Skip to content
KazamTools

Hawaii Paycheck Calculator 2026

Hawaii taxes wages at twelve rates from 1.4% to 11%. The brackets are narrow, so most full-time workers reach the 6.8% to 7.6% rates. Act 46 relief raises the standard deduction to $8,000 for single filers ($16,000 joint) in 2026, and each person also gets a $1,144 personal exemption. Employers can deduct up to 0.5% for Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI), capped at $7.50 a week. No county taxes wages. Enter your pay below to see each deduction per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Hawaii's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,858.97
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,333.24
HI + local effective rate
4.45%
Hawaii paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Hawaii income tax− $111.13− $2,889.26
HI TDI− $12.50− $325.00
Take-home pay$1,858.97$48,333.24
Hawaii income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $9,6001.4%$9,600.00$134.40
$9,600 to $14,4003.2%$4,800.00$153.60
$14,400 to $19,2005.5%$4,800.00$264.00
$19,200 to $24,0006.4%$4,800.00$307.20
$24,000 to $36,0006.8%$12,000.00$816.00
$36,000 to $48,0007.2%$12,000.00$864.00
$48,000 to $125,0007.6%$4,606.00$350.06
$125,000 to $175,0007.9%$0.00$0.00
$175,000 to $225,0008.25%$0.00$0.00
$225,000 to $275,0009%$0.00$0.00
$275,000 to $325,00010%$0.00$0.00
Over $325,00011%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$52,606.00$2,889.26
Hawaii income tax$2,889.26

Taxable income = Hawaii wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $9,144.

Compare all states

Hawaii figures for tax year 2026 from Hawaii DOTAX, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Hawaii paycheck taxes at a glance

Hawaii payroll tax rules
State income tax1.4% to 11% (12 brackets)
Standard deduction$8,000 single, $16,000 joint, $12,000 head of household
Personal exemption$1,144 single, $2,288 joint
Per dependent$1,144 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsHI TDI 0.5% to $78,011
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Hawaii income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,6001.4%
$9,600 to $14,4003.2%
$14,400 to $19,2005.5%
$19,200 to $24,0006.4%
$24,000 to $36,0006.8%
$36,000 to $48,0007.2%
$48,000 to $125,0007.6%
$125,000 to $175,0007.9%
$175,000 to $225,0008.25%
$225,000 to $275,0009%
$275,000 to $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $19,2001.4%
$19,200 to $28,8003.2%
$28,800 to $38,4005.5%
$38,400 to $48,0006.4%
$48,000 to $72,0006.8%
$72,000 to $96,0007.2%
$96,000 to $250,0007.6%
$250,000 to $350,0007.9%
$350,000 to $450,0008.25%
$450,000 to $550,0009%
$550,000 to $650,00010%
Over $650,00011%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $14,4001.4%
$14,400 to $21,6003.2%
$21,600 to $28,8005.5%
$28,800 to $36,0006.4%
$36,000 to $54,0006.8%
$54,000 to $72,0007.2%
$72,000 to $187,5007.6%
$187,500 to $262,5007.9%
$262,500 to $337,5008.25%
$337,500 to $412,5009%
$412,500 to $487,50010%
Over $487,50011%

Worked examples

A $65,000 salary in Honolulu, single, paid every two weeks

A $65,000 salary in Honolulu, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000
Federal income tax− $216.15− $5,620
Social Security and Medicare− $191.25− $4,973
Hawaii income tax− $120.63− $3,136
HI TDI− $12.50− $325
Take-home pay$1,959.47$50,946

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Hawaii taxable income is $55,856 and the state tax is $3,136, an effective 4.825% of gross pay. The top slice of income falls in the 7.6% bracket, which starts at $48,000 of taxable income. Weekly pay is below the $1,500.21 TDI wage base, so TDI is 0.5% of all wages.

