Skip to content
KazamTools

Oregon Paycheck Calculator 2026

Oregon taxes wages at four rates from 4.75% to 9.9%, and most workers pay 8.75% on each extra dollar, because that rate starts at just $11,400 of taxable income. Two rules soften it: you can subtract up to $8,750 of federal income tax in 2026, and a $263 exemption credit per person comes off the tax. Every paycheck also loses the 0.1% statewide transit tax and 0.6% for Paid Leave Oregon. High earners in the Portland area owe Metro and Multnomah County taxes too.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • The standard deduction ($2,910 single, $5,820 joint), the $263 exemption credit and the $8,750 federal tax subtraction limit come from the Oregon DOR’s 2026 withholding formulas. The DOR’s earlier 2026 estimate listed $2,900, $5,800 and $260, and the $4,650 head-of-household deduction comes only from that estimate. The final amounts appear in the 2026 Form OR-40 instructions.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Oregon's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,807.06
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$46,983.63
OR + local effective rate
6.32%
Oregon paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Oregon income tax− $158.03− $4,108.88
OR transit− $2.50− $65.00
OR Paid Leave− $15.00− $390.00
Take-home pay$1,807.06$46,983.63
Oregon income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $4,5504.75%$4,550.00$216.13
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%$6,850.00$462.38
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%$42,210.00$3,693.37
Over $125,0009.9%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$53,610.00$4,371.88
Credits− $263.00
Oregon income tax$4,108.88

Taxable income = Oregon wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $8,140.

Compare all states

Oregon figures for tax year 2026 from Oregon DOR, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Oregon paycheck taxes at a glance

Oregon payroll tax rules
State income tax4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$2,910 single, $5,820 joint, $4,650 head of household
Personal credit (off the tax)$263 single, $526 joint
Per dependent$263 credit
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 2 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsOR transit 0.1%; OR Paid Leave 0.6% to $184,500
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Oregon income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,5504.75%
$4,550 to $11,4006.75%
$11,400 to $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,1004.75%
$9,100 to $22,8006.75%
$22,800 to $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Oregon also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $65,000 salary in Salem, single, paid every two weeks

A $65,000 salary in Salem, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000
Federal income tax− $216.15− $5,620
Social Security and Medicare− $191.25− $4,973
Oregon income tax− $167.66− $4,359
OR transit− $2.50− $65
OR Paid Leave− $15.00− $390
Take-home pay$1,907.44$49,593

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Oregon taxable income is $56,470 and the state tax is $4,359, an effective 6.706% of gross pay. Most of this income is taxed at 8.75%, but the federal tax subtraction and the $263 exemption credit pull the effective state rate well below that.

A $240,000 household in Portland, married filing jointly with two children

A $240,000 household in Portland, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$9,230.77$240,000
401(k) at 6%− $553.85− $14,400
Federal income tax− $1,060.46− $27,572
Social Security and Medicare− $587.65− $15,279
Oregon income tax− $685.66− $17,827
Local: Multnomah County inside Metro (Portland, Gresham)− $8.68− $226
OR transit− $9.23− $240
OR Paid Leave− $42.58− $1,107
Take-home pay$6,282.66$163,349

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Oregon taxable income is $211,030 and the state tax is $17,827, an effective 7.428% of gross pay. Income above $200,000 rules out the exemption credit, and only the slice of taxable income over the Metro and county thresholds pays the two local taxes. The 401(k) deferral shrinks both.

The federal tax subtraction and its phase-out

Oregon lets you subtract the federal income tax you owe from your income, up to $8,750 in 2026 (half that if married filing separately). The limit falls by a fifth for each $5,000 of federal AGI from $125,000, reaching zero at $145,000 for single filers. For joint filers and heads of household it falls for each $10,000 from $250,000 and is gone at $290,000. The calculator uses your federal tax after the child tax credit and treats your wages after pre-tax deductions as your AGI.

The exemption credit stops at $100,000

Each person on the return, including each dependent, gets a $263 exemption credit taken straight off the tax. It is not phased out gradually: once federal AGI is above $100,000 (single or married filing separately) or $200,000 (joint or head of household), the whole credit disappears. That is why a small raise across the line can cost a few hundred dollars. Extra standard deductions for people 65 or older or blind are not included here.

Portland Metro and Multnomah County taxes

Residents of the Metro area pay the Supportive Housing Services tax: 1% of taxable income above $128,000 (single) or $205,000 (joint or head of household) in 2026; these thresholds now rise with inflation. Multnomah County adds Preschool for All: 1.5% above $125,000 ($200,000 joint) and another 1.5% above $250,000 ($400,000 joint), with a rate rise due in 2028. Employers must withhold both only for employees earning over $200,000. Portland residents also owe the Arts Tax of $50 ($100 joint) when Oregon taxable income is above $20,000 ($40,000 joint), paid with the return.

Transit tax, Paid Leave Oregon and the WBF

The statewide transit tax takes 0.1% of every dollar of wages, with no cap. Paid Leave Oregon costs 1% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026: employees pay 60% (0.6%, at most $1,107) and employers with 25 or more workers pay 40%. Your stub may also show the Workers’ Benefit Fund assessment, 1.8 cents per hour worked in 2026, part of which employers may deduct; it is based on hours, so it is not included. TriMet and Lane transit taxes are paid by employers.

No reciprocity, and Washington commuters

Oregon has no reciprocal agreements. Washington residents who work in Oregon pay Oregon income tax and the transit tax on those wages, while days worked from home in Washington are not taxed by Oregon. Oregon residents pay Oregon tax on all their income, even when they work across the river in Washington, which has no income tax to credit. See the Washington paycheck calculator for the other side.

Oregon payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Statewide Transit Tax: Employees pay 0.1% of all wages: Oregon residents wherever they work, and nonresidents for work done in Oregon.
  • Paid Leave Oregon: Employees pay 60% of the 1% contribution, so 0.6% of wages up to $184,500 in 2026.

Oregon vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Oregon compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Oregon4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)$5,580$56,013
WashingtonNone on wages$1,040$60,552
Idaho5.3% above $4,811 (single)$2,925$58,667
NevadaNone on wages$0$61,593
California1% to 13.3% (10 brackets)$3,750$57,843

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Oregon income tax rate for 2026?

Oregon has four rates: 4.75%, 6.75%, 8.75% and 9.9%. For single filers the 8.75% rate covers taxable income from $11,400 to $125,000, and 9.9% applies above $125,000 ($250,000 for joint filers).

What is the Oregon standard deduction for 2026?

The DOR’s 2026 withholding formulas use $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly. Its 2026 estimate lists $4,650 for heads of household. Each person also gets a $263 exemption credit if income is under the limit.

How much is the Oregon statewide transit tax?

It is 0.1% of all wages, with no cap. On a $75,000 salary that is $75 a year, or about $2.88 per biweekly paycheck.

Do I have to pay the Portland Metro SHS tax?

Only if you live in the Metro area (or work there as a nonresident) and your taxable income is above $128,000 single or $205,000 joint. The 1% rate applies only to the part above that amount, so $10,000 over the line costs $100.

Why is my Oregon withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the DOR formula, which subtracts federal tax withheld rather than federal tax owed, and uses $263 per allowance from Form OR-W-4. This calculator estimates the tax you will owe for the year, so a refund or small balance at filing time is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $45,996 a year, or $1,769 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Oregon income tax is about $3,974 a year, state payroll deductions $420.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $71,332 a year, or $2,744 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Oregon income tax is about $7,148 a year, state payroll deductions $700.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.