Skip to content
KazamTools

Vermont Paycheck Calculator 2026

Vermont taxes wages at four rates from 3.35% to 8.75%, with brackets that depend on your filing status. You get a Vermont standard deduction ($7,650 single, $15,300 joint for 2025) plus a $5,300 exemption for yourself, your spouse and each dependent. Households with federal AGI over $150,000 pay at least 3% of AGI. Employers may also deduct up to 0.11% of wages for the state’s Child Care Contribution. No Vermont town taxes wages.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • Brackets, the standard deduction and the $5,300 personal exemption are the 2025 figures from the 2025 Form IN-111 instructions. Vermont raises them for inflation every year; the 2026 amounts could not be confirmed from the Department of Taxes website when this page was checked.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Vermont's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,916.97
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,841.20
VT + local effective rate
2.52%
Vermont paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Vermont income tax− $62.88− $1,634.80
VT child care− $2.75− $71.50
Take-home pay$1,916.97$49,841.20
Vermont income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $49,4003.35%$48,800.00$1,634.80
$49,400 to $119,7006.6%$0.00$0.00
$119,700 to $249,7007.6%$0.00$0.00
Over $249,7008.75%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$48,800.00$1,634.80
Vermont income tax$1,634.80

Taxable income = Vermont wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $12,950.

Compare all states

Vermont figures for tax year 2025 from Vermont Department of Taxes, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Vermont paycheck taxes at a glance

Vermont payroll tax rules
State income tax3.35% to 8.75% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$7,650 single, $15,300 joint, $11,450 head of household
Personal exemption$5,300 single, $10,600 joint
Per dependent$5,300 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsVT child care 0.11%
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2025 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Vermont income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $49,4003.35%
$49,400 to $119,7006.6%
$119,700 to $249,7007.6%
Over $249,7008.75%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $82,5003.35%
$82,500 to $199,4506.6%
$199,450 to $304,0007.6%
Over $304,0008.75%
Head of household, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $66,2003.35%
$66,200 to $171,0006.6%
$171,000 to $276,8507.6%
Over $276,8508.75%

Vermont also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Burlington, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Burlington, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Vermont income tax− $60.62− $1,576
VT child care− $2.54− $66
Take-home pay$1,874.92$48,748

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Vermont taxable income is $47,050 and the state tax is $1,576, an effective 2.627% of gross pay. After the standard deduction and one exemption, taxable income stays inside the 3.35% bracket, so the effective Vermont rate is well under 3%.

A $140,000 household in Montpelier, married filing jointly with two children

A $140,000 household in Montpelier, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,384.62$140,000
401(k) at 6%− $323.08− $8,400
Federal income tax− $270.46− $7,032
Social Security and Medicare− $411.92− $10,710
Vermont income tax− $138.28− $3,595
VT child care− $5.92− $154
Take-home pay$4,234.95$110,109

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Vermont taxable income is $95,100 and the state tax is $3,595, an effective 2.568% of gross pay. Four $5,300 exemptions and the joint standard deduction remove more than $36,000 before tax. The top slice of income is taxed at 6.6%.

The Child Care Contribution: up to 0.11%

Since July 1, 2024, Vermont employers pay a 0.44% Child Care Contribution on wages to fund the state’s child care programs. The law lets them deduct up to one quarter of it, 0.11%, from each employee’s pay, with no wage cap. Many employers choose to pay the whole amount themselves. The calculator assumes the full 0.11% employee share; if your pay stub shows no child care line, your take-home pay is slightly higher than shown. Self-employed people pay 0.11% on their own income.

Minimum tax over $150,000 of income

If your federal adjusted gross income is more than $150,000, Vermont tax is the greater of the normal rate-schedule tax and 3% of your AGI. For most people with only wage income the rate-schedule tax is already higher, so the minimum rarely changes anything. It can matter for large families or anyone with big deductions. The calculator checks both and uses the larger amount.

Credits this calculator leaves out

Vermont has a refundable Child Tax Credit of $1,000 for each child age six or younger, reduced by $20 for every $1,000 of AGI above $125,000. It also has a state earned income credit and a child and dependent care credit. These depend on the age of your children and your full return, so they are not included here; families with young children will usually owe less than shown. Traditional 401(k), HSA and cafeteria-plan deductions are excluded from Vermont income because Vermont starts from federal AGI.

Working across state lines

Vermont has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in Vermont and work in New Hampshire, New Hampshire takes no income tax, so Vermont taxes all of your wages. If you work in New York or Massachusetts, that state taxes the wages and Vermont gives a credit for the tax paid. Nonresidents who work in Vermont pay Vermont tax on the wages earned here.

Vermont payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Child Care Contribution (employee share): Employers pay a 0.44% Child Care Contribution on all wages and may deduct up to one quarter of it, 0.11%, from your pay; many pay it all.

Vermont vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Vermont compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Vermont3.35% to 8.75% (4 brackets)$2,572$59,020
New HampshireNone on wages$0$61,593
Massachusetts5% to 9% (2 brackets)$3,775$57,818
New York3.9% to 10.9% (9 brackets)$3,808$57,784

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Vermont income tax rate?

Vermont has four rates: 3.35%, 6.6%, 7.6% and 8.75%. For a single filer in 2025 the 6.6% rate starts at $49,400 of taxable income and the 8.75% rate at $249,700.

What is the Vermont standard deduction?

For 2025 it is $7,650 for single filers and married people filing separately, $11,450 for heads of household and $15,300 for married couples filing jointly. Each personal exemption, including one for every dependent, adds $5,300.

What is the Vermont child care tax on my paycheck?

It is the Child Care Contribution, 0.44% of wages paid by employers since July 2024. Employers may deduct up to 0.11% from your pay, which is $66 a year on a $60,000 salary.

Does Vermont have a minimum income tax?

Yes, for high incomes. When federal AGI is over $150,000, the tax is at least 3% of AGI. Most wage earners already owe more than that under the normal rates.

Is there a local income tax in Burlington or other Vermont towns?

No. Vermont towns do not tax wages. Some towns add a 1% local option tax on sales, meals or rooms, but nothing is taken from your paycheck for it.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $48,748 a year, or $1,875 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Vermont income tax is about $1,576 a year, state payroll deductions $66.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $74,930 a year, or $2,882 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Vermont income tax is about $4,140 a year, state payroll deductions $110.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.