Skip to content
KazamTools

New York Paycheck Calculator 2026

New York taxes wages at nine rates from 3.9% to 10.9%; for 2026 the five lowest rates were cut by 0.1 point. The standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers ($16,050 joint), and each dependent adds a $1,000 exemption. Residents of New York City pay a second income tax of 3.078% to 3.876%, and Yonkers adds a surcharge. Most employees also pay 0.432% for Paid Family Leave (up to $411.91) and up to $31.20 for disability insurance. Choose your city below to see each deduction per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and New York's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,865.31
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,498.00
NY + local effective rate
4.21%
New York paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
New York income tax− $105.29− $2,737.50
NY PFL− $10.80− $280.80
NY SDI− $1.20− $31.20
Take-home pay$1,865.31$48,498.00
New York income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $8,5003.9%$8,500.00$331.50
$8,500 to $11,7004.4%$3,200.00$140.80
$11,700 to $13,9005.15%$2,200.00$113.30
$13,900 to $80,6505.4%$39,850.00$2,151.90
$80,650 to $215,4005.9%$0.00$0.00
$215,400 to $1,077,5506.85%$0.00$0.00
$1,077,550 to $5,000,0009.65%$0.00$0.00
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%$0.00$0.00
Over $25,000,00010.9%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$53,750.00$2,737.50
New York income tax$2,737.50

Taxable income = New York wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $8,000.

Compare all states

New York figures for tax year 2026 from NY Tax Law §601, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

New York paycheck taxes at a glance

New York payroll tax rules
State income tax3.9% to 10.9% (9 brackets)
Standard deduction$8,000 single, $16,050 joint, $11,200 head of household
Per dependent$1,000 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 3 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsNY PFL 0.432% to $95,349; NY SDI 0.5%
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

New York income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,5003.9%
$8,500 to $11,7004.4%
$11,700 to $13,9005.15%
$13,900 to $80,6505.4%
$80,650 to $215,4005.9%
$215,400 to $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $17,1503.9%
$17,150 to $23,6004.4%
$23,600 to $27,9005.15%
$27,900 to $161,5505.4%
$161,550 to $323,2005.9%
$323,200 to $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $12,8003.9%
$12,800 to $17,6504.4%
$17,650 to $20,9005.15%
$20,900 to $107,6505.4%
$107,650 to $269,3005.9%
$269,300 to $1,616,4506.85%
$1,616,450 to $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 to $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

New York also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $95,000 salary in Brooklyn, single, 5% 401(k), paid every two weeks

A $95,000 salary in Brooklyn, single, 5% 401(k), paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,653.85$95,000
401(k) at 5%− $182.69− $4,750
Federal income tax− $424.04− $11,025
Social Security and Medicare− $279.52− $7,268
New York income tax− $164.79− $4,285
Local: New York City (resident)− $110.87− $2,882
NY PFL− $15.78− $410
NY SDI− $1.20− $31
Take-home pay$2,474.96$64,349

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New York taxable income is $82,250 and the state tax is $4,285, an effective 4.51% of gross pay. City tax adds a little over 3% on top of state tax, and the Paid Family Leave deduction almost reaches its $411.91 cap at this salary.

A $150,000 household in Albany, married filing jointly with two children

A $150,000 household in Albany, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,769.23$150,000
401(k) at 6%− $346.15− $9,000
Federal income tax− $344.62− $8,960
Social Security and Medicare− $441.35− $11,475
New York income tax− $232.32− $6,040
NY PFL− $15.84− $412
NY SDI− $1.20− $31
Take-home pay$4,387.75$114,081

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New York taxable income is $122,950 and the state tax is $6,040, an effective 4.027% of gross pay. New York AGI is above $107,650, so part of the supplemental tax applies, while income above $110,000 trims the two Empire State child credits.

