Skip to content
KazamTools

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026

Maryland taxes wages at rates from 2% to 6.5%, but most income falls in the 4.75% bracket. On top of that, every resident pays a county income tax of 2.25% to 3.30% on the same taxable income; Baltimore City counts as a county. The standard deduction is a flat $3,350 ($6,700 joint), and each $3,200 exemption shrinks once income passes $100,000 ($150,000 joint). Pick your county below. The FAMLI paid leave deduction does not start until 2027.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • Standard deduction: $3,350 single and $6,700 joint, as listed in the Comptroller’s 2026 estimated tax worksheet. The law now adjusts it for inflation, and the Comptroller’s 2026 withholding tables already use $3,400 for single filers; the final 2026 amounts on the tax return may be slightly higher.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Maryland's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,815.83
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$47,211.60
MD + local effective rate
6.67%
Maryland paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Maryland income tax− $98.83− $2,569.50
Local tax: Montgomery County (3.20%)− $67.94− $1,766.40
Take-home pay$1,815.83$47,211.60
Maryland income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $1,0002%$1,000.00$20.00
$1,000 to $2,0003%$1,000.00$30.00
$2,000 to $3,0004%$1,000.00$40.00
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%$52,200.00$2,479.50
$100,000 to $125,0005%$0.00$0.00
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%$0.00$0.00
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%$0.00$0.00
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%$0.00$0.00
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%$0.00$0.00
Over $1,000,0006.5%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$55,200.00$2,569.50
Maryland income tax$2,569.50

Taxable income = Maryland wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $6,550.

Compare all states

Maryland figures for tax year 2026 from Comptroller of Maryland, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Maryland paycheck taxes at a glance

Maryland payroll tax rules
State income tax2% to 6.5% (10 brackets)
Standard deduction$3,350 single, $6,700 joint
Personal exemption$3,200 single, $6,400 joint
Per dependent$3,200 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 28 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityWith DC, PA, VA, WV
FiguresTax year 2026 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Maryland income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $100,0004.75%
$100,000 to $125,0005%
$125,000 to $150,0005.25%
$150,000 to $250,0005.5%
$250,000 to $500,0005.75%
$500,000 to $1,000,0006.25%
Over $1,000,0006.5%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$150,000 to $175,0005%
$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
Over $1,200,0006.5%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,0002%
$1,000 to $2,0003%
$2,000 to $3,0004%
$3,000 to $150,0004.75%
$150,000 to $175,0005%
$175,000 to $225,0005.25%
$225,000 to $300,0005.5%
$300,000 to $600,0005.75%
$600,000 to $1,200,0006.25%
Over $1,200,0006.5%

Maryland also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $75,000 salary in Montgomery County, single, paid every two weeks

A $75,000 salary in Montgomery County, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,884.62$75,000
Federal income tax− $295.00− $7,670
Social Security and Medicare− $220.67− $5,738
Maryland income tax− $123.03− $3,199
Local: Montgomery County (3.20%)− $84.25− $2,190
Take-home pay$2,161.66$56,203

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Maryland taxable income is $68,450 and the state tax is $3,199, an effective 4.265% of gross pay. Almost all of the taxable income sits in the 4.75% state bracket, and the 3.20% county tax on the same income adds roughly two thirds as much again.

A $160,000 household in Anne Arundel County, married filing jointly with two children

A $160,000 household in Anne Arundel County, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$6,153.85$160,000
401(k) at 6%− $369.23− $9,600
Federal income tax− $424.15− $11,028
Social Security and Medicare− $470.77− $12,240
Maryland income tax− $248.82− $6,469
Local: Anne Arundel County (2.70% to 3.20%)− $148.33− $3,857
Take-home pay$4,492.54$116,806

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Maryland taxable income is $137,300 and the state tax is $6,469, an effective 4.043% of gross pay. After the 401(k) deferral, income is just over $150,000, so each of the four exemptions drops from $3,200 to $1,600. Anne Arundel taxes the first $75,000 at 2.70% and the rest at 2.94%.

