Skip to content
KazamTools

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator 2026

New Mexico taxes wages at six rates from 1.5% to 5.9%, under brackets that took effect in 2025 and still apply in 2026. The 5.9% top rate starts at $210,000 of taxable income for single filers and $315,000 for joint filers. New Mexico uses the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint in 2026), adds a $4,000 deduction for each dependent after the first on joint and head-of-household returns, and gives an extra exemption at lower incomes. No city or county taxes wages. Enter your pay below to see every deduction per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and New Mexico's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,915.81
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,810.95
NM + local effective rate
2.67%
New Mexico paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
New Mexico income tax− $66.79− $1,736.55
Take-home pay$1,915.81$49,810.95
New Mexico income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $5,5001.5%$5,500.00$82.50
$5,500 to $16,5003.2%$11,000.00$352.00
$16,500 to $33,5004.3%$17,000.00$731.00
$33,500 to $66,5004.7%$12,150.00$571.05
$66,500 to $210,0004.9%$0.00$0.00
Over $210,0005.9%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$45,650.00$1,736.55
New Mexico income tax$1,736.55

Taxable income = New Mexico wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $16,100.

Compare all states

New Mexico figures for tax year 2026 from New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

New Mexico paycheck taxes at a glance

New Mexico payroll tax rules
State income tax1.5% to 5.9% (6 brackets)
Standard deduction$16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

New Mexico income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $5,5001.5%
$5,500 to $16,5003.2%
$16,500 to $33,5004.3%
$33,500 to $66,5004.7%
$66,500 to $210,0004.9%
Over $210,0005.9%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,0001.5%
$8,000 to $25,0003.2%
$25,000 to $50,0004.3%
$50,000 to $100,0004.7%
$100,000 to $315,0004.9%
Over $315,0005.9%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,0001.5%
$8,000 to $25,0003.2%
$25,000 to $50,0004.3%
$50,000 to $100,0004.7%
$100,000 to $315,0004.9%
Over $315,0005.9%

New Mexico also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $52,000 salary in Albuquerque, single, paid every two weeks

A $52,000 salary in Albuquerque, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,000.00$52,000
Federal income tax− $156.15− $4,060
Social Security and Medicare− $153.00− $3,978
New Mexico income tax− $49.17− $1,278
Take-home pay$1,641.68$42,684

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New Mexico taxable income is $35,900 and the state tax is $1,278, an effective 2.458% of gross pay. Income is above the $36,667 limit for the low- and middle-income exemption, so only the federal standard deduction applies and the top slice is taxed at 4.7%.

A $95,000 household in Las Cruces, married filing jointly with three children

A $95,000 household in Las Cruces, married filing jointly with three children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,653.85$95,000
Federal income tax− $16.92− $440
Social Security and Medicare− $279.52− $7,268
New Mexico income tax− $75.56− $1,965
Take-home pay$3,281.84$85,328

Married filing jointly, 3 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New Mexico taxable income is $54,800 and the state tax is $1,965, an effective 2.068% of gross pay. With three dependents the family deducts $4,000 for each child after the first, $8,000 in all, on top of the $32,200 joint standard deduction.

The 2025 bracket overhaul

House Bill 252, passed in 2024, rewrote New Mexico’s brackets for the first time since 2005. From the 2025 tax year the bottom rate fell to 1.5% and the brackets were widened so that most people pay less. For single filers the rates are 1.5% up to $5,500, 3.2% to $16,500, 4.3% to $33,500, 4.7% to $66,500, 4.9% to $210,000 and 5.9% above that. Joint filers and heads of household share wider brackets ending at $315,000. The brackets are not indexed for inflation, so they are the same in 2026.

Extra deductions for families and lower incomes

Two state deductions come on top of the federal standard deduction:

  • Certain dependents: joint filers and heads of household deduct $4,000 for each dependent except one.
  • Low- and middle-income exemption: up to $2,500 for you, your spouse and each dependent, shrinking as income rises and ending at $36,667 of federal AGI (single), $55,000 (joint or head of household) or $27,500 (married filing separately).

The calculator applies both. Refundable credits such as the working families tax credit and the child income tax credit are claimed on your return and are not included here.

Workers’ compensation fee and other payroll items

New Mexico has no state disability or paid-leave payroll deduction, and unemployment insurance is paid by employers. The one small state deduction many workers see is the workers’ compensation fee: since July 1, 2025 it is $4.80 per employee each quarter, of which $2.25 comes from your pay ($9 a year) and your employer pays the other $2.55. It is too small to change take-home pay, so the calculator leaves it out. New Mexico has no reciprocal agreements with other states. Compare Arizona and Colorado.

New Mexico vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

New Mexico compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
New Mexico1.5% to 5.9% (6 brackets)$2,359$59,233
ArizonaFlat 2.5%$1,481$60,111
UtahFlat 4.45%$3,110$58,483
ColoradoFlat 4.4%$2,922$58,671
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5% (4 brackets, 0% up to $3,750 single)$2,830$58,763
TexasNone on wages$0$61,593

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What are the New Mexico income tax rates for 2026?

Six rates: 1.5%, 3.2%, 4.3%, 4.7%, 4.9% and 5.9%. For single filers the top 5.9% rate starts above $210,000 of taxable income; for joint filers and heads of household it starts above $315,000, and for married people filing separately above $157,500.

Does New Mexico use the federal standard deduction?

Yes. New Mexico subtracts the standard deduction you claim on your federal return, which for 2026 is $16,100 single, $32,200 joint and $24,150 head of household. Personal exemptions are zero, but families get a $4,000 deduction for each dependent after the first.

Why is my New Mexico withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold with the tables in Publication FYI-104, which work from your federal Form W-4 and do not include the $4,000 dependent deduction or the low- and middle-income exemption. Families and lower earners often get a refund when they file.

Does Albuquerque or Santa Fe have a city income tax?

No. No New Mexico city or county taxes wages. Local governments raise money through the gross receipts tax, which businesses pay on sales, so it never appears on your pay stub.

What is the workers’ comp fee on my New Mexico paycheck?

It is the state workers’ compensation fee. From July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2028 the employee share is $2.25 per quarter, $9 a year, and your employer pays another $2.55.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Mexico?

About $48,736 a year, or $1,874 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, New Mexico income tax is about $1,654 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in New Mexico?

About $75,611 a year, or $2,908 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, New Mexico income tax is about $3,569 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.