Skip to content
KazamTools

Oklahoma Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Oklahoma's state sales tax is 4.5%, but cities and counties add more than that on average: 4.56%, and up to 7%. That makes the average combined rate 9.06%, among the highest in the country, with cities often charging their own 3% to 5% on top of county taxes. Groceries have carried no state tax since 29 August 2024, though local taxes still apply. Choose general goods or groceries below, enter your local rate and add or remove the tax.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average 4.56%, highest 7%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$109.06

Sales tax $9.06 at 9.06%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$9.06
Total
$109.06

How this was calculated

Rate = 4.5% state + 4.56% local = 9.06%

Tax = $100.00 × 9.06% = $9.06 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $9.06 = $109.06

Oklahoma rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Oklahoma sales and use tax rate locator. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Oklahoma sales tax at a glance

Oklahoma sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate4.5%
Local ratesAverage 4.56%, highest 7.00%
Average combined rate9.06%
GroceriesNo state tax; local appliesThe state rate on food and food ingredients has been 0% since 29 August 2024. Local taxes still apply; prepared food and alcohol pay 4.5% state.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter drugs are taxable.
ClothingTaxed (August holiday, $100 cap)Clothing is taxed, except items under $100 during the holiday from the first Friday of August through Sunday.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Oklahoma sales and use tax rate locator.

Worked examples

$140 of groceries at the average local rate

$140 of groceries at the average local rate
Rate0% grocery + 4.56% local = 4.56%
Price before tax$140.00
Sales tax$6.38
Total$146.38

Working: $140.00 × 4.56% = $6.38. Groceries now pay only local tax. Before August 2024 the state added another 4.5%, about $6.30 more on this bill.

Working back from a $109.06 total at the 9.06% average

Working back from a $109.06 total at the 9.06% average
Rate4.5% state + 4.56% local = 9.06%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$9.06
Total$109.06

Working back: $109.06 ÷ 1.0906 = $100.00, so the tax was $9.06. At the average combined rate, a $109.06 total means a $100 price. Look up your exact rate, because local rates vary a lot.

The state grocery tax repeal

Laws passed in 2024 cut the state sales tax on food and food ingredients from 4.5% to 0% from 29 August 2024. Cities and counties kept their taxes on food, so a grocery receipt is still taxed at the full local rate, often 4% or more. Prepared food, alcohol and dietary supplements remain taxable at 4.5% state plus local. The Oklahoma Tax Commission publishes guidance on what counts as food and food ingredients.

Local rates and the August holiday

Oklahoma cities rely mainly on their own sales taxes for revenue, which is why local rates are so high and vary so much from town to town. The rate locator, hosted for the Tax Commission by the University of Oklahoma, returns the combined rate for an address. Oklahoma's sales tax holiday runs from the first Friday in August through the following Sunday and exempts clothing and footwear priced under $100 per item.

Oklahoma vs. neighboring states

Oklahoma sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Oklahoma4.5%9.06%No state tax; local applies
Kansas6.5%8.71%No state tax; local applies
Missouri4.225%8.44%1.225% state + full local
Arkansas6.5%9.48%No state tax since 2026; local
Texas6.25%8.20%Exempt
New Mexico4.875%7.68%Deductible (not taxed)
Colorado2.9%7.89%No state tax; local varies

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

Are groceries taxed in Oklahoma?

Not by the state since 29 August 2024, when the state rate on food and food ingredients fell to 0%. City and county taxes still apply to groceries.

Why is local sales tax so high in Oklahoma?

Oklahoma cities rely mainly on sales tax to fund their services, so many levy 3% to 5% on top of county taxes, pushing the average local rate above the 4.5% state rate.

When is the Oklahoma sales tax holiday?

From the first Friday in August through Sunday. Clothing and footwear priced under $100 per item are exempt from state and local sales tax.

How do I find the sales tax rate for an Oklahoma address?

Use the Oklahoma sales and use tax rate locator linked from the Oklahoma Tax Commission website. It returns the combined state, county and city rate.

What is the sales tax rate in Oklahoma in 2026?

The statewide rate is 4.5%. Local taxes add 4.56% on average and up to 7.00%, so the average combined rate is 9.06% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Oklahoma sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 9.06% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0906 = $9.06, for a total of $109.06. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.