Skip to content
KazamTools

Ohio Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Ohio charges a 5.75% state sales tax, and each county adds a permissive tax, sometimes with a transit authority tax on top. Local rates run up to 2.25% in 2026, so combined rates reach 8%, with an average of 7.29%. Columbus, Cleveland and Cincinnati are among the higher-rate areas. Groceries and prescription drugs are exempt, and a short August holiday covers cheaper clothing. Use the state's Finder tool for your exact rate, then enter the local part below.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average 1.54%, highest 2.25%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$107.29

Sales tax $7.29 at 7.29%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$7.29
Total
$107.29

How this was calculated

Rate = 5.75% state + 1.54% local = 7.29%

Tax = $100.00 × 7.29% = $7.29 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $7.29 = $107.29

Ohio rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Ohio Department of Taxation: The Finder (address rate lookup). Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Ohio sales tax at a glance

Ohio sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate5.75%
Local ratesAverage 1.54%, highest 2.25%
Average combined rate7.29%
GroceriesExemptFood for consumption off the premises is exempt from state and local tax. Soft drinks, alcohol, dietary supplements and food eaten on the premises are taxable.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter drugs are taxable.
ClothingTaxed (August holiday, $75 cap)Clothing is taxed, except items of $75 or less during the August sales tax holiday (7 to 9 August in 2026).

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Ohio Department of Taxation: The Finder (address rate lookup).

Worked examples

A $1,000 refrigerator in an 8% county

A $1,000 refrigerator in an 8% county
Rate5.75% state + 2.25% local = 8%
Price before tax$1,000.00
Sales tax$80.00
Total$1,080.00

Working: $1,000.00 × 8% = $80.00. This uses the highest local rate in Ohio for 2026. In a county with a lower permissive tax, the same fridge carries less tax.

Working back from a $53.65 receipt at 7.3%

Working back from a $53.65 receipt at 7.3%
Rate5.75% state + 1.55% local = 7.3%
Price before tax$50.00
Sales tax$3.65
Total$53.65

Working back: $53.65 ÷ 1.073 = $50.00, so the tax was $3.65. A 1.55% local rate gives a 7.3% combined rate. Divide the total by 1.073 to recover the pre-tax price.

County and transit rates

Ohio counties can levy a permissive sales tax, and regional transit authorities can levy their own, each in steps of 0.05%. Together the county and transit taxes cannot exceed 3%. In 2026 the highest local rate is 2.25% (8% combined), and rates change only at the start of a calendar quarter. One 2026 change: Warren County rose from 6.75% to 7.25% on 1 October 2026. The Department of Taxation publishes quarterly rate tables by county and an address tool called The Finder.

Ohio sales tax holiday

Ohio holds a back-to-school sales tax holiday each August. In 2026 it ran from 7 to 9 August and covered clothing priced at $75 or less per item, and school supplies and instructional materials at $20 or less per item. Ohio held a much broader holiday in 2024, covering most items up to $500, but the 2026 holiday returned to the narrower clothing and school-supplies version. Items over the cap are taxed in full.

Ohio vs. neighboring states

Ohio sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Ohio5.75%7.29%Exempt
Michigan6%6.00%Exempt
Indiana7%7.00%Exempt
Kentucky6%6.00%Exempt
West Virginia6%6.60%Exempt
Pennsylvania6%6.34%Exempt

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest sales tax rate in Ohio?

In 2026 the highest combined rate is 8%, the 5.75% state rate plus 2.25% in county and transit taxes. Ohio law caps county plus transit tax at 3%.

Are groceries taxed in Ohio?

No. Food sold for consumption off the premises is exempt from state and county sales tax. Soft drinks, alcohol, dietary supplements and restaurant meals are taxable.

Is clothing taxed in Ohio?

Yes, at the full combined rate, except during the August back-to-school holiday, when clothing priced at $75 or less per item is exempt.

How do I find the sales tax rate for an Ohio address?

Use The Finder on the Ohio Department of Taxation website. It returns the county and transit rates for any street address, along with the combined rate.

What is the sales tax rate in Ohio in 2026?

The statewide rate is 5.75%. Local taxes add 1.54% on average and up to 2.25%, so the average combined rate is 7.29% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Ohio sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 7.29% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0729 = $7.29, for a total of $107.29. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.