Skip to content
KazamTools

Montana Paycheck Calculator 2026

Montana taxes wages at two rates for 2026: 4.7% and 5.65%. House Bill 337 cut the top rate from 5.9% and widened the lower bracket, so a single filer pays 5.65% only on taxable income above $47,500 ($95,000 for joint filers). Montana starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint) applies and there are no separate state exemptions. The top rate falls again to 5.4% in 2027. There is no local income tax and no state disability deduction. Enter your pay below.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Montana's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,900.07
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,401.95
MT + local effective rate
3.3%
Montana paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Montana income tax− $82.52− $2,145.55
Take-home pay$1,900.07$49,401.95
Montana income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $47,5004.7%$45,650.00$2,145.55
Over $47,5005.65%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$45,650.00$2,145.55
Montana income tax$2,145.55

Taxable income = Montana wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $16,100.

Compare all states

Montana figures for tax year 2026 from Montana Department of Revenue, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Montana paycheck taxes at a glance

Montana payroll tax rules
State income tax4.7% to 5.65% (2 brackets)
Standard deduction$16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityWith ND
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Montana income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $47,5004.7%
Over $47,5005.65%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $95,0004.7%
Over $95,0005.65%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $71,2504.7%
Over $71,2505.65%

Worked examples

A $70,000 salary in Billings, single, paid every two weeks

A $70,000 salary in Billings, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,692.31$70,000
Federal income tax− $252.69− $6,570
Social Security and Medicare− $205.96− $5,355
Montana income tax− $99.77− $2,594
Take-home pay$2,133.88$55,481

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Montana taxable income is $53,900 and the state tax is $2,594, an effective 3.706% of gross pay. After the $16,100 federal standard deduction, only the slice of taxable income above $47,500 is taxed at 5.65%; everything below it is taxed at 4.7%.

A $150,000 household in Missoula, married filing jointly with two children

A $150,000 household in Missoula, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,769.23$150,000
401(k) at 5%− $288.46− $7,500
Federal income tax− $357.31− $9,290
Social Security and Medicare− $441.35− $11,475
Montana income tax− $204.98− $5,329
Take-home pay$4,477.14$116,406

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Montana taxable income is $110,300 and the state tax is $5,329, an effective 3.553% of gross pay. Montana gives no dependent exemptions, so the children lower only federal tax. The 5% 401(k) deferral reduces Montana taxable income because it starts from federal figures.

HB 337: lower rates for 2026 and 2027

In 2025 Montana taxed ordinary income at 4.7% up to $21,100 (single) and 5.9% above. House Bill 337 changed that for 2026: the 4.7% rate now covers taxable income up to $47,500 for single filers, $71,250 for heads of household and $95,000 for joint filers, and the top rate is 5.65%. In 2027 the brackets widen to $65,000, $97,500 and $130,000 and the top rate drops to 5.4%. The bill also raised Montana’s refundable earned income credit to 20% of the federal credit from 2026.

Built on federal taxable income

Your Montana return begins with federal adjusted gross income and subtracts the same standard or itemized deduction you take on your federal return, including the new federal deductions for tips, overtime and seniors. Montana then makes its own additions and subtractions, such as a subtraction for taxpayers 65 and older. There are no Montana personal or dependent exemptions. This calculator assumes the standard deduction and no extra federal deductions, which fits most employees.

North Dakota reciprocity, no local tax

Montana has a reciprocal agreement with North Dakota: a resident of either state who works in the other is taxed only at home. North Dakota residents working in Montana claim the exemption on Form MW-4 so no Montana tax is withheld. Other nonresidents pay Montana tax on wages earned here. No Montana city or county taxes wages, and there is no state disability or paid-leave deduction; unemployment insurance is paid by employers.

Montana vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Montana compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Montana4.7% to 5.65% (2 brackets)$2,877$58,716
Idaho5.3% above $4,811 (single)$2,925$58,667
WyomingNone on wages$0$61,593
South DakotaNone on wages$0$61,593
North Dakota1.95% to 2.5% (3 brackets, 0% up to $49,575 single)$182$61,411

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Montana income tax rate for 2026?

Montana has two rates in 2026: 4.7% and 5.65%. The 5.65% rate applies to taxable income of $47,500 or more for single filers, $71,250 for heads of household and $95,000 for joint filers.

Does Montana use the federal standard deduction?

Yes. Montana starts from federal taxable income, so your 2026 federal standard deduction of $16,100 (single), $24,150 (head of household) or $32,200 (joint) is already subtracted before the Montana rates apply.

Will Montana’s income tax go down again in 2027?

Yes, under House Bill 337. For 2027 the top rate drops to 5.4%, and it starts at $65,000 of taxable income for single filers and $130,000 for joint filers.

I live in North Dakota and work in Montana. Do I pay Montana tax?

No. The two states have a reciprocity agreement for wages, so only North Dakota taxes your pay. Give your employer Form MW-4 claiming the North Dakota reciprocity exemption to stop Montana withholding.

Why is my Montana withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold with the Department of Revenue’s tables and the details on your Form MW-4, which only approximate your return. This calculator shows the tax expected on your annual return, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

About $48,327 a year, or $1,859 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Montana income tax is about $2,063 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Montana?

About $74,891 a year, or $2,880 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Montana income tax is about $4,289 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.