Skip to content
KazamTools

Rhode Island Paycheck Calculator 2026

Rhode Island taxes wages at three rates, 3.75%, 4.75% and 5.99%, with the same brackets for every filing status. For 2026 the standard deduction is $11,200 for single filers ($22,400 joint), and each exemption is worth $5,250. Both shrink to zero for incomes between $261,000 and $290,800. Employees also pay 1.1% Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI) on the first $100,000 of wages, which also funds paid caregiver leave. No Rhode Island city or town taxes wages.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Rhode Island's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,889.76
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,133.75
RI + local effective rate
2.61%
Rhode Island paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Rhode Island income tax− $65.34− $1,698.75
RI TDI− $27.50− $715.00
Take-home pay$1,889.76$49,133.75
Rhode Island income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $82,0503.75%$45,300.00$1,698.75
$82,050 to $186,4504.75%$0.00$0.00
Over $186,4505.99%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$45,300.00$1,698.75
Rhode Island income tax$1,698.75

Taxable income = Rhode Island wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $16,450.

Compare all states

Rhode Island figures for tax year 2026 from RI Division of Taxation, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Rhode Island paycheck taxes at a glance

Rhode Island payroll tax rules
State income tax3.75% to 5.99% (3 brackets)
Standard deduction$11,200 single, $22,400 joint, $16,800 head of household
Personal exemption$5,250 single, $10,500 joint
Per dependent$5,250 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsRI TDI 1.1% to $100,000
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Rhode Island income tax brackets

All filing statuses, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $82,0503.75%
$82,050 to $186,4504.75%
Over $186,4505.99%

Rhode Island also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Providence, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Providence, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Rhode Island income tax− $62.81− $1,633
RI TDI− $25.38− $660
Take-home pay$1,849.88$48,097

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Rhode Island taxable income is $43,550 and the state tax is $1,633, an effective 2.722% of gross pay. After the $11,200 standard deduction and one $5,250 exemption, all of the remaining income stays in the 3.75% bracket. TDI takes 1.1% of the full salary.

A $120,000 household in Warwick, married filing jointly with one child

A $120,000 household in Warwick, married filing jointly with one child
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$4,615.38$120,000
401(k) at 5%− $230.77− $6,000
Federal income tax− $273.85− $7,120
Social Security and Medicare− $353.08− $9,180
Rhode Island income tax− $109.40− $2,844
RI TDI− $42.31− $1,100
Take-home pay$3,605.99$93,756

Married filing jointly, 1 child, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Rhode Island taxable income is $75,850 and the state tax is $2,844, an effective 2.37% of gross pay. Three exemptions and the joint standard deduction keep all of the taxable income in the 3.75% bracket, because the brackets are the same for couples as for single filers. TDI stops at $100,000 of wages.

TDI: 1.1% on the first $100,000

Rhode Island is one of a few states with a mandatory disability insurance payroll deduction, and it is paid only by employees. For 2026 the rate fell to 1.1% (from 1.3% in 2025) while the wage base rose to $100,000 (from $89,200). The most anyone pays is $1,100 for the year. TDI also funds Temporary Caregiver Insurance, which pays up to seven weeks to bond with a new child or care for a seriously ill family member, so there is no separate paid-leave line on your stub.

One bracket table for everyone

Unlike most states, Rhode Island uses the same tax brackets whether you file single, jointly or as head of household. In 2026 the 3.75% rate covers the first $82,050 of taxable income, 4.75% applies up to $186,450 and 5.99% above that (the 2025 thresholds were $79,900 and $181,650). Married couples get a larger standard deduction and an extra exemption, but their brackets are not doubled. The thresholds rise with inflation every year. A surtax on income over $1 million passed in 2026 starts with tax year 2027, so it does not affect 2026 pay.

High earners lose the deduction and exemptions

Once modified federal AGI passes $261,000 (any filing status), the standard deduction and all exemptions are cut by 20% for each $7,450 (or part of it) above that amount. Above $290,800 nothing is left, so every dollar of income is taxed. The calculator applies this worksheet automatically, using your wages after pre-tax 401(k), HSA and health deductions as your AGI.

Working in Massachusetts or Connecticut

Rhode Island has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Rhode Island and work in Massachusetts or Connecticut, that state taxes the wages and Rhode Island gives you a credit for the tax paid there, so you end up paying roughly the higher of the two states’ tax on those wages. Nonresidents who work in Rhode Island pay Rhode Island tax and TDI on the wages earned here.

Rhode Island payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI) and Temporary Caregiver Insurance: Employees pay 1.1% of the first $100,000 of wages in 2026, at most $1,100 a year; employers pay nothing toward TDI.

Rhode Island vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Rhode Island compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Rhode Island3.75% to 5.99% (3 brackets)$3,021$58,572
Connecticut2% to 6.99% (7 brackets)$3,850$57,743
Massachusetts5% to 9% (2 brackets)$3,775$57,818

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Rhode Island income tax rate for 2026?

Rhode Island taxes the first $82,050 of taxable income at 3.75%, income up to $186,450 at 4.75% and anything above that at 5.99%. The same brackets apply to every filing status.

How much is Rhode Island TDI in 2026?

Employees pay 1.1% of wages up to $100,000, so the maximum is $1,100 for the year. On a $60,000 salary that is $660, or about $25.38 per biweekly paycheck.

What is the Rhode Island standard deduction for 2026?

It is $11,200 for single filers and married people filing separately, $16,800 for heads of household and $22,400 for married couples filing jointly. Each exemption (you, your spouse and each dependent) is another $5,250, but both phase out between $261,000 and $290,800 of income.

I live in Rhode Island and work in Massachusetts. Who taxes my pay?

Massachusetts taxes the wages you earn there at 5%, and Rhode Island also taxes them as your home state but gives a credit for the Massachusetts tax. You usually owe Rhode Island only the difference, if any.

Is there a local income tax in Providence?

No. Providence and every other Rhode Island city and town rely on property taxes, not income taxes, so your paycheck only shows federal tax, FICA, state income tax and TDI.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island?

About $48,097 a year, or $1,850 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Rhode Island income tax is about $1,633 a year, state payroll deductions $660.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island?

About $74,932 a year, or $2,882 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Rhode Island income tax is about $3,148 a year, state payroll deductions $1,100.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.