Skip to content
KazamTools

Colorado Sales Tax Calculator 2026

Colorado has the lowest state sales tax rate of any state that has one, at 2.9%, but local governments more than make up for it. Counties, cities and special districts add an average of 4.99% and as much as 9.1%, so the average combined rate is 7.89% and Denver-area rates are well above 8%. Groceries are exempt from the state part but taxed by many cities. Look up your address with the state tool and type the local total below.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

$
%

Average 4.99%, highest 9.1%. Exact rate: official lookup.

Total with tax

$107.89

Sales tax $7.89 at 7.89%

Price before tax
$100.00
Sales tax
$7.89
Total
$107.89

How this was calculated

Rate = 2.9% state + 4.99% local = 7.89%

Tax = $100.00 × 7.89% = $7.89 (rounded half up to the cent)

Total = $100.00 + $7.89 = $107.89

Colorado rate checked 2026-10-28. Average and highest local rates: Tax Foundation, midyear 2026. We do not have a ZIP code or address database, so type the local rate for the place of sale from the Colorado Sales Tax Lookup (Department of Revenue). Online orders are taxed at the delivery address.

Colorado sales tax at a glance

Colorado sales tax rules
Type of taxSales and use tax
State rate2.9%
Local ratesAverage 4.99%, highest 9.10%
Average combined rate7.89%
GroceriesNo state tax; local variesFood for home consumption is exempt from state tax. Local governments choose whether to tax it, and many cities do.
Prescription drugsExemptPrescription drugs are exempt from Colorado state sales tax.
ClothingTaxedClothing and shoes are taxable. Colorado has no statewide sales tax holiday.

Local averages are population-weighted figures from the Tax Foundation: State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (rates as of 1 July 2026). They are a guide, not the rate at any one address. For the exact rate where you buy, use the Colorado Sales Tax Lookup (Department of Revenue).

Worked examples

A $600 pair of skis at the average combined rate (7.89%)

A $600 pair of skis at the average combined rate (7.89%)
Rate2.9% state + 4.99% local = 7.89%
Price before tax$600.00
Sales tax$47.34
Total$647.34

Working: $600.00 × 7.89% = $47.34. Local taxes are more than half of the bill here. Ski towns and Denver suburbs can be higher, so check the exact address.

Working back from a $107.89 total

Working back from a $107.89 total
Rate2.9% state + 4.99% local = 7.89%
Price before tax$100.00
Sales tax$7.89
Total$107.89

Working back: $107.89 ÷ 1.0789 = $100.00, so the tax was $7.89. At the average combined rate, dividing by 1.0789 gives a $100 price. A home-rule city may tax the item differently, so check its rules too.

Home-rule cities collect their own tax

Colorado is unusual because many home-rule cities, including Denver, Aurora, Colorado Springs and Boulder, administer their own sales tax with their own rules, forms and sometimes their own definitions of what is taxable. Those cities collect directly from businesses, while the Department of Revenue collects state, county, special district and statutory city taxes. That means one address can have several taxing authorities. The state's Sales Tax Lookup tool, built on GIS boundaries, returns every tax that applies to an address.

Food and the retail delivery fee

Food for home consumption is exempt from the 2.9% state tax, but cities, counties and districts decide for themselves, and many tax groceries. Colorado also charges a retail delivery fee on deliveries by motor vehicle that include at least one taxable item: $0.31 per delivery from 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027. Retailers with $500,000 or less in retail sales in the prior year are exempt from the fee. Prescription drugs are exempt from state tax.

Colorado vs. neighboring states

Colorado sales tax compared with neighboring states
StateState rateAvg. combinedGroceries
Colorado2.9%7.89%No state tax; local varies
Wyoming4%5.39%Exempt
Nebraska5.5%6.98%Exempt
Kansas6.5%8.71%No state tax; local applies
Oklahoma4.5%9.06%No state tax; local applies
New Mexico4.875%7.68%Deductible (not taxed)
Utah6.1%7.42%3% statewide food rate

Average combined rates are from the Tax Foundation, midyear 2026 report. See sales tax rates for every state for the full table.

Frequently asked questions

Why is Colorado sales tax higher than 2.9%?

The 2.9% state rate is only a base. Counties, cities and special districts add their own taxes, averaging 4.99%, so combined rates of 7% to 9% or more are common.

Are groceries taxed in Colorado?

Groceries are exempt from the 2.9% state tax, but each city, county and district decides whether to tax food, and many cities do. Check your address with the state lookup.

What is a home-rule city in Colorado?

A city with its own charter that can run its own sales tax. Many, like Denver and Colorado Springs, collect it themselves under their own rules instead of through the state.

What is the Colorado retail delivery fee?

A per-order fee on deliveries that include taxable items: $0.31 from 1 July 2026. Retailers with $500,000 or less in prior-year sales do not charge it.

What is the sales tax rate in Colorado in 2026?

The statewide rate is 2.9%. Local taxes add 4.99% on average and up to 9.10%, so the average combined rate is 7.89% (Tax Foundation, rates as of 1 July 2026).

How do I calculate Colorado sales tax on a purchase?

Add the state and local rates, then multiply the price by that rate as a decimal. At 7.89% (the state rate plus the average local rate), tax on $100 is 100 × 0.0789 = $7.89, for a total of $107.89. To go back from a receipt total, divide it by 1 plus the rate.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.