Skip to content
KazamTools

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator 2026

Connecticut taxes wages at seven rates from 2% to 6.99%. There is no standard deduction; instead a personal exemption of up to $15,000 ($24,000 for couples) disappears quickly as income rises, and a personal tax credit of up to 75% of the tax fades out too. Higher earners also pay a “recapture” that takes back the benefit of the lower rates. Every employee pays 0.5% for CT Paid Leave. There is no city or county income tax. Enter your pay to see each deduction.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Connecticut's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,872.62
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,688.03
CT + local effective rate
3.9%
Connecticut paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Connecticut income tax− $97.48− $2,534.48
CT Paid Leave− $12.50− $325.00
Take-home pay$1,872.62$48,688.03
Connecticut income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $10,0002%$10,000.00$200.00
$10,000 to $50,0004.5%$40,000.00$1,800.00
$50,000 to $100,0005.5%$11,750.00$646.25
$100,000 to $200,0006%$0.00$0.00
$200,000 to $250,0006.5%$0.00$0.00
$250,000 to $500,0006.9%$0.00$0.00
Over $500,0006.99%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$61,750.00$2,696.25
Credits− $161.78
Connecticut income tax$2,534.48

Taxable income = Connecticut wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $0.

  • Your income is above the limit for the Connecticut personal exemption, so none is allowed.
  • Includes $50 of Connecticut benefit recapture, which takes back the lower 2% and other bracket rates at higher incomes.
Compare all states

Connecticut figures for tax year 2026 from Connecticut DRS, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Connecticut paycheck taxes at a glance

Connecticut payroll tax rules
State income tax2% to 6.99% (7 brackets)
Standard deductionNone
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsCT Paid Leave 0.5% to $184,500
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Connecticut income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $10,0002%
$10,000 to $50,0004.5%
$50,000 to $100,0005.5%
$100,000 to $200,0006%
$200,000 to $250,0006.5%
$250,000 to $500,0006.9%
Over $500,0006.99%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0002%
$20,000 to $100,0004.5%
$100,000 to $200,0005.5%
$200,000 to $400,0006%
$400,000 to $500,0006.5%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.9%
Over $1,000,0006.99%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $16,0002%
$16,000 to $80,0004.5%
$80,000 to $160,0005.5%
$160,000 to $320,0006%
$320,000 to $400,0006.5%
$400,000 to $800,0006.9%
Over $800,0006.99%

Connecticut also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Hartford, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Hartford, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Connecticut income tax− $89.13− $2,318
CT Paid Leave− $11.54− $300
Take-home pay$1,837.40$47,773

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Connecticut taxable income is $60,000 and the state tax is $2,318, an effective 3.862% of gross pay. At this income the personal exemption is fully phased out, a small 2% phase-out add-back applies, and the personal tax credit has fallen to 10% of the tax.

A $250,000 household in Stamford, married filing jointly with two children, 6% 401(k)

A $250,000 household in Stamford, married filing jointly with two children, 6% 401(k)
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$9,615.38$250,000
401(k) at 6%− $576.92− $15,000
Federal income tax− $1,140.00− $29,640
Social Security and Medicare− $596.69− $15,514
Connecticut income tax− $471.15− $12,250
CT Paid Leave− $35.48− $923
Take-home pay$6,795.13$176,674

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Connecticut taxable income is $235,000 and the state tax is $12,250, an effective 4.9% of gross pay. The 401(k) lowers Connecticut AGI, which shrinks the recapture amount. Connecticut has no dependent exemption, and CT Paid Leave stops at the $184,500 wage base.

Why Connecticut’s effective rate jumps

Connecticut gives low earners three breaks and takes each back as income rises. The personal exemption ($15,000 single) shrinks by $1,000 for every $1,000 of income over $30,000, so it is gone above $44,000. The personal tax credit falls from 75% of the tax to 10% and reaches zero at about $64,500. Then a 2% phase-out add-back (single filers over $56,500) and a benefit recapture (over $105,000) claw back the lower brackets. The calculator applies all four.

CT Paid Leave: 0.5% of pay

Connecticut Paid Leave is funded only by employees. Employers deduct 0.5% of wages each paycheck until the year’s pay reaches the Social Security wage base, $184,500 in 2026, so the most anyone pays is $922.50. The CT Paid Leave Authority kept the rate at 0.5% for 2026. Employers pay nothing toward it, though some choose to cover the employee share.

Commuting to New York

Connecticut has no reciprocal agreements. Many residents work in New York, which taxes their wages first; Connecticut then gives a credit for the New York tax, so you rarely pay twice on the same pay but you may pay the higher of the two rates. If your employer withholds New York tax, see the New York paycheck calculator. New York’s “convenience of the employer” rule can also tax days you work from home in Connecticut.

Credits this calculator leaves out

Connecticut residents who pay property tax on their home or car can claim a property tax credit of up to $300 per return. The full credit is allowed up to $49,500 of income for single filers ($70,500 joint) and then phases out. The Connecticut earned income tax credit adds 40% of the federal credit plus $250 for families with a child. Both depend on details beyond pay, so they are not included here and could lower your bill.

Connecticut payroll deductions besides income tax

  • CT Paid Leave employee contribution: Employees fund CT Paid Leave: 0.5% of wages in 2026, until pay reaches the Social Security wage base of $184,500.

Connecticut vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Connecticut compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Connecticut2% to 6.99% (7 brackets)$3,850$57,743
New York3.9% to 10.9% (9 brackets)$3,808$57,784
Massachusetts5% to 9% (2 brackets)$3,775$57,818
Rhode Island3.75% to 5.99% (3 brackets)$3,021$58,572

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Connecticut income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 2% on the first $10,000 of taxable income ($20,000 joint) to 6.99% above $500,000 ($1 million joint). Most middle-income workers pay 4.5% or 5.5% on their top dollars.

Does Connecticut have a standard deduction?

No. It uses a personal exemption instead: $15,000 for single filers, $24,000 for joint filers and $19,000 for heads of household. It phases out completely above $44,000, $71,000 and $56,000 of income respectively.

How much is the CT Paid Leave deduction?

It is 0.5% of wages in 2026, up to $184,500 of pay. On a $70,000 salary that is $350 a year, or about $13.46 per biweekly paycheck.

Why is my Connecticut withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the DRS withholding tables and the code you chose on Form CT-W4, which approximate the phase-outs and credits. This calculator follows the actual tax return schedule, so a small refund or balance at filing time is normal.

Do I pay Connecticut tax if I work in New York?

Yes, Connecticut taxes residents on all their income, but it gives a credit for income tax paid to New York on the same wages. In practice you pay New York’s tax plus any amount by which Connecticut’s tax is higher.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $47,773 a year, or $1,837 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Connecticut income tax is about $2,318 a year, state payroll deductions $300.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $73,705 a year, or $2,835 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Connecticut income tax is about $4,975 a year, state payroll deductions $500.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.