Skip to content
KazamTools

Utah Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Utah's sales tax starts at 6.1% everywhere: a 4.85% state rate plus 1.25% in local taxes that every city and county charges. Counties, cities and transit districts then add local option taxes averaging 1.32% and up to 4.7%, for an average combined rate of 7.42%. Groceries are taxed at a uniform 3% food rate statewide. Choose general goods or groceries below and enter your local option rate.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed

  • Prescription drug exemption: stated from Utah law; the Tax Commission page was not reachable for a direct check on 28 October 2026.
$
%

Average 1.32%, highest 4.7%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$107.42

Sales tax $7.42 at 7.42%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$7.42
Total
$107.42

How this was calculated

Rate = 6.1% state + 1.32% local = 7.42%

Tax = $100.00 × 7.42% = $7.42 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $7.42 = $107.42

Utah rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Utah Taxpayer Access Point (sales tax rate lookup under Tools). Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Utah sales tax at a glance

Utah sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate6.1%
Local ratesAverage 1.32%, highest 4.70%
Average combined rate7.42%
Groceries3% statewide food rateUnprepared food is taxed at a uniform 3%: 1.75% state, 1% local and 0.25% county. Prepared food pays the full combined rate.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt from Utah sales tax.
ClothingTaxedClothing is taxed at the full combined rate. Utah has no sales tax holiday.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Utah Taxpayer Access Point (sales tax rate lookup under Tools).

Worked examples

$180 of groceries anywhere in Utah (3%)

$180 of groceries anywhere in Utah (3%)
Rate3%
Price before tax$180.00
Sales tax$5.40
Total$185.40

Working: $180.00 × 3% = $5.40. The 3% food rate is the same in every city and county, because the extra local option taxes do not apply to food.

Working back from a $107.42 total at the 7.42% average

Working back from a $107.42 total at the 7.42% average
Rate6.1% state + 1.32% local = 7.42%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$7.42
Total$107.42

Working back: $107.42 ÷ 1.0742 = $100.00, so the tax was $7.42. At the average combined rate, dividing by 1.0742 gives a $100 price. Check the Tax Commission tables for your city.

The 3% food rate

Utah taxes unprepared food and food ingredients at a reduced, uniform 3% in every location: 1.75% state, 1% local option and 0.25% county option, as the State Tax Commission's rate tables show. None of the other local taxes apply to food, so groceries cost the same 3% from St. George to Logan. Prepared food is taxed at the full combined rate, and restaurants also charge a 1% restaurant tax. From 1 January 2026 that restaurant tax also covers food prepared or heated on request at grocery and convenience stores and gas stations.

Local option taxes

Above the 6.1% base, Utah localities can add taxes for transit, highways, recreation and tourism, and resort communities can levy their own. That is why combined rates reach up to 10.8% and change from one city to the next. The State Tax Commission publishes quarterly rate tables and a lookup for addresses. In the calculator, enter only the part above 6.1% as the local rate.

Utah vs. neighboring states

Utah sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Utah6.1%7.42%3% statewide food rate
Idaho6%6.03%Taxed (income tax credit)
Wyoming4%5.39%Exempt
Colorado2.9%7.89%No state tax; local varies
New Mexico4.875%7.68%Deductible (not taxed)
Arizona5.6%8.54%No state tax; most cities tax it
Nevada6.85%8.24%Exempt

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the grocery tax in Utah?

Unprepared food is taxed at 3% everywhere in Utah: 1.75% state, 1% local and 0.25% county. A 2025 law to remove the state part did not take effect.

Why is Utah sales tax higher than 6.1% in my city?

6.1% is only the statewide base. Counties, cities, transit districts and resort areas add local option taxes, so many places charge 7% to 8.5% or more.

What is the Utah restaurant tax?

A 1% tax on restaurant food and drink, charged on top of sales tax. Since 1 January 2026 it also applies to food prepared on request at grocery and convenience stores.

Does Utah have a sales tax holiday?

No. Utah does not hold back-to-school or other sales tax holidays, so clothing and school supplies are taxed at the full rate all year.

What is the sales tax rate in Utah in 2026?

The statewide rate is 6.1%. Local taxes add 1.32% on average and up to 4.70%, so the average combined rate is 7.42% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Utah sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 7.42% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0742 = $7.42, for a total of $107.42. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.