New York City and Yonkers income tax

New York City residents pay city income tax on the same taxable income as the state return: 3.078% to 3.876%, with the top rate starting at $50,000 for single filers ($90,000 joint). A school tax credit trims 0.171% to 0.228% off those rates for taxable income up to $500,000, which the calculator includes. Commuters who live outside the five boroughs pay no NYC tax. Yonkers residents pay 16.75% of their state tax on top, and non-residents who work in Yonkers pay 0.5% of their Yonkers wages.

Paid Family Leave and disability (SDI)

Two state programs come out of most New York paychecks. Paid Family Leave costs 0.432% of wages in 2026, capped at $411.91 a year once pay reaches the statewide average wage of $95,348.76. Disability benefits (DBL) cost 0.5% of wages but never more than $0.60 a week ($31.20 a year); some employers pay this part for you. Unemployment insurance is paid only by employers in New York.

High earners: the supplemental tax

Once New York AGI passes $107,650, the state starts taking back the benefit of its lower brackets through a supplemental tax, phased in over the next $50,000. A single filer earning $160,000 pays roughly the 5.9% rate on almost all taxable income, not just the top slice. Bigger recaptures start at $215,400 and $1,077,550 of income for single filers. At $25 million and above, every dollar is taxed at 10.9%. The calculator applies the 2026 recapture schedule.

Empire State child credit doubled for 2026

New York’s child credit rose for 2026 to $500 for each child aged 4 to 16 and $1,000 for each child under 4. It shrinks by $16.50 for every $1,000 of income above $75,000 (single or head of household) or $110,000 (joint). The credit is refundable. The calculator counts $500 per child you enter; a child under 4 would add another $500. Unlike federal law, New York still gives a $1,000 exemption per dependent.

Working in New York from another state

New York has no reciprocal agreements. If you live in New Jersey or Connecticut and work in New York, New York taxes those wages and your home state gives a credit. Under the “convenience of the employer” rule, days you work from home for a New York employer by choice are still New York workdays. Non-residents never pay NYC income tax.

New York payroll deductions besides income tax

  • New York Paid Family Leave (PFL): Employees pay 0.432% of wages for Paid Family Leave in 2026, up to $411.91 for the year (reached at $95,348.76 of pay).
  • New York State Disability Insurance (DBL): Employers may deduct 0.5% of wages for disability insurance, but no more than 60 cents a week, or $31.20 a year.

New York vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

New York compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
New York3.9% to 10.9% (9 brackets)$3,808$57,784
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75% (7 brackets)$3,101$58,491
PennsylvaniaFlat 3.07%$2,355$59,238
Connecticut2% to 6.99% (7 brackets)$3,850$57,743
Massachusetts5% to 9% (2 brackets)$3,775$57,818
Vermont3.35% to 8.75% (4 brackets)$2,572$59,020

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the New York State income tax rate for 2026?

Rates range from 3.9% to 10.9%. For a single filer, 5.4% applies to taxable income from $13,900 to $80,650 and 5.9% from $80,650 to $215,400, both 0.1 point lower than in 2025.

What is the NYC income tax rate in 2026?

New York City residents pay 3.078% to 3.876% of their New York taxable income. The 3.876% top rate applies above $50,000 for single filers and $90,000 for joint filers. Only residents of the five boroughs pay it.

How much is NY Paid Family Leave in 2026?

Employees pay 0.432% of gross wages, up to a maximum of $411.91 for the year. On a $60,000 salary that is $259.20, or about $9.97 per biweekly paycheck.

What is the New York standard deduction for 2026?

It is $8,000 for single filers and married filing separately, $11,200 for heads of household and $16,050 for married couples filing jointly. Each dependent adds a $1,000 exemption.

Why is my New York withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the 2026 NYS, NYC and Yonkers withholding tables and the allowances on your Form IT-2104, which only approximate the supplemental tax and credits. This calculator follows the tax return rules, so a modest refund or balance due at filing is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New York?

About $47,457 a year, or $1,825 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, New York income tax is about $2,643 a year, state payroll deductions $290.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in New York?

About $73,877 a year, or $2,841 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, New York income tax is about $4,860 a year, state payroll deductions $443.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.