Skip to content
KazamTools

Kansas Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Kansas charges a 6.5% state sales tax, and cities and counties add an average of 2.21% and up to 4.25%, so the average combined rate is 8.71%. Groceries got a break: the state rate on food dropped in steps and reached 0% on 1 January 2025, but local sales taxes still apply to food. Pick general goods or groceries below and enter your local rate to add or remove the tax.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed

  • Kansas Department of Revenue pages refused automated connections on 28 October 2026; facts follow its indexed notices and publications.
$
%

Average 2.21%, highest 4.25%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$108.71

Sales tax $8.71 at 8.71%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$8.71
Total
$108.71

How this was calculated

Rate = 6.5% state + 2.21% local = 8.71%

Tax = $100.00 × 8.71% = $8.71 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $8.71 = $108.71

Kansas rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Kansas Department of Revenue sales and use tax rate locator. Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Kansas sales tax at a glance

Kansas sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate6.5%
Local ratesAverage 2.21%, highest 4.25%
Average combined rate8.71%
GroceriesNo state tax; local appliesThe state rate on food and food ingredients has been 0% since 1 January 2025. Local sales taxes still apply; prepared food pays the full rate.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt. Over-the-counter drugs are taxed at the full rate.
ClothingTaxedClothing is taxed at the full combined rate. Kansas has no sales tax holiday.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Kansas Department of Revenue sales and use tax rate locator.

Worked examples

$160 of groceries at the average local rate

$160 of groceries at the average local rate
Rate0% grocery + 2.21% local = 2.21%
Price before tax$160.00
Sales tax$3.54
Total$163.54

Working: $160.00 × 2.21% = $3.54. Groceries now pay only local tax. Before 2023 the state alone charged 6.5% on food, so the same bill would have cost about $10 more.

Working back from a $108.71 total at the 8.71% average

Working back from a $108.71 total at the 8.71% average
Rate6.5% state + 2.21% local = 8.71%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$8.71
Total$108.71

Working back: $108.71 ÷ 1.0871 = $100.00, so the tax was $8.71. Dividing by 1.0871 gives a $100 price. Use the state rate locator to find the exact local rate for your city.

The end of the state grocery tax

Kansas phased out its state sales tax on food and food ingredients over three years, and the state rate reached 0% on 1 January 2025. City and county sales taxes were not removed, so a grocery bill is still taxed at your full local rate, often 2% to 3%. Prepared food, such as hot deli items and restaurant meals, is taxed at the full combined rate.

Local rates and sourcing

Kansas cities and counties each levy their own sales taxes, and some special districts add more, so rates differ from town to town. Kansas is a member of the Streamlined Sales Tax agreement and uses destination sourcing: delivered goods are taxed at the rate where the buyer receives them. The Department of Revenue publishes a rate locator for addresses and a list of local rates. Kansas does not hold a sales tax holiday.

Kansas vs. neighboring states

Kansas sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Kansas6.5%8.71%No state tax; local applies
Nebraska5.5%6.98%Exempt
Missouri4.225%8.44%1.225% state + full local
Oklahoma4.5%9.06%No state tax; local applies
Colorado2.9%7.89%No state tax; local varies

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

Are groceries taxed in Kansas?

Not by the state since 1 January 2025, when the state food rate reached 0%. City and county sales taxes still apply, so groceries are taxed at your local rate.

Why is Kansas sales tax so high?

The 6.5% state rate is one of the higher ones, and cities and counties add their own taxes, averaging 2.21%, for an average combined rate of 8.71%.

Are over-the-counter medicines taxed in Kansas?

Yes. Prescription drugs are exempt, but over-the-counter drugs are taxed at the full state and local rate, unlike groceries.

Does Kansas have a sales tax holiday?

No. Kansas does not hold back-to-school or other sales tax holidays, so clothing and school supplies are taxed at the full rate all year.

What is the sales tax rate in Kansas in 2026?

The statewide rate is 6.5%. Local taxes add 2.21% on average and up to 4.25%, so the average combined rate is 8.71% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Kansas sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 8.71% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0871 = $8.71, for a total of $108.71. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.