Skip to content
KazamTools

Inches to MM Converter

One inch is exactly 25.4 millimetres. To convert inches to mm, multiply by 25.4. Fractions work the same way once you turn them into decimals: 1/4 inch is 0.25 × 25.4 = 6.35 mm. Enter inches below, or look up common fractions in the chart.

Result

1 inch = 25.4 millimetres

mm = in × 25.4

1 inch = 25.4 millimetres · 1 millimetre = 0.03937007874 inches

Inch (in)
Exactly 2.54 cm, fixed by the 1959 international yard and pound agreement.
Millimetre (mm)
One thousandth of a metre.

1 inch in every unit

Inches to MM formula

millimetres = inches × 25.4

1 inch = 25.4 millimetres, and 1 millimetre = 0.03937007874 inches. Exactly 2.54 cm, fixed by the 1959 international yard and pound agreement.

Inches to MM chart

Inches to millimetres
Inches (in)Millimetres (mm)
0.06251.5875
0.1253.175
0.18754.7625
0.256.35
0.31257.9375
0.3759.525
0.512.7
0.62515.875
0.7519.05
0.87522.225
125.4
1.2531.75
1.538.1
250.8
2.563.5
376.2
4101.6
5127
6152.4
8203.2
10254
12304.8

Values are rounded to 4 decimal places. The converter above shows more precision.

Worked examples

A 3/8-inch bolt

0.375 in × 25.4 = 9.525 mm

0.375 inches = 9.525 millimetres. About 9.5 mm across the thread. The nearest metric bolt, M10, is slightly bigger, so the two are not interchangeable.

A 2-inch strap or webbing

2 in × 25.4 = 50.8 mm

2 inches = 50.8 millimetres. Just under 51 mm. Sellers outside the US often list the same strap as 50 mm, which is close enough for buckles and bags.

Converting inches to millimetres in real life

This is the conversion for workshops and hardware. US plans, plumbing fittings, woodworking tools, guitar parts and bike components are often sized in fractions of an inch, while metric tools, 3D printers and CNC software expect millimetres. Converting carefully saves a ruined part.

To use a fraction, divide the top number by the bottom one first (3/8 = 0.375), then multiply by 25.4 (9.525 mm). Some sizes are names rather than measurements: a "1/2-inch" water pipe is not 12.7 mm across, because pipe sizes are trade names. Check the maker's table for pipes and threads. For bigger sizes, try inches to cm.

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert inches to mm?

Multiply the inches by 25.4. For example, 3 inches × 25.4 = 76.2 mm.

How many mm is 1 inch?

Exactly 25.4 mm.

How many mm is 1/8 inch?

1/8 inch is 0.125 × 25.4 = 3.175 mm.

How many mm is 5/8 inch?

5/8 inch is 0.625 × 25.4 = 15.875 mm, usually rounded to 15.9 mm.