Skip to content
KazamTools

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator 2026

Oklahoma cut its income tax for 2026. Under House Bill 2764 the top rate fell from 4.75% to 4.5%, and the old six brackets became four: 0%, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5%. A single filer pays nothing on the first $3,750 of taxable income and 4.5% on everything above $7,200; joint filers and heads of household get brackets twice as wide. First you subtract the standard deduction ($6,350 single, $12,700 joint) and $1,000 for each person. There is no city income tax and no state disability deduction. Enter your pay below to see each line.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Oklahoma's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,896.70
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,314.25
OK + local effective rate
3.44%
Oklahoma paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Oklahoma income tax− $85.89− $2,233.25
Take-home pay$1,896.70$49,314.25
Oklahoma income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $3,7500%$3,750.00$0.00
$3,750 to $4,9002.5%$1,150.00$28.75
$4,900 to $7,2003.5%$2,300.00$80.50
Over $7,2004.5%$47,200.00$2,124.00
Tax from brackets$54,400.00$2,233.25
Oklahoma income tax$2,233.25

Taxable income = Oklahoma wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $7,350.

Compare all states

Oklahoma figures for tax year 2026 from Oklahoma Tax Commission, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Oklahoma paycheck taxes at a glance

Oklahoma payroll tax rules
State income tax2.5% to 4.5% (4 brackets, 0% up to $3,750 single)
Standard deduction$6,350 single, $12,700 joint, $9,350 head of household
Personal exemption$1,000 single, $2,000 joint
Per dependent$1,000 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Oklahoma income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $3,7500%
$3,750 to $4,9002.5%
$4,900 to $7,2003.5%
Over $7,2004.5%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $7,5000%
$7,500 to $9,8002.5%
$9,800 to $14,4003.5%
Over $14,4004.5%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $7,5000%
$7,500 to $9,8002.5%
$9,800 to $14,4003.5%
Over $14,4004.5%

Oklahoma also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $55,000 salary in Oklahoma City, single, paid every two weeks

A $55,000 salary in Oklahoma City, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,115.38$55,000
Federal income tax− $170.00− $4,420
Social Security and Medicare− $161.83− $4,208
Oklahoma income tax− $74.21− $1,930
Take-home pay$1,709.35$44,443

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Oklahoma taxable income is $47,650 and the state tax is $1,930, an effective 3.508% of gross pay. After the $6,350 standard deduction and $1,000 exemption, almost all of this income sits in the 4.5% bracket, because it starts at just $7,200 of taxable income.

A $90,000 household in Tulsa, married filing jointly with two children

A $90,000 household in Tulsa, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,461.54$90,000
401(k) at 5%− $173.08− $4,500
Federal income tax− $57.69− $1,500
Social Security and Medicare− $264.81− $6,885
Oklahoma income tax− $94.10− $2,447
Take-home pay$2,871.87$74,669

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Oklahoma taxable income is $68,800 and the state tax is $2,447, an effective 2.718% of gross pay. The 5% 401(k) deferral keeps federal AGI under $100,000, so the family keeps the Oklahoma child tax credit of $110 per child on top of four $1,000 exemptions.

The 2026 rate cut and future cuts

House Bill 2764, enacted in 2025, replaced the 0.25% to 4.75% schedule with four brackets for tax year 2026: 0% on the first $3,750, 2.5% on the next $1,150, 3.5% on the next $2,300 and 4.5% on the rest (double those widths for joint returns and heads of household). The law also allows further cuts of 0.25 percentage point at a time when the State Board of Equalization certifies that revenue beat a set benchmark. Any such cut starts on January 1 after the certification, so 2026 uses the rates above.

Exemptions and the child tax credit

Oklahoma allows $1,000 for each exemption: you, your spouse on a joint return and each dependent. Families with federal AGI of $100,000 or less also get a credit equal to 5% of the federal child tax credit, or 20% of the federal child care credit if that is larger. With the $2,200 federal credit, the child tax credit version is $110 per child. Above $100,000 of AGI the credit disappears completely, and the calculator applies that cut-off.

No local income tax, no reciprocity

No Oklahoma city or county taxes wages; Oklahoma City and Tulsa rely on sales tax instead. Oklahoma has no reciprocal agreements, so nonresidents pay Oklahoma tax on wages earned here, and residents who work in a taxing state claim a credit on Form 511-TX. Residents who commute to Texas owe Oklahoma tax on that pay, because Texas has no income tax to credit. Unemployment insurance is paid by employers only.

Oklahoma vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Oklahoma compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5% (4 brackets, 0% up to $3,750 single)$2,830$58,763
TexasNone on wages$0$61,593
New Mexico1.5% to 5.9% (6 brackets)$2,359$59,233
ColoradoFlat 4.4%$2,922$58,671
Kansas5.2% to 5.58% (2 brackets)$3,385$58,207
Missouri2% to 4.7% (8 brackets, 0% up to $1,348 single)$2,534$59,059
Arkansas2% to 3.7% (5 brackets, 0% up to $5,599 single)$2,287$59,305

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Oklahoma income tax rate for 2026?

Oklahoma taxes 2026 income at 0%, 2.5%, 3.5% and 4.5%. For a single filer the 4.5% top rate applies to taxable income over $7,200; for joint filers and heads of household it starts above $14,400.

What is the Oklahoma standard deduction?

It is $6,350 for single filers and married people filing separately, $9,350 for heads of household and $12,700 for joint filers. You also deduct $1,000 for each exemption, including each dependent.

Does Oklahoma tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Oklahoma starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k) deferrals, HSA contributions and pre-tax health premiums are left out of Oklahoma taxable income too.

Why is my Oklahoma withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the Tax Commission’s OW-2 tables, which only have single and married columns and use the $1,000 allowances you claim on Form OK-W-4. A head of household is usually withheld at the single rate, and the child credit is not built in, so withholding can run higher than the tax owed.

Do Tulsa or Oklahoma City have a city income tax?

No. No Oklahoma city or county levies an income tax on wages. Cities fund themselves mainly through local sales taxes added on top of the state sales tax.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma?

About $48,236 a year, or $1,855 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Oklahoma income tax is about $2,155 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma?

About $75,226 a year, or $2,893 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Oklahoma income tax is about $3,955 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.