Skip to content
KazamTools

Idaho Paycheck Calculator 2026

Idaho taxes wages at a flat 5.3%, the rate in force since January 1, 2025, but the first $4,811 of taxable income ($9,622 for joint filers and heads of household) is taxed at 0%. Idaho starts from federal income and follows the federal standard deduction under its own yearly conformity law: $15,000 single and $30,000 joint for 2025. Each child under 17 brings a $205 credit off the tax. Idaho has no local income tax and no state disability or paid-leave deduction. Enter your pay below to see federal tax, FICA and Idaho tax per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • All Idaho income tax figures are 2025 amounts from the Idaho State Tax Commission’s 2025 Form 40 instructions: the 5.3% rate, the 0% first $4,811 of taxable income ($9,622 joint or head of household), the standard deduction ($15,000 single, $30,000 joint, $22,500 head of household) and the $205 child tax credit. The 2026 amounts depend on inflation adjustments and on Idaho’s 2026 federal conformity law, which we could not yet confirm.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Idaho's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,897.11
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,324.73
ID + local effective rate
3.42%
Idaho paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Idaho income tax− $85.49− $2,222.77
Take-home pay$1,897.11$49,324.73
Idaho income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $4,8110%$4,811.00$0.00
Over $4,8115.3%$41,939.00$2,222.77
Tax from brackets$46,750.00$2,222.77
Idaho income tax$2,222.77

Taxable income = Idaho wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $15,000.

Compare all states

Idaho figures for tax year 2025 from Idaho State Tax Commission, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Idaho paycheck taxes at a glance

Idaho payroll tax rules
State income tax5.3% above $4,811 (single)
Standard deduction$15,000 single, $30,000 joint, $22,500 head of household
Per dependent$205 credit
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2025 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Idaho income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,8110%
Over $4,8115.3%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,6220%
Over $9,6225.3%
Head of household, tax year 2025
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $9,6220%
Over $9,6225.3%

Worked examples

A $58,000 salary in Boise, single, paid every two weeks

A $58,000 salary in Boise, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,230.77$58,000
Federal income tax− $183.85− $4,780
Social Security and Medicare− $170.65− $4,437
Idaho income tax− $77.85− $2,024
Take-home pay$1,798.42$46,759

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Idaho taxable income is $43,000 and the state tax is $2,024, an effective 3.49% of gross pay. After the $15,000 standard deduction, the first $4,811 is taxed at 0% and the rest at 5.3%, so the effective Idaho rate stays well below 5.3%.

A $105,000 household in Meridian, married filing jointly with three children

A $105,000 household in Meridian, married filing jointly with three children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$4,038.46$105,000
401(k) at 5%− $201.92− $5,250
Federal income tax− $38.85− $1,010
Social Security and Medicare− $308.94− $8,033
Idaho income tax− $98.91− $2,572
Take-home pay$3,389.84$88,136

Married filing jointly, 3 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Idaho taxable income is $69,750 and the state tax is $2,572, an effective 2.449% of gross pay. The 5% 401(k) deferral and the $30,000 joint standard deduction lower Idaho taxable income, and three $205 child credits take $615 off the tax.

A flat 5.3% rate with a 0% first slice

Idaho lowered its rate to 5.3% from January 1, 2025, down from 5.695% in 2024. The rate is flat, but the Tax Commission’s tax worksheet first subtracts $4,811 (single or married filing separately) or $9,622 (joint, head of household or surviving spouse) from taxable income, so that slice is taxed at 0%. In practice a single worker pays nothing on the first $4,811 after the standard deduction and 5.3% on the rest. This calculator applies the same steps.

Standard deduction and federal conformity

Idaho adopts the federal Internal Revenue Code as of a fixed date each year by law. For 2025 that date was January 1, 2025, before the July 2025 federal law raised the federal standard deduction, so Idaho’s 2025 deduction stayed at $15,000 single, $30,000 joint and $22,500 head of household. Idaho’s 2026 deduction depends on its 2026 conformity law, so this calculator keeps the 2025 amounts until the 2026 figures are confirmed. Traditional 401(k), HSA and cafeteria-plan deductions are excluded as for federal tax.

Credits, the $10 building fund tax and no reciprocity

The Idaho child tax credit is $205 for each qualifying child age 16 or under, limited to your tax. The Food Tax Credit of $155 per person (2025) offsets sales tax on groceries and is claimed on your return, so it does not change your paycheck. Most filers also pay a $10 Permanent Building Fund tax with the return, which is not included here. Idaho has no reciprocal agreements and no city income tax. Compare Utah or Oregon.

Idaho vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Idaho compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Idaho5.3% above $4,811 (single)$2,925$58,667
WashingtonNone on wages$1,040$60,552
Oregon4.75% to 9.9% (4 brackets)$5,580$56,013
NevadaNone on wages$0$61,593
UtahFlat 4.45%$3,110$58,483
WyomingNone on wages$0$61,593
Montana4.7% to 5.65% (2 brackets)$2,877$58,716

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Idaho income tax rate for 2026?

Idaho’s individual income tax rate is a flat 5.3%, in force since January 1, 2025. The first $4,811 of taxable income ($9,622 for joint filers and heads of household) is taxed at 0%, based on the 2025 tables.

Does Idaho have a child tax credit?

Yes. Idaho gives a nonrefundable credit of $205 for each qualifying child age 16 or under at the end of the year. Two children cut Idaho tax by $410, as long as you owe at least that much.

Why is my Idaho withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the Tax Commission’s withholding tables with your federal W-4 or Idaho Form ID W-4, which estimate tax from each paycheck rather than your full-year return. Credits such as the $205 child credit are only roughly reflected, so a small refund or balance due is normal.

Does Idaho tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Idaho starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k) deferrals, HSA contributions and cafeteria-plan health premiums are not taxed by Idaho, just as they are not taxed federally.

What is the Idaho Food Tax Credit?

It is a refundable credit, $155 per person for 2025, that gives back sales tax paid on groceries. You claim it on your Idaho return, so it does not change your paycheck but can raise your refund.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Idaho?

About $48,260 a year, or $1,856 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Idaho income tax is about $2,130 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Idaho?

About $74,930 a year, or $2,882 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Idaho income tax is about $4,250 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.