Skip to content
KazamTools

North Carolina Sales Tax Calculator 2026

North Carolina charges a 4.75% state sales tax, and every county adds a local rate, usually 2% to 2.75%, with extra transit taxes in some urban counties. Combined rates mostly run from 6.75% to 7.5%, and Mecklenburg County (Charlotte) is 8.25% since 1 July 2026. The average combined rate is 7.10%. Groceries are not taxed by the state but pay a flat 2% local food rate. Choose general goods or groceries below and enter your county rate.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average 2.35%, highest 3.5%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$107.10

Sales tax $7.10 at 7.1%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$7.10
Total
$107.10

How this was calculated

Rate = 4.75% state + 2.35% local = 7.1%

Tax = $100.00 × 7.1% = $7.10 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $7.10 = $107.10

North Carolina rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the NCDOR current sales and use tax rates by county. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

North Carolina sales tax at a glance

North Carolina sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate4.75%
Local ratesAverage 2.35%, highest 3.50%
Average combined rate7.10%
Groceries2% local food rateQualifying food is exempt from the 4.75% state tax and taxed at a uniform 2% local rate. Transit taxes and other local rates do not apply to food.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter drugs are exempt only when sold on a prescription.
ClothingTaxed (holidays repealed in 2014)Clothing is taxed at the full combined rate. North Carolina repealed its sales tax holidays on 1 July 2014.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the NCDOR current sales and use tax rates by county.

Worked examples

$200 of groceries anywhere in North Carolina (2%)

$200 of groceries anywhere in North Carolina (2%)
Rate2%
Price before tax$200.00
Sales tax$4.00
Total$204.00

Working: $200.00 × 2% = $4.00. Qualifying food pays only the 2% local food rate, the same in every county. Prepared food on the same receipt would be taxed at the full rate.

Working back from a $108.25 receipt in Charlotte (8.25%)

Working back from a $108.25 receipt in Charlotte (8.25%)
Rate4.75% state + 3.5% local = 8.25%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$8.25
Total$108.25

Working back: $108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100.00, so the tax was $8.25. Mecklenburg County's combined rate is 8.25%, so dividing by 1.0825 gives the $100 price. Use your own county's local rate elsewhere.

County rates and transit taxes

Every North Carolina county levies a base local sales tax of 2%, and many add a further 0.25%. Some counties, including Mecklenburg, Durham, Orange and Wake, also charge a 0.5% public transportation tax. On 1 July 2026 Mecklenburg County added another 1%, bringing Charlotte's combined rate to 8.25%, the highest in the state. The Department of Revenue publishes a current rate table by county; there is no address lookup, because the rate is the same throughout each county.

The 2% food rate

Food that qualifies for the grocery exemption, such as bread, milk, meat and produce, is exempt from the 4.75% state rate but subject to a 2% local food rate in every county. Transit taxes and the extra county add-ons do not apply to food, so groceries cost the same 2% across the state. Prepared food, candy, soft drinks and dietary supplements are taxed at the full combined rate, and many cities and counties also charge a separate prepared meals tax at restaurants.

North Carolina vs. neighboring states

North Carolina sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
North Carolina4.75%7.10%2% local food rate
Virginia5.3%5.77%1% statewide
Tennessee7%9.61%4% state + local
Georgia4%7.56%No state tax; local tax applies
South Carolina6%7.49%No state tax; some local tax

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the sales tax in Charlotte?

Charlotte and the rest of Mecklenburg County charge 8.25% since 1 July 2026: the 4.75% state rate plus 3.5% in local and transit taxes, after the county added 1%.

Are groceries taxed in North Carolina?

Yes, at a reduced rate. Qualifying food is exempt from the 4.75% state tax but taxed at a flat 2% local rate in every county.

Does North Carolina have a sales tax holiday?

No. North Carolina repealed its back-to-school and Energy Star sales tax holidays on 1 July 2014, so clothing and school supplies are taxed all year.

Are prescription drugs taxed in North Carolina?

Prescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter medicines are taxable unless they are sold on a prescription, in which case they are exempt too.

What is the sales tax rate in North Carolina in 2026?

The statewide rate is 4.75%. Local taxes add 2.35% on average and up to 3.50%, so the average combined rate is 7.10% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate North Carolina sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 7.1% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.071 = $7.10, for a total of $107.10. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.