Skip to content
KazamTools

Nevada Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Nevada's sales tax starts at 6.85% everywhere, a combined state and local minimum that applies in every county, and counties add optional taxes on top. Clark County, home to Las Vegas, charges 8.375%, and Washoe County (Reno) charges 8.265%. Other counties listed by the Department of Taxation range from 7.1% to 7.725%. The average combined rate is 8.24%. Groceries and prescription drugs are exempt. Enter the county add-on below (1.525 for Clark County) to add or remove the tax.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average 1.39%, highest 1.53%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$108.24

Sales tax $8.24 at 8.24%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$8.24
Total
$108.24

How this was calculated

Rate = 6.85% state + 1.39% local = 8.24%

Tax = $100.00 × 8.24% = $8.24 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $8.24 = $108.24

Nevada rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Nevada Department of Taxation: county rate sheets and sales tax map. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Nevada sales tax at a glance

Nevada sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate6.85%
Local ratesAverage 1.39%, highest 1.53%
Average combined rate8.24%
GroceriesExemptFood for home consumption is exempt. Prepared food, restaurant meals and alcohol are taxable.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription medicines are exempt from Nevada sales tax.
ClothingTaxedClothing is taxed at the full county rate. Nevada has no general sales tax holiday.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Nevada Department of Taxation: county rate sheets and sales tax map.

Worked examples

A $1,200 laptop in Las Vegas (8.375%)

A $1,200 laptop in Las Vegas (8.375%)
Rate6.85% state + 1.525% local = 8.375%
Price before tax$1,200.00
Sales tax$100.50
Total$1,300.50

Working: $1,200.00 × 8.375% = $100.50. Clark County adds 1.525% to the 6.85% minimum. The same rate applies in Henderson and North Las Vegas.

Working back from a $108.27 receipt in Reno (8.265%)

Working back from a $108.27 receipt in Reno (8.265%)
Rate6.85% state + 1.415% local = 8.265%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$8.27
Total$108.27

Working back: $108.27 ÷ 1.08265 = $100.00, so the tax was $8.27. Washoe County's rate is 8.265%, so divide by 1.08265 for the pre-tax price.

County rates

Nevada sets one rate per county. The Department of Taxation lists 8.375% in Clark County (since 1 January 2020) and 8.265% in Washoe County; 7.725% in White Pine County; 7.6% in Carson City and Churchill, Nye and Storey counties; and 7.1% in Douglas, Elko, Lander, Lincoln, Lyon and Pershing counties. Because the rate is the same throughout a county, the Department publishes rate sheets and a state sales tax map rather than an address lookup. In the calculator, the local rate is the county rate minus 6.85%.

Exemptions and the Nevada Day holiday

Food for home consumption and prescription medicines are exempt under Nevada law. Restaurant meals, prepared food and alcohol are taxed at the full county rate, which matters in Las Vegas, where dining is a big share of spending. Nevada has a narrow holiday for members of the Nevada National Guard and their families around Nevada Day; retailers still charge tax and qualifying members claim a refund afterwards.

Nevada vs. neighboring states

Nevada sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Nevada6.85%8.24%Exempt
California7.25%9.03%Exempt
Oregon0%0.00%No sales tax
Idaho6%6.03%Taxed (income tax credit)
Utah6.1%7.42%3% statewide food rate
Arizona5.6%8.54%No state tax; most cities tax it

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the sales tax in Las Vegas?

8.375%, the Clark County rate, which also covers Henderson and North Las Vegas. It is made of the 6.85% statewide minimum plus 1.525% in county taxes.

What is the sales tax in Reno?

Reno and the rest of Washoe County charge 8.265%. That is the 6.85% statewide minimum plus 1.415% in county taxes.

Are groceries taxed in Nevada?

No. Food for home consumption is exempt from Nevada sales tax. Prepared food, restaurant meals and alcohol are taxed at the full county rate.

What is the lowest sales tax rate in Nevada?

No county is below the 6.85% statewide minimum. The Department of Taxation lists 7.1% in several rural counties, such as Douglas, Elko and Lyon.

What is the sales tax rate in Nevada in 2026?

The statewide rate is 6.85%. Local taxes add 1.39% on average and up to 1.53%, so the average combined rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Nevada sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 8.24% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0824 = $8.24, for a total of $108.24. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.