A $150,000 household in Kailua-Kona, married filing jointly with two children

A $150,000 household in Kailua-Kona, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,769.23$150,000
401(k) at 6%− $346.15− $9,000
Federal income tax− $344.62− $8,960
Social Security and Medicare− $441.35− $11,475
Hawaii income tax− $266.72− $6,935
HI TDI− $15.00− $390
Take-home pay$4,355.40$113,240

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Hawaii taxable income is $120,424 and the state tax is $6,935, an effective 4.623% of gross pay. Four $1,144 exemptions and the $16,000 standard deduction come off before tax. TDI hits its $7.50 weekly cap, so it stays at $390 for the year.

Act 46 tax relief: what changed for 2026

Act 46 of 2024 cuts Hawaii income tax in steps. The standard deduction was $2,200 for single filers in 2023, rose to $4,400 in 2024 and jumps to $8,000 in 2026 ($16,000 joint, $12,000 head of household). The brackets were widened in 2025 and stay the same in 2026; more bracket changes are scheduled from 2027. A 2026 law also adds a 13% top rate on very high incomes starting in 2027, so it does not affect 2026 pay.

TDI: up to 0.5%, at most $7.50 a week

Every Hawaii employer must carry Temporary Disability Insurance, which replaces part of your pay when you cannot work because of an illness or injury that is not work-related. Your employer may deduct half the premium cost, but never more than 0.5% of your weekly wages or $7.50 a week in 2026 (0.5% of the $1,500.21 maximum weekly wage base). Some employers deduct less or pay it all. This calculator assumes the full 0.5%, so your real deduction may be smaller. The 2026 maximum weekly benefit is $871.

Why Hawaii withholding often runs high

The 2026 withholding tables in Booklet A have not caught up with the new standard deduction. Employers subtract $1,144 per allowance plus an extra $4,350 lump sum, not the $8,000 standard deduction, and they withhold for heads of household at single rates. Many workers therefore see more tax withheld than they finally owe and get a refund. You can claim more allowances on Form HW-4 to bring withholding closer to this estimate.

No local income tax; general excise tax instead

No Hawaii county taxes wages. The state and counties raise money mainly through the general excise tax, a 4% tax on business income plus county surcharges, which businesses usually pass on in prices. Hawaii has no reciprocal agreements: if you live elsewhere and work in Hawaii, Hawaii taxes the wages you earn here. Employers may also take up to 1.5% of wages toward the health plan they must provide under the Prepaid Health Care Act; enter that as a health premium.

Hawaii payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI): Employers may deduct up to half the TDI premium, never more than 0.5% of weekly wages or $7.50 a week in 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Hawaii income tax brackets for 2026?

Hawaii has twelve rates from 1.4% to 11%. For single filers the 7.6% rate covers taxable income from $48,000 to $125,000, and 11% applies above $325,000 ($650,000 for joint filers).

What is the Hawaii standard deduction for 2026?

It is $8,000 for single filers and married people filing separately, $16,000 for joint filers and $12,000 for heads of household. Each person on the return also gets a $1,144 personal exemption.

How much is Hawaii TDI taken from my paycheck?

Employers can deduct up to 0.5% of weekly wages, with a 2026 maximum of $7.50 a week, or $390 a year. Someone earning $1,000 a week pays at most $5 a week.

Does Honolulu have a city income tax?

No. Neither Honolulu nor any other Hawaii county taxes wages. Counties add a surcharge to the general excise tax instead, which shows up in prices rather than on your pay stub.

Why is my Hawaii withholding higher than this estimate?

The 2026 withholding formula subtracts $1,144 per allowance plus $4,350, less than the new $8,000 standard deduction, so employers withhold more than most people owe. This calculator shows your expected tax for the year, so a refund at filing time is common.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

About $47,334 a year, or $1,821 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Hawaii income tax is about $2,756 a year, state payroll deductions $300.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

About $72,994 a year, or $2,807 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Hawaii income tax is about $5,796 a year, state payroll deductions $390.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.