Skip to content
KazamTools

Wisconsin Paycheck Calculator 2026

Wisconsin taxes wages at four rates, 3.5%, 4.4%, 5.3% and 7.65%. Its standard deduction is unusual: it is largest for low earners (up to $13,560 single or $25,110 joint) and shrinks as income rises, reaching zero for a single filer around $132,550. Each person on the return also gets a $700 exemption. Wisconsin has no city or county income tax and no state disability deduction. Enter your pay to see federal tax, FICA and Wisconsin tax per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • Brackets and the sliding standard deduction are the 2025 amounts. Wisconsin indexes them to inflation and the Department of Revenue publishes the 2026 figures with the 2026 Form 1; they usually move by 2–3%.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Wisconsin's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,898.02
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,348.58
WI + local effective rate
3.38%
Wisconsin paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Wisconsin income tax− $84.57− $2,198.92
Take-home pay$1,898.02$49,348.58
Wisconsin income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $14,6803.5%$14,680.00$513.80
$14,680 to $50,4804.4%$35,800.00$1,575.20
$50,480 to $323,2905.3%$2,074.00$109.92
Over $323,2907.65%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$52,554.00$2,198.92
Wisconsin income tax$2,198.92

Taxable income = Wisconsin wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $9,196.

  • Wisconsin’s standard deduction shrinks as income rises: at this income it is $8,496 (the maximum is $13,560).
Compare all states

Wisconsin figures for tax year 2025 from Wisconsin Department of Revenue, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Wisconsin paycheck taxes at a glance

Wisconsin payroll tax rules
State income tax3.5% to 7.65% (4 brackets)
Standard deductionNone
Personal exemption$700 single, $1,400 joint
Per dependent$700 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityWith IL, IN, KY, MI
FiguresTax year 2025 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Wisconsin income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $14,6803.5%
$14,680 to $50,4804.4%
$50,480 to $323,2905.3%
Over $323,2907.65%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $19,5803.5%
$19,580 to $67,3004.4%
$67,300 to $431,0605.3%
Over $431,0607.65%

Wisconsin also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $55,000 salary in Madison, single, paid every two weeks

A $55,000 salary in Madison, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,115.38$55,000
Federal income tax− $170.00− $4,420
Social Security and Medicare− $161.83− $4,208
Wisconsin income tax− $71.06− $1,848
Take-home pay$1,712.50$44,525

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Wisconsin taxable income is $44,994 and the state tax is $1,848, an effective 3.359% of gross pay. At $55,000 the standard deduction has already shrunk well below its $13,560 maximum, and the top slice of income reaches the 5.3% bracket.

A $100,000 household in Milwaukee, married filing jointly with two children

A $100,000 household in Milwaukee, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,846.15$100,000
401(k) at 5%− $192.31− $5,000
Federal income tax− $101.54− $2,640
Social Security and Medicare− $294.23− $7,650
Wisconsin income tax− $133.61− $3,474
Take-home pay$3,124.46$81,236

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Wisconsin taxable income is $80,300 and the state tax is $3,474, an effective 3.474% of gross pay. The 5% 401(k) deferral lowers Wisconsin income, which also keeps more of the sliding standard deduction, so the saving is larger than the bracket rate alone.

The sliding standard deduction

For 2025 a single filer gets the full $13,560 up to $19,550 of Wisconsin income; above that it drops by 12 cents for every extra dollar. Joint filers start at $25,110 and lose 19.778% of income above $28,210. Heads of household start at $17,520 and lose 22.515% above $19,550, but never get less than a single filer. Because of this, middle earners face a higher marginal rate than the bracket table suggests.

Reciprocity: Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan

If you live in Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky or Michigan and work in Wisconsin, your wages are taxed only by your home state; give your employer Form W-220. Minnesota is not on the list: the Wisconsin–Minnesota agreement ended in 2010, so Minnesota residents working in Wisconsin pay Wisconsin tax and claim a credit at home. See the Minnesota and Illinois calculators.

What this estimate leaves out

The calculator covers the standard deduction, exemptions and brackets. It does not include the married couple credit for couples where both spouses work, the school property tax or renter’s credit, or the extra $250 exemption for people 65 or older. Those lower the final bill, so two-earner couples and homeowners may owe a little less than shown. No Wisconsin city or county taxes wages.

Wisconsin vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Wisconsin compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Wisconsin3.5% to 7.65% (4 brackets)$2,985$58,607
Minnesota5.35% to 9.85% (4 brackets)$4,007$57,586
IowaFlat 3.8%$2,198$59,394
IllinoisFlat 4.95%$3,568$58,025
MichiganFlat 4.25%$2,937$58,656

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Wisconsin income tax brackets?

For 2025 a single filer pays 3.5% on the first $14,680 of taxable income, 4.4% up to $50,480, 5.3% up to $323,290 and 7.65% above. Joint filers’ brackets end at $19,580, $67,300 and $431,060.

What is the Wisconsin standard deduction?

It slides with income. For 2025 the maximum is $13,560 single, $25,110 joint, $17,520 head of household and $11,930 married filing separately, and it falls to zero as income rises, for a single filer at about $132,550.

Does Wisconsin have local income taxes?

No. Milwaukee, Madison and every other Wisconsin city and county leave wages alone, so your take-home pay is the same anywhere in the state for the same salary.

Why is my Wisconsin withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the Department of Revenue withholding formula, which builds in a simplified standard deduction and counts the exemptions you claim on Form WT-4. It approximates the sliding deduction, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

About $48,295 a year, or $1,857 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Wisconsin income tax is about $2,095 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Wisconsin?

About $74,711 a year, or $2,873 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Wisconsin income tax is about $4,469 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.