Skip to content
KazamTools

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator 2026

West Virginia cut every income tax rate by 5% for 2026, so wages are now taxed from 2.11% to 4.58%, with the top rate starting at $60,000 of taxable income. There is no standard deduction; instead you subtract a $2,000 exemption for yourself, your spouse and each dependent. A few cities, such as Charleston, take a small weekly city service fee from pay. There is no state disability or paid leave deduction. Enter your pay to see West Virginia tax per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and West Virginia's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,907.98
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,607.55
WV + local effective rate
2.98%
West Virginia paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
West Virginia income tax− $74.61− $1,939.95
Take-home pay$1,907.98$49,607.55
West Virginia income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $10,0002.11%$10,000.00$211.00
$10,000 to $25,0002.81%$15,000.00$421.50
$25,000 to $40,0003.16%$15,000.00$474.00
$40,000 to $60,0004.22%$19,750.00$833.45
Over $60,0004.58%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$59,750.00$1,939.95
West Virginia income tax$1,939.95

Taxable income = West Virginia wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $2,000.

Compare all states

West Virginia figures for tax year 2026 from WV State Tax Department, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

West Virginia paycheck taxes at a glance

West Virginia payroll tax rules
State income tax2.11% to 4.58% (5 brackets)
Standard deductionNone
Personal exemption$2,000 single, $4,000 joint
Per dependent$2,000 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 1 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityWith KY, MD, OH, PA, VA
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

West Virginia income tax brackets

All filing statuses, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $10,0002.11%
$10,000 to $25,0002.81%
$25,000 to $40,0003.16%
$40,000 to $60,0004.22%
Over $60,0004.58%

West Virginia also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $50,000 salary in Charleston, single, paid every two weeks

A $50,000 salary in Charleston, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$1,923.08$50,000
Federal income tax− $146.92− $3,820
Social Security and Medicare− $147.12− $3,825
West Virginia income tax− $55.54− $1,444
Local: Charleston− $6.00− $156
Take-home pay$1,567.50$40,755

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). West Virginia taxable income is $48,000 and the state tax is $1,444, an effective 2.888% of gross pay. After one $2,000 exemption the top slice of income is taxed at 4.22%, and the $3 weekly city service fee is a fixed cost whatever you earn.

An $80,000 household outside city limits, married filing jointly with two children

An $80,000 household outside city limits, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,076.92$80,000
401(k) at 5%− $153.85− $4,000
Federal income tax− $13.85− $360
Social Security and Medicare− $235.38− $6,120
West Virginia income tax− $89.11− $2,317
Take-home pay$2,584.73$67,203

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). West Virginia taxable income is $68,000 and the state tax is $2,317, an effective 2.896% of gross pay. Four $2,000 exemptions and the 401(k) deferral lower taxable income, but joint filers share the same brackets as single filers, so the 4.58% rate still applies above $60,000.

A 5% rate cut, retroactive to January

Senate Bill 392, signed on March 31, 2026, reduced each West Virginia rate by 5%, back to January 1, 2026. The rates went from 2.22%–4.82% to 2.11%, 2.81%, 3.16%, 4.22% and 4.58%; the income thresholds of $10,000, $25,000, $40,000 and $60,000 did not change. Married people filing separately use half those thresholds. The Tax Department has published updated 2026 withholding tables to match.

Exemptions instead of a standard deduction

West Virginia has no standard deduction. You subtract $2,000 per exemption: one for yourself, one for your spouse on a joint return and one for each dependent. Workers whose federal adjusted gross income is $10,000 or less ($5,000 if married filing separately) can also exclude their earned income entirely under the low-income exclusion, which the calculator applies. Low-income families may also qualify for the family tax credit, which this calculator leaves out.

City service fees

Instead of a local income tax, several West Virginia cities charge a flat city service fee per week of work in the city, withheld by your employer. Charleston’s fee is $3 a week, or $156 for a full year, and applies to full-time and part-time workers, including people working from home inside city limits. Other cities set their own weekly amounts, so check your pay stub if you work in Huntington, Morgantown, Wheeling or another city.

Reciprocity with five states

West Virginia has reciprocal agreements with Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania and Virginia. If you live in one of those states and work in West Virginia, you can ask your employer to withhold only your home state’s income tax. City service fees still apply where you work.

West Virginia vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

West Virginia compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
West Virginia2.11% to 4.58% (5 brackets)$2,546$59,047
PennsylvaniaFlat 3.07%$2,355$59,238
Maryland2% to 6.5% (10 brackets)$3,199$58,394
Virginia2% to 5.75% (4 brackets)$3,498$58,094
KentuckyFlat 3.5%$2,507$59,085
Ohio2.75% above $26,050 (single)$1,619$59,974

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What are the West Virginia income tax rates for 2026?

For 2026 the rates are 2.11% up to $10,000 of taxable income, 2.81% to $25,000, 3.16% to $40,000, 4.22% to $60,000 and 4.58% above $60,000, after a 5% cut made retroactive to January 1.

Does West Virginia have a standard deduction?

No. West Virginia uses exemptions instead: $2,000 for yourself, $2,000 for a spouse on a joint return and $2,000 for each dependent.

What is the Charleston WV city service fee?

Charleston charges $3.00 for every week you work in the city, which comes to $156 for a full year. Your employer withholds it from your pay.

Do West Virginia cities have an income tax?

No city or county in West Virginia taxes income. Some cities, such as Charleston, instead charge a flat weekly city service fee of a few dollars on people who work there.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $48,524 a year, or $1,866 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, West Virginia income tax is about $1,866 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $75,489 a year, or $2,903 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, West Virginia income tax is about $3,691 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.