Skip to content
KazamTools

Minnesota Paycheck Calculator 2026

Minnesota taxes wages at four rates, 5.35%, 6.8%, 7.85% and 9.85%, with brackets raised for inflation each year; for 2026 a single filer reaches 6.8% above $33,310 of taxable income. Taxable income is your pay minus a standard deduction and a dependent exemption for each child. New in 2026, Minnesota Paid Leave lets employers deduct up to 0.44% of wages. No Minnesota city or county taxes wages. Enter your pay to see federal tax, FICA, Minnesota tax and Paid Leave per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • The tax brackets are the official 2026 brackets. The standard deduction uses the base amounts written in Minnesota law ($13,825 single, $27,650 joint, $20,800 head of household); the Department of Revenue raises them for inflation each year and the 2026 amounts are somewhat higher, so this estimate may overstate Minnesota tax by roughly $100 to $200.
  • The $5,300 dependent exemption is the 2026 withholding allowance from the Department of Revenue’s 2026 withholding instructions, which has matched the dependent exemption in past years. The Paid Leave employee share assumes the 0.88% total premium rate for 2026, split equally.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Minnesota's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,864.83
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,485.60
MN + local effective rate
4.27%
Minnesota paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Minnesota income tax− $106.77− $2,775.91
MN Paid Leave− $11.00− $286.00
Take-home pay$1,864.83$48,485.60
Minnesota income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $33,3105.35%$33,310.00$1,782.09
$33,310 to $109,4306.8%$14,615.00$993.82
$109,430 to $203,1507.85%$0.00$0.00
Over $203,1509.85%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$47,925.00$2,775.91
Minnesota income tax$2,775.91

Taxable income = Minnesota wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $13,825.

Compare all states

Minnesota figures for tax year 2025 from Minnesota Department of Revenue, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Minnesota paycheck taxes at a glance

Minnesota payroll tax rules
State income tax5.35% to 9.85% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$13,825 single, $27,650 joint, $20,800 head of household
Per dependent$5,300 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsMN Paid Leave 0.44% to $184,500
ReciprocityWith MI, ND
FiguresTax year 2025 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Minnesota income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,3105.35%
$33,310 to $109,4306.8%
$109,430 to $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $48,7005.35%
$48,700 to $193,4806.8%
$193,480 to $337,9307.85%
Over $337,9309.85%
Head of household, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $41,0105.35%
$41,010 to $164,8006.8%
$164,800 to $270,0607.85%
Over $270,0609.85%

Worked examples

A $70,000 salary in Minneapolis, single, paid every two weeks

A $70,000 salary in Minneapolis, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,692.31$70,000
Federal income tax− $252.69− $6,570
Social Security and Medicare− $205.96− $5,355
Minnesota income tax− $128.34− $3,337
MN Paid Leave− $11.85− $308
Take-home pay$2,093.47$54,430

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Minnesota taxable income is $56,175 and the state tax is $3,337, an effective 4.767% of gross pay. Part of this income reaches the 6.8% bracket, and the Paid Leave line assumes the employer deducts the full 0.44% employee share.

A $130,000 household in Rochester, married filing jointly with two children

A $130,000 household in Rochester, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,000.00$130,000
401(k) at 6%− $300.00− $7,800
Federal income tax− $227.08− $5,904
Social Security and Medicare− $382.50− $9,945
Minnesota income tax− $192.40− $5,002
MN Paid Leave− $22.00− $572
Take-home pay$3,876.02$100,777

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Minnesota taxable income is $83,950 and the state tax is $5,002, an effective 3.848% of gross pay. The 6% 401(k) deferral and two dependent exemptions lower Minnesota taxable income; Paid Leave still applies to the full salary because the premium uses gross wages.

Minnesota Paid Leave starts in 2026

From January 1, 2026 Minnesota Paid Leave, run by the Department of Employment and Economic Development, pays partial wages while you take family or medical leave. It is funded by a premium on wages up to the Social Security wage base ($184,500 in 2026). Employers must pay at least half and may deduct the rest from your pay, so the most you pay is 0.44%. Some employers pay the whole premium; then your deduction is $0.

Reciprocity: Michigan and North Dakota

Minnesota has reciprocal agreements with Michigan and North Dakota. Residents of those states who work in Minnesota pay only home-state tax on their wages after giving their employer Form MWR. The old agreement with Wisconsin ended in 2010, so Wisconsin residents working in Minnesota pay Minnesota tax and claim a credit at home. See the Wisconsin and Michigan calculators.

What this estimate leaves out

Minnesota has generous refundable credits: the Minnesota Child Tax Credit and the Working Family Credit can cut the tax of families with modest incomes a lot, even below zero. They depend on total household income and phase out, so they are not included here. Above roughly $220,000 of income the standard deduction and dependent exemptions also start to shrink, which this estimate does not apply.

Minnesota payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Minnesota Paid Leave premium (employee share): From January 1, 2026 employers may deduct up to half of the 0.88% Paid Leave premium, so at most 0.44% of wages up to $184,500.

Minnesota vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Minnesota compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Minnesota5.35% to 9.85% (4 brackets)$4,007$57,586
Wisconsin3.5% to 7.65% (4 brackets)$2,985$58,607
IowaFlat 3.8%$2,198$59,394
South DakotaNone on wages$0$61,593
North Dakota1.95% to 2.5% (3 brackets, 0% up to $49,575 single)$182$61,411

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What are the Minnesota income tax brackets for 2026?

For a single filer: 5.35% up to $33,310 of taxable income, 6.8% up to $109,430, 7.85% up to $203,150 and 9.85% above. Joint filers’ brackets end at $48,700, $193,480 and $337,930.

How much is the Minnesota Paid Leave deduction?

The total premium for 2026 is 0.88% of wages up to $184,500, and your employer may deduct up to half of it. On a $70,000 salary the maximum employee share is $308 a year, about $11.85 per biweekly paycheck.

Does Minnesota have local income taxes?

No. Minneapolis, St. Paul and every other Minnesota city and county leave wages alone; local governments rely on property and sales taxes instead.

Why is my Minnesota withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold using Form W-4MN allowances worth $5,300 each in 2026 and a simplified table, not your actual return. Refundable credits such as the Child Tax Credit are not withheld for, so many families get a refund.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $47,469 a year, or $1,826 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Minnesota income tax is about $2,657 a year, state payroll deductions $264.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $73,363 a year, or $2,822 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Minnesota income tax is about $5,377 a year, state payroll deductions $440.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.