County income tax: 2.25% to 3.30%

Maryland’s 23 counties and Baltimore City each set a local income tax, which is charged on your Maryland taxable income and collected on the state return. It depends on where you live, not where you work. For 2026 most counties, including Montgomery, Prince George’s, Baltimore County, Baltimore City and Howard, charge 3.20%. Dorchester and Kent charge the maximum 3.30%, Worcester the minimum 2.25%, and Talbot 2.40%. Allegany (now 3.20%) and Kent (now 3.30%) raised their rates for 2026.

Anne Arundel and Frederick use income brackets

Anne Arundel County taxes taxable income in slices: 2.70% on the first $50,000 ($75,000 joint), 2.94% up to $400,000 ($480,000 joint) and 3.20% above. The calculator applies these slices for you. Frederick County works differently: one rate applies to all of your taxable income, set by your income level (2.25% up to $25,000, then 2.75%, 2.96% and 3.20%). Because of that, it is listed four times; choose the line that matches your Maryland taxable income, which the breakdown shows.

What changed in 2025

Maryland’s 2025 budget law reshaped the income tax from tax year 2025. It added two top brackets, 6.25% on taxable income over $500,000 ($600,000 joint) and 6.5% over $1 million ($1.2 million joint). It replaced the old percentage-based standard deduction with a flat $3,350 ($6,700 joint), now adjusted for inflation. It also limits itemized deductions above $200,000 of income, adds a 2% tax on capital gains for incomes over $350,000, and lets counties charge up to 3.30%.

FAMLI paid leave starts in 2027

Maryland’s Family and Medical Leave Insurance (FAMLI) program was delayed again. Employers will start collecting contributions on wages paid from January 1, 2027, at 0.9% of wages up to the Social Security wage base, and may withhold up to half of it (0.45%) from employees. Benefits of up to $1,000 a week start in January 2028. Nothing is deducted for FAMLI in 2026, so this calculator shows no FAMLI line.

Reciprocity and working across state lines

Residents of the District of Columbia, Virginia, West Virginia and Pennsylvania who work in Maryland pay income tax only to their home state on those wages (they file Form MW507 with their employer). Other nonresidents, such as Delaware residents, pay Maryland state tax plus the 2.25% special nonresident tax. Maryland residents who work in a non-reciprocal state such as Delaware pay that state’s tax and claim a credit for it on their Maryland return.

Maryland vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Maryland compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Maryland2% to 6.5% (10 brackets)$3,199$58,394
PennsylvaniaFlat 3.07%$2,355$59,238
Delaware2.2% to 6.6% (7 brackets, 0% up to $2,000 single)$3,909$57,684
West Virginia2.11% to 4.58% (5 brackets)$2,546$59,047
Virginia2% to 5.75% (4 brackets)$3,498$58,094
District of Columbia4% to 10.75% (7 brackets)$3,500$58,093

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Maryland income tax rate for 2026?

Maryland has ten brackets from 2% to 6.5%. Taxable income from $3,001 to $100,000 ($150,000 joint) is taxed at 4.75%, and the 6.5% rate starts above $1 million ($1.2 million joint). County tax of 2.25% to 3.30% comes on top.

What is my county income tax rate in Maryland?

It depends on where you live on December 31. Most counties and Baltimore City charge 3.20% for 2026, Dorchester and Kent charge 3.30%, and Worcester is lowest at 2.25%. Anne Arundel and Frederick use income-based rates from 2.25% to 3.20%.

When will FAMLI come out of Maryland paychecks?

Contributions start on wages paid from January 1, 2027. The rate is 0.9% of wages up to the Social Security wage base, and employers may deduct up to 0.45% from your pay. There is no FAMLI deduction in 2026.

What is the Maryland standard deduction for 2026?

The Comptroller’s 2026 estimated tax worksheet lists $3,350 for single and married-separate filers and $6,700 for joint filers and heads of household. The amount is now indexed for inflation, and the 2026 withholding tables use $3,400.

Why is my Maryland withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold with Comptroller tables that combine state and county tax, use a $3,400 standard deduction and the exemptions on your Form MW507, and round some county rates up (a 3.03% county uses a 3.05% table). This calculator shows the tax you should owe for the year.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $47,904 a year, or $1,842 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Maryland income tax is about $2,486 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $74,794 a year, or $2,877 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Maryland income tax is about $4,386 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.