Skip to content
KazamTools

Maine Paycheck Calculator 2026

Maine taxes wages at three rates, 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%. For 2026 a single filer reaches the top rate at $64,850 of taxable income, a joint filer at $129,750. You first subtract a Maine standard deduction ($15,700 single, $31,400 joint) and a $5,300 personal exemption for yourself and your spouse; both shrink at higher incomes. Each child brings a $300 credit. Most workers also see a 0.5% Paid Family and Medical Leave deduction. No Maine town taxes wages.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Maine's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,874.31
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,732.18
ME + local effective rate
3.83%
Maine paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Maine income tax− $95.78− $2,490.33
ME PFML− $12.50− $325.00
Take-home pay$1,874.31$48,732.18
Maine income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $27,4005.8%$27,400.00$1,589.20
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%$13,350.00$901.13
Over $64,8507.15%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$40,750.00$2,490.33
Maine income tax$2,490.33

Taxable income = Maine wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $21,000.

Compare all states

Maine figures for tax year 2026 from Maine Revenue Services, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Maine paycheck taxes at a glance

Maine payroll tax rules
State income tax5.8% to 7.15% (3 brackets)
Standard deduction$15,700 single, $31,400 joint, $23,550 head of household
Personal exemption$5,300 single, $10,600 joint
Per dependent$300 credit
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsME PFML 0.5% to $184,500
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Maine income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $27,4005.8%
$27,400 to $64,8506.75%
Over $64,8507.15%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,8505.8%
$54,850 to $129,7506.75%
Over $129,7507.15%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $41,1005.8%
$41,100 to $97,3006.75%
Over $97,3007.15%

Maine also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Portland, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Portland, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Maine income tax− $91.24− $2,372
ME PFML− $11.54− $300
Take-home pay$1,835.30$47,718

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Maine taxable income is $39,000 and the state tax is $2,372, an effective 3.954% of gross pay. The standard deduction and personal exemption remove $21,000 before tax, so the top slice of income is taxed at 6.75% and the 7.15% rate is never reached.

A $130,000 household in Bangor, married filing jointly with two children

A $130,000 household in Bangor, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,000.00$130,000
401(k) at 5%− $250.00− $6,500
Federal income tax− $233.08− $6,060
Social Security and Medicare− $382.50− $9,945
Maine income tax− $168.47− $4,380
ME PFML− $25.00− $650
Take-home pay$3,940.95$102,465

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Maine taxable income is $81,500 and the state tax is $4,380, an effective 3.369% of gross pay. Two $300 dependent credits come straight off the tax. The 5% 401(k) deferral lowers Maine income tax but not the PFML deduction, which is figured on gross pay.

Deductions that phase out

Maine’s standard deduction for 2026 is $15,700 for single filers and married people filing separately, $23,550 for heads of household and $31,400 for joint filers. It starts to shrink once Maine income passes $102,250 (single), $153,400 (head of household) or $204,550 (joint), and is gone $75,000, $112,500 or $150,000 later. The $5,300 personal exemption phases out much higher, from $341,000 for single filers and $409,150 for joint filers. The calculator applies both phase-outs. From 2027 Maine’s standard deduction will simply equal the federal one, still with the phase-out.

Paid Family and Medical Leave: 0.5% of pay

Maine’s Paid Family and Medical Leave program has collected contributions since January 1, 2025, and leave benefits began on May 1, 2026. Employers with 15 or more workers pay 1% of wages and may deduct up to half, 0.5%, from your pay. Smaller employers pay 0.5% and may deduct all of it. Either way the employee share is at most 0.5%, and it stops at the Social Security wage base ($184,500 in 2026). The calculator assumes the full 0.5%; if your employer covers part of it, your take-home pay is a little higher.

New for 2026: a 2% surcharge on very high incomes

From tax year 2026 Maine adds a 2% surcharge on the part of Maine taxable income above $1,000,000 for single filers, $750,000 for married people filing separately and $1,500,000 for joint filers and heads of household. That puts the top marginal rate at 9.15% for the highest earners. The thresholds rise with inflation from 2027. The calculator includes the surcharge, so it only matters if you enter a very large salary.

Dependent credit and working in New Hampshire

Maine gives a refundable dependent exemption tax credit of $300 for each child or other dependent, doubled to $600 for a child under 6. It shrinks by $20 for every $500 of income above $100,000 (single) or $150,000 (joint). The calculator uses $300 per dependent. Maine has no reciprocal agreements: if you live in Maine and work in New Hampshire, New Hampshire takes no wage tax, so Maine taxes all of your pay. New Hampshire residents who work in Maine pay Maine tax on those wages.

Maine payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Paid Family and Medical Leave (employee share): Maine PFML is 1% of wages at employers with 15 or more workers, and up to half of it, 0.5%, may be taken from your pay, on wages up to $184,500.

Maine vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Maine compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Maine5.8% to 7.15% (3 brackets)$3,760$57,833
New HampshireNone on wages$0$61,593

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Maine income tax rate for 2026?

Maine has three rates: 5.8%, 6.75% and 7.15%. For a single filer the 6.75% rate starts at $27,400 of taxable income and the 7.15% rate at $64,850; for joint filers at $54,850 and $129,750.

What is the Maine standard deduction for 2026?

It is $15,700 for single filers and married people filing separately, $23,550 for heads of household and $31,400 for married couples filing jointly. It phases out above $102,250 of income for single filers and $204,550 for joint filers.

What is the PFML deduction on my Maine paycheck?

It is your share of the Paid Family and Medical Leave contribution: up to 0.5% of wages, which is $300 a year on a $60,000 salary. It funds paid leave benefits that started in May 2026.

Does any city in Maine have a local income tax?

No. Portland, Bangor, Lewiston and the other Maine cities and towns do not tax wages, so the only income tax taken from your pay is the Maine state tax.

Why is my Maine withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use Maine Revenue Services’ withholding tables and your Form W-4ME. Maine says its 2026 tables use deduction amounts that differ slightly from the return, and they only approximate credits. This calculator estimates the tax on your annual return, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $47,718 a year, or $1,835 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Maine income tax is about $2,372 a year, state payroll deductions $300.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $73,551 a year, or $2,829 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Maine income tax is about $5,129 a year, state payroll deductions $500.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.