Skip to content
KazamTools

New Jersey Sales Tax Calculator 2026

New Jersey charges one 6.625% sales tax across the whole state, with no county or city add-ons. The one twist is a half rate of 3.3125% charged by qualifying sellers in Urban Enterprise Zones and Salem County. The exemptions are broad: clothing and footwear, most groceries and all medicines, prescription or not, are tax-free. Enter a price below to add 6.625%, or a receipt total to work out the price before tax.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$

Total with tax

$106.63

Sales tax $6.63 at 6.625%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$6.63
Total
$106.63

How this was calculated

Rate = 6.625% state = 6.625%

Tax = $100.00 × 6.625% = $6.63 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $6.63 = $106.63

New Jersey rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the NJ Division of Taxation: Urban Enterprise Zone and Salem County reduced rate. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

New Jersey sales tax at a glance

New Jersey sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate6.625%
Local ratesNone: one rate statewide
Average combined rate6.60%
GroceriesExemptMost food sold in food stores is exempt. Prepared food, candy, soft drinks and alcohol are taxable.
Prescription drugsExempt (also OTC)All drugs for human use are exempt, including over-the-counter medicines.
ClothingExemptClothing and footwear are exempt. Fur clothing, accessories and sports or protective equipment are taxable.

Official rates: NJ Division of Taxation: Urban Enterprise Zone and Salem County reduced rate.

Worked examples

A $900 laptop anywhere in New Jersey (6.625%)

A $900 laptop anywhere in New Jersey (6.625%)
Rate6.625%
Price before tax$900.00
Sales tax$59.63
Total$959.63

Working: $900.00 × 6.625% = $59.63. There are no local add-ons, so the rate is the same in every town. A laptop is not clothing, so it is taxed in full.

Working back from a $53.31 receipt at 6.625%

Working back from a $53.31 receipt at 6.625%
Rate6.625%
Price before tax$50.00
Sales tax$3.31
Total$53.31

Working back: $53.31 ÷ 1.06625 = $50.00, so the tax was $3.31. Dividing by 1.06625 gives the pre-tax price. If the store charged the 3.3125% Urban Enterprise Zone rate, divide by 1.033125 instead.

Urban Enterprise Zones and Salem County

Qualifying businesses in New Jersey's Urban Enterprise Zones (including parts of cities such as Newark, Trenton, Camden and Elizabeth) and in Salem County can charge half the normal rate, 3.3125%, on many in-store sales. The reduced rate does not cover everything: motor vehicles, alcohol, cigarettes, energy, services and catalog or online sales are taxed at the full 6.625%. Because of these zones, the Tax Foundation's statewide average combined rate is 6.60%, a little below the statutory rate.

What New Jersey exempts

New Jersey exempts clothing and footwear for everyday wear, though fur clothing, accessories such as jewelry and handbags, and sports or protective equipment are taxable. Most food sold in grocery stores is exempt, while prepared food, candy and soft drinks are taxed. All drugs for human use are exempt, including over-the-counter medicines. Zero-emission vehicles lost their exemption: they have been taxed at the full 6.625% since 1 July 2025.

New Jersey vs. neighboring states

New Jersey sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
New Jersey6.625%6.60%Exempt
New York4%8.54%Exempt
Pennsylvania6%6.34%Exempt
Delaware0%0.00%No sales tax

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

Is clothing taxed in New Jersey?

No. Everyday clothing and footwear are exempt from New Jersey sales tax. Fur clothing, accessories such as jewelry and handbags, and sports or protective gear are taxable.

What is the Urban Enterprise Zone sales tax rate?

Qualifying sellers in Urban Enterprise Zones and Salem County charge 3.3125%, half the normal rate. Vehicles, alcohol, cigarettes, energy, services and online sales still pay 6.625%.

Does New Jersey have local sales taxes?

No. Counties and cities in New Jersey do not add sales tax, so 6.625% applies statewide. Some cities charge separate hotel occupancy taxes, which are not sales tax.

Does New Jersey have a back-to-school sales tax holiday?

No. The holiday New Jersey held in recent years was repealed, so there was no sales tax holiday in 2026. Clothing is exempt all year anyway.

What is the sales tax rate in New Jersey in 2026?

The statewide rate is 6.625%. There are no local sales taxes, so 6.625% is the rate everywhere in the state.

How do I calculate New Jersey sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 6.625%, tax on $100 is 100 × 0.06625 = $6.63, for a total of $106.63. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.