Skip to content
KazamTools

Missouri Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Missouri's state sales tax is 4.225%, but cities, counties and special districts add almost as much again: an average of 4.22% and up to 6.25%, for an average combined rate of 8.44%. Rates in the City of St. Louis and many other cities are above 9%. Groceries pay a lower 1.225% state rate, but local taxes still apply in full, so food is far from tax-free. Pick general goods or groceries below and enter your local rate.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed

  • Missouri Department of Revenue pages blocked automated checks on 28 October 2026; figures follow its published pages as indexed.
$
%

Average 4.22%, highest 6.25%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$108.45

Sales tax $8.45 at 8.445%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$8.45
Total
$108.45

How this was calculated

Rate = 4.225% state + 4.22% local = 8.445%

Tax = $100.00 × 8.445% = $8.45 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $8.45 = $108.45

Missouri rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the MyTax Missouri: Find sales and use tax rates. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Missouri sales tax at a glance

Missouri sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate4.225%
Local ratesAverage 4.22%, highest 6.25%
Average combined rate8.44%
Groceries1.225% state + full localFood is taxed at a 1.225% state rate instead of 4.225%, but all local sales taxes apply in full.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter drugs are exempt only when a prescription is presented at the sale.
ClothingTaxed (August holiday, $100 cap)Clothing is taxed, except items of $100 or less during the August back-to-school holiday (7 to 9 August in 2026) where the locality takes part.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the MyTax Missouri: Find sales and use tax rates.

Worked examples

$150 of groceries at the average local rate

$150 of groceries at the average local rate
Rate1.225% grocery + 4.22% local = 5.445%
Price before tax$150.00
Sales tax$8.17
Total$158.17

Working: $150.00 × 5.445% = $8.17. Groceries pay 1.225% to the state plus the full local rate, so local taxes are most of the bill. A non-food item would pay 3% more.

Working back from a $108.44 total at the 8.44% average

Working back from a $108.44 total at the 8.44% average
Rate4.225% state + 4.22% local = 8.445%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$8.44
Total$108.44

Working back: $108.44 ÷ 1.08445 = $100.00, so the tax was $8.44. Dividing by 1.08445 gives the price before tax. In a city with a higher local rate, enter that rate before working back.

What makes up the 4.225%

The state rate is four taxes added together: a 3% general sales tax, 1% for education, 0.125% for conservation and 0.1% for parks and soils. On food, the 3% general part is dropped, which is why groceries pay 1.225% to the state. Local governments can add many kinds of taxes, from county and city general taxes to transportation, capital improvement and community improvement districts, so the rate can change from one shopping center to the next. Use the MyTax Missouri rate search for an exact street address.

Groceries and sales tax holidays

The reduced food rate covers food that can be bought with SNAP benefits, but every local sales tax applies to food at its full rate, so a grocery bill in a 5% local area is taxed at about 6.2%. The reduced rate does not apply at businesses whose ready-to-eat food sales are more than 80% of their receipts. Missouri holds a back-to-school holiday each August (7 to 9 August in 2026) covering clothing up to $100, school supplies up to $50 per purchase and computers up to $1,500, and a Show-Me Green holiday in April for ENERGY STAR appliances.

Missouri vs. neighboring states

Missouri sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Missouri4.225%8.44%1.225% state + full local
Iowa6%6.94%Exempt
Illinois6.25%8.98%No state tax; local 1% may apply
Kentucky6%6.00%Exempt
Tennessee7%9.61%4% state + local
Arkansas6.5%9.48%No state tax since 2026; local
Oklahoma4.5%9.06%No state tax; local applies
Kansas6.5%8.71%No state tax; local applies
Nebraska5.5%6.98%Exempt

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

Are groceries taxed in Missouri?

Yes. Food is taxed at a 1.225% state rate, lower than the 4.225% general rate, but all local sales taxes apply in full, so most grocery bills are taxed at 5% to 6% in total.

Why is sales tax so high in St. Louis and Kansas City?

Missouri lets cities, counties and special districts each add taxes for transportation, capital projects and development districts, so local rates in large cities often reach 5% to 6%.

When is the Missouri back-to-school sales tax holiday?

It is held in early August. In 2026 it ran from 7 to 9 August, covering clothing up to $100 an item, school supplies up to $50 and computers up to $1,500.

How do I find the sales tax rate for a Missouri address?

Use the Missouri Department of Revenue rate search on MyTax Missouri. It returns the combined state and local rate for a street address, including special districts.

What is the sales tax rate in Missouri in 2026?

The statewide rate is 4.225%. Local taxes add 4.22% on average and up to 6.25%, so the average combined rate is 8.44% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Missouri sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 8.445% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.08445 = $8.45, for a total of $108.45. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.