazamTools

Sales Tax Calculator

Add tax to a price or pull it out of a total, with every state’s 2026 base rate.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average local rate in Texas: 1.95%.

Total with tax

$108.25

Sales tax $8.25 at 8.25%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$8.25
Total
$108.25

How this was calculated

Rate = 6.25% Texas + 2% local = 8.25%

Tax = $100.00 × 8.25% = $8.25 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $8.25 = $108.25

Statewide rates as of 1 July 2026, checked 22 October 2026. Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. Counties, cities and special districts add their own rates, and many states tax groceries, clothing or medicine differently. Check your state revenue department for the exact rate at an address.
Sales tax rates by state, 2026Statewide rate, average local rate and combined average for every state
StateState rateAvg. localCombined (avg.)
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.135%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.445%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%0%6.625%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.675%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Next: work out a sale price with the discount calculator, or handle VAT outside the US with the VAT calculator.

How to use the Sales Tax Calculator

  1. 1Choose Add tax to go from a price to a total, or Remove tax to work back from a total.
  2. 2Pick your state to fill in its statewide rate, or type a custom rate.
  3. 3Add your county or city rate if you know it, because local taxes stack on top.
  4. 4Read the tax, the total and the working, then copy the result.

How sales tax is calculated

US sales tax is a percentage added to the price at the till. To find it, turn the rate into a decimal and multiply.

Sales tax = price × rate ÷ 100 · Total = price + sales tax

Example: you buy a $40.00 lamp in a Texas city where the combined rate is 8.25% (6.25% state plus 2% local).

  • Tax: 40.00 × 0.0825 = $3.30
  • Total: 40.00 + 3.30 = $43.30

The calculator uses exact decimal arithmetic and rounds the tax half up to the nearest cent, the usual method on US receipts. Some states round slightly differently, for example by using a bracket table for very small sales, so a receipt can be a cent away now and then.

Working back from a total (reverse sales tax)

If you only have a receipt total and need the price before tax, for an expense claim or bookkeeping, divide by 1 plus the rate.

Price before tax = total ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100) · Tax = total − price before tax

Example: a receipt shows $54.00 and the rate is 8%. The price before tax is 54 ÷ 1.08 = $50.00, and the tax is $4.00.

A common mistake is to take 8% off the total: 54 × 0.92 = $49.68. That is wrong, because the 8% was charged on the smaller pre-tax price, not on the total. The calculator rounds the pre-tax price to the cent and then subtracts, so the two parts always add back up to your total.

State rate plus local rates

Your rate is usually made of several layers: the statewide rate, then county, city and special district rates for the place of sale. The table below shows a few states as of 1 July 2026, using the Tax Foundation’s midyear 2026 report. The full list for all 50 states and DC is in the calculator above.

State State rate Average local Combined average
California 7.25% 1.78% 9.03%
Texas 6.25% 1.95% 8.20%
New York 4.00% 4.54% 8.54%
Florida 6.00% 0.98% 6.98%
Illinois 6.25% 2.73% 8.98%
Louisiana 5.00% 5.13% 10.13%
Oregon none none 0%

The “average local” figure is weighted by population, so it is only a guide. In New York City, for example, the combined rate is 8.875%, well above the state average. For an exact rate, look up the address on your state revenue department’s website, then type the local part into the optional field. For every state’s rate, grocery and clothing rules and a calculator preset to that state, see sales tax rates by state, or go straight to Texas, California or Alabama.

Example with a local rate

A $1,200 laptop bought in Chicago. Illinois charges 6.25% and Chicago-area local taxes bring the combined general rate to 10.25%.

  • Tax: 1,200 × 0.1025 = $123.00
  • Total: $1,323.00

Choose Illinois, type 4 in the local rate box, and the calculator shows the same answer.

States with no sales tax

Five states have no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon. Alaska still lets boroughs and cities charge local sales taxes, so shoppers there often pay some tax. Montana has local resort taxes in some tourist towns, and New Hampshire taxes meals and rooms separately.

Things the rate alone does not tell you

  • Exemptions. Many states exempt or reduce tax on groceries, prescription drugs or clothing. Some tax services, others do not.
  • Hawaii, New Mexico and Arizona levy taxes on the seller’s receipts rather than a classic sales tax. Sellers usually pass them on, so they look like sales tax on a receipt.
  • Use tax. If you buy something out of state without paying sales tax, your home state may expect you to pay use tax at the same rate.
  • Online orders are generally taxed at the rate for the delivery address.

This calculator applies one rate to the amount you enter. It is a quick estimating tool, not tax advice. For business filings, use the rates your state publishes for each location.

Shopping a sale? The discount calculator works out the price after stacked discounts and can add tax at the end. For prices that include VAT, in the UK, EU or Gulf, use the VAT calculator. To see how much of your salary is left after federal and state income tax, try the paycheck calculator.

Cite this calculator

Using this calculator in an essay, report or article? Copy a ready-made reference. Check your teacher's or publisher's style guide for small differences.

APA
KazamTools. (2026, October 22). Sales tax calculator. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://kazamtools.com/finance/sales-tax-calculator/
MLA
"Sales Tax Calculator." KazamTools, 22 Oct. 2026, https://kazamtools.com/finance/sales-tax-calculator/. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Chicago
KazamTools. "Sales Tax Calculator." Last modified October 22, 2026. Accessed October 30, 2026. https://kazamtools.com/finance/sales-tax-calculator/.
Plain link
Sales Tax Calculator (KazamTools): https://kazamtools.com/finance/sales-tax-calculator/
HTML link
<a href="https://kazamtools.com/finance/sales-tax-calculator/">Sales tax calculator</a> by KazamTools

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the tax rate as a decimal. At 8.25%, tax on $40 is 40 × 0.0825 = $3.30, so the total is $43.30.

How do I work out the price before tax from a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate as a decimal. A $54.00 receipt at 8% tax is 54 ÷ 1.08 = $50.00 before tax, so the tax was $4.00. Do not just take 8% off the total; that gives the wrong answer.

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Local governments in Alaska can still charge their own sales taxes.

Why is my receipt rate higher than the state rate?

Most states let counties, cities and special districts add their own sales tax. The rate you pay is the state rate plus all local rates for the place of sale, so enter the local part in the optional field.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest statewide rate at 7.25%. Including average local taxes, Louisiana has the highest combined rate, about 10.1% in mid-2026 according to the Tax Foundation.

Is everything taxed at the same rate?

No. Many states exempt or reduce tax on groceries, prescription drugs or clothing, and some tax services. This calculator applies one rate to the amount you enter, so check your state’s rules for special items.

Guides

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.

Was this tool helpful?

Add this sales tax calculator to your website (free)

Copy this code into any web page. The tool stays free, has no ads inside it, and works on phones. Please keep the credit link under it.

Want a live preview or light and dark colours? Open this widget in the widget builder, where you can also browse every free calculator widget.