Skip to content
KazamTools

California Paycheck Calculator 2026

California taxes wages at nine rates from 1% to 12.3%, plus a 1% Mental Health Services Tax on taxable income over $1 million, so the top rate is 13.3%. Every employee also pays 1.3% State Disability Insurance (SDI) on all wages. The standard deduction is small ($5,706 single), but a personal exemption credit comes off the tax itself. Enter your pay below to see federal tax, FICA, California tax and SDI per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • Brackets, standard deduction and exemption credits are the 2025 figures. The FTB indexes them to California inflation and publishes the 2026 amounts late in 2026; EDD’s 2026 withholding tables still use these 2025 thresholds.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and California's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,883.00
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,957.97
CA + local effective rate
2.68%
California paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
California income tax− $67.10− $1,744.53
CA SDI− $32.50− $845.00
Take-home pay$1,883.00$48,957.97
California income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $11,0791%$11,079.00$110.79
$11,079 to $26,2642%$15,185.00$303.70
$26,264 to $41,4524%$15,188.00$607.52
$41,452 to $57,5426%$14,592.00$875.52
$57,542 to $72,7248%$0.00$0.00
$72,724 to $371,4799.3%$0.00$0.00
$371,479 to $445,77110.3%$0.00$0.00
$445,771 to $742,95311.3%$0.00$0.00
$742,953 to $1,000,00012.3%$0.00$0.00
Over $1,000,00013.3%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$56,044.00$1,897.53
Credits− $153.00
California income tax$1,744.53

Taxable income = California wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $5,706.

Compare all states

California figures for tax year 2025 from California EDD, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

California paycheck taxes at a glance

California payroll tax rules
State income tax1% to 13.3% (10 brackets)
Standard deduction$5,706 single, $11,412 joint
Personal credit (off the tax)$153 single, $306 joint
Per dependent$475 credit
Pre-tax deductionsState taxes HSA contributions
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsCA SDI 1.3%
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2025 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

California income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $11,0791%
$11,079 to $26,2642%
$26,264 to $41,4524%
$41,452 to $57,5426%
$57,542 to $72,7248%
$72,724 to $371,4799.3%
$371,479 to $445,77110.3%
$445,771 to $742,95311.3%
$742,953 to $1,000,00012.3%
Over $1,000,00013.3%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $22,1581%
$22,158 to $52,5282%
$52,528 to $82,9044%
$82,904 to $115,0846%
$115,084 to $145,4488%
$145,448 to $742,9589.3%
$742,958 to $891,54210.3%
$891,542 to $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 to $1,485,90612.3%
Over $1,485,90613.3%
Head of household, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $22,1731%
$22,173 to $52,5302%
$52,530 to $67,7164%
$67,716 to $83,8056%
$83,805 to $98,9908%
$98,990 to $505,2089.3%
$505,208 to $606,25110.3%
$606,251 to $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 to $1,010,41712.3%
Over $1,010,41713.3%

Worked examples

A $75,000 salary in Sacramento, single, paid every two weeks

A $75,000 salary in Sacramento, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax− $295.00− $7,670
Social Security and Medicare− $220.67− $5,738
California income tax− $106.71− $2,775
CA SDI− $37.50− $975
Take-home pay$2,224.73$57,843

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). California taxable income is $69,294 and the state tax is $2,775, an effective 3.699% of gross pay. The top slice of this income falls in the 9.3% bracket, which starts at just $72,724 for single filers, so California’s marginal rate is far higher than its effective rate.

A $140,000 household in San Diego, married filing jointly with two children

A $140,000 household in San Diego, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,384.62$140,000
401(k) at 6%− $323.08− $8,400
Federal income tax− $270.46− $7,032
Social Security and Medicare− $411.92− $10,710
California income tax− $120.27− $3,127
CA SDI− $70.00− $1,820
Take-home pay$4,188.88$108,911

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). California taxable income is $120,188 and the state tax is $3,127, an effective 2.234% of gross pay. The 6% 401(k) deferral lowers both federal and California taxable wages, and the two $475 dependent credits come straight off the state tax. SDI still applies to the full salary.

SDI: 1.3% with no wage cap

California is one of a handful of states with a mandatory disability insurance payroll deduction. In 2026 the employee rate is 1.3%, and since January 2024 it applies to every dollar of wages (before SB 951 removed the cap it stopped at about $153,000). SDI also funds Paid Family Leave, so there is no separate PFL line on your pay stub. Your employer pays nothing toward SDI.

HSA contributions are taxed by California

California is one of two states that do not follow the federal HSA rules (New Jersey is the other). Money you put into a Health Savings Account through payroll still lowers your federal taxable wages, but it is added back for California income tax. Traditional 401(k) deferrals and cafeteria-plan health premiums are excluded as usual. The calculator applies this automatically when you enter an HSA amount.

No local income tax, no reciprocity

No California city or county taxes your wages. San Francisco’s payroll and gross receipts taxes are paid by employers, not deducted from your pay. California has no reciprocal agreements, so if you live in another state and work in California, California taxes the wages you earn here; your home state usually gives a credit for that tax.

High earners: credits phase out

The personal and dependent exemption credits shrink by $6 for every $2,500 of federal AGI above $252,203 (single) or $504,411 (joint) in 2025. Above $1,000,000 of taxable income the extra 1% Mental Health Services Tax applies, which the bracket table below includes as a 13.3% top band. This calculator applies the full credits, so very high earners may see slightly less tax here than they finally owe.

California payroll deductions besides income tax

  • State Disability Insurance (SDI): SDI funds disability and Paid Family Leave benefits. Employees pay 1.3% of all wages in 2026; there has been no wage cap since 2024.

California vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

California compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
California1% to 13.3% (10 brackets)$3,750$57,843
Oregon4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)$5,580$56,013
NevadaNone on wages$0$61,593
ArizonaFlat 2.5%$1,481$60,111

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the California SDI rate for 2026?

The employee SDI rate for 2026 is 1.3% of wages, with no maximum because the wage cap was removed in 2024. On a $75,000 salary that is $975 for the year, or $37.50 per biweekly paycheck.

What is California’s standard deduction?

For 2025 it is $5,706 for single filers and married people filing separately, and $11,412 for joint filers and heads of household. California also gives a personal exemption credit of $153 per filer ($306 joint) and $475 per dependent, taken off the tax rather than the income.

Does California tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Traditional 401(k) deferrals are excluded from California wages, just as they are for federal tax. HSA contributions are different: California taxes them, so your state taxable wages can be higher than your federal ones.

Why is my California withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold with EDD tables that use rates about 10% higher than the actual tax rates (1.1% instead of 1%, and so on) and the allowances you claim on Form DE 4. This calculator shows the tax you are expected to owe for the year, so a refund or small balance at filing time is normal.

Is there a city income tax in Los Angeles or San Francisco?

No. No California city or county levies an income tax on employees. Local payroll taxes such as San Francisco’s are paid by the employer and are not deducted from your paycheck.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in California?

About $47,970 a year, or $1,845 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, California income tax is about $1,640 a year, state payroll deductions $780.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in California?

About $72,825 a year, or $2,801 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, California income tax is about $5,055 a year, state payroll deductions $1,300.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.