Skip to content
KazamTools

North Dakota Paycheck Calculator 2026

North Dakota has one of the lowest income taxes in the country. For 2026 the first $49,575 of taxable income is taxed at 0% for single filers ($82,800 for joint filers), the next slice at 1.95%, and only income above $250,400 ($304,850 joint) at 2.5%. The state starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction comes off first. A single worker earning up to about $65,700 owes no North Dakota income tax at all. There is no local income tax and no state disability or paid-leave deduction.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and North Dakota's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,982.60
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$51,547.50
ND + local effective rate
0%
North Dakota paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
North Dakota income tax$0.00$0.00
Take-home pay$1,982.60$51,547.50
North Dakota income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $49,5750%$45,650.00$0.00
$49,575 to $250,4001.95%$0.00$0.00
Over $250,4002.5%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$45,650.00$0.00
North Dakota income tax$0.00

Taxable income = North Dakota wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $16,100.

Compare all states

North Dakota figures for tax year 2026 from North Dakota Office of State Tax Commissioner, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

North Dakota paycheck taxes at a glance

North Dakota payroll tax rules
State income tax1.95% to 2.5% (3 brackets, 0% up to $49,575 single)
Standard deduction$16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityWith MN, MT
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

North Dakota income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $49,5750%
$49,575 to $250,4001.95%
Over $250,4002.5%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $82,8000%
$82,800 to $304,8501.95%
Over $304,8502.5%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $66,4000%
$66,400 to $277,6001.95%
Over $277,6002.5%

Worked examples

A $75,000 salary in Fargo, single, paid every two weeks

A $75,000 salary in Fargo, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax− $295.00− $7,670
Social Security and Medicare− $220.67− $5,738
North Dakota income tax− $6.99− $182
Take-home pay$2,361.95$61,411

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). North Dakota taxable income is $58,900 and the state tax is $182, an effective 0.242% of gross pay. After the $16,100 federal standard deduction, only the taxable income above $49,575 is taxed, at 1.95%, so the effective North Dakota rate stays well under 1%.

A $140,000 household in Bismarck, married filing jointly with two children

A $140,000 household in Bismarck, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,384.62$140,000
401(k) at 5%− $269.23− $7,000
Federal income tax− $276.92− $7,200
Social Security and Medicare− $411.92− $10,710
North Dakota income tax− $13.50− $351
Take-home pay$4,413.04$114,739

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). North Dakota taxable income is $100,800 and the state tax is $351, an effective 0.251% of gross pay. The joint 0% bracket covers the first $82,800 of taxable income, and the 5% 401(k) deferral lowers North Dakota tax because the state starts from federal figures.

A 0% bracket for most of the first $50,000

North Dakota has three income tax rates: 0%, 1.95% and 2.5%. The brackets rise with inflation every year. For 2026 the 0% bracket covers taxable income up to $49,575 for single filers, $66,400 for heads of household, $82,800 for married couples filing jointly and $41,400 for married people filing separately. Because taxable income is counted after the federal standard deduction, a single worker with only wage income pays nothing until pay passes about $65,700. The 2.5% rate applies only to the highest earners.

Built on federal taxable income

Your North Dakota return begins with the federal taxable income on your Form 1040, then makes a few state additions and subtractions. That means the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $24,150 head of household, $32,200 joint for 2026) and any federal itemized deductions carry over, and traditional 401(k), HSA and cafeteria-plan deductions lower North Dakota tax too. North Dakota has no separate personal or dependent exemptions, so children reduce only your federal tax here.

Minnesota and Montana reciprocity

North Dakota has reciprocal agreements with Minnesota and Montana. A Montana resident who works in North Dakota pays income tax only to Montana. A Minnesota resident does the same if they keep a permanent home in Minnesota and return to it at least once a month. To stop North Dakota withholding, give your employer Form NDW-R each year. North Dakota residents working in those states are taxed only by North Dakota.

No local income tax or state payroll programs

No North Dakota city or county taxes wages, so Fargo, Bismarck, Grand Forks and Minot paychecks look the same. The state has no disability insurance or paid family leave program taken from wages, and unemployment insurance is paid by employers. Apart from federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, the only tax line on most pay stubs is North Dakota income tax withholding, which employers work out from your federal Form W-4.

North Dakota vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

North Dakota compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
North Dakota1.95% to 2.5% (3 brackets, 0% up to $49,575 single)$182$61,411
Minnesota5.35% to 9.85% (4 brackets)$4,007$57,586
South DakotaNone on wages$0$61,593
Montana4.7% to 5.65% (2 brackets)$2,877$58,716

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the North Dakota income tax rate for 2026?

There are three rates: 0%, 1.95% and 2.5%. For a single filer, taxable income up to $49,575 is taxed at 0%, income up to $250,400 at 1.95%, and anything above that at 2.5%.

Does North Dakota use the federal standard deduction?

Yes. North Dakota starts from federal taxable income, so the 2026 federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single), $24,150 (head of household) or $32,200 (joint) is already subtracted before the state rates apply.

How much can I earn before paying North Dakota income tax?

With only wage income and the standard deduction, a single filer pays no North Dakota tax on gross pay up to about $65,675 in 2026, and a married couple filing jointly up to about $115,000.

I live in Minnesota and work in North Dakota. Which state taxes my pay?

Only Minnesota, if you keep a permanent home there and return to it at least once a month. Give your North Dakota employer Form NDW-R every year so no North Dakota tax is withheld.

Why is my North Dakota withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the state withholding tables with the information on your federal Form W-4, which only approximate your return. This calculator shows the tax expected on your annual return, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in North Dakota?

About $50,390 a year, or $1,938 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, North Dakota income tax is about $0 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in North Dakota?

About $78,511 a year, or $3,020 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, North Dakota income tax is about $669 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.