Skip to content
KazamTools

Delaware Paycheck Calculator 2026

Delaware taxes wages at rates from 2.2% to 6.6%, with the first $2,000 of taxable income tax-free and the top rate starting at just $60,000. The standard deduction is $3,250 ($6,500 for couples), and each person on the return gets a $110 credit. Since 2025 employers may also deduct up to 0.4% for Delaware Paid Leave. If you live or work in Wilmington, the city takes another 1.25%. Enter your pay to see every deduction per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Delaware's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,866.82
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,537.25
DE + local effective rate
4.23%
Delaware paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Delaware income tax− $105.78− $2,750.25
DE Paid Leave− $10.00− $260.00
Take-home pay$1,866.82$48,537.25
Delaware income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $2,0000%$2,000.00$0.00
$2,000 to $5,0002.2%$3,000.00$66.00
$5,000 to $10,0003.9%$5,000.00$195.00
$10,000 to $20,0004.8%$10,000.00$480.00
$20,000 to $25,0005.2%$5,000.00$260.00
$25,000 to $60,0005.55%$33,500.00$1,859.25
Over $60,0006.6%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$58,500.00$2,860.25
Credits− $110.00
Delaware income tax$2,750.25

Taxable income = Delaware wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $3,250.

Compare all states

Delaware figures for tax year 2026 from Delaware Code Title 30 §1102, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Delaware paycheck taxes at a glance

Delaware payroll tax rules
State income tax2.2% to 6.6% (7 brackets, 0% up to $2,000 single)
Standard deduction$3,250 single, $6,500 joint
Personal credit (off the tax)$110 single, $220 joint
Per dependent$110 credit
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 1 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsDE Paid Leave 0.4% to $184,500
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Delaware income tax brackets

All filing statuses, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $2,0000%
$2,000 to $5,0002.2%
$5,000 to $10,0003.9%
$10,000 to $20,0004.8%
$20,000 to $25,0005.2%
$25,000 to $60,0005.55%
Over $60,0006.6%

Worked examples

A $55,000 salary in Dover, single, paid every two weeks

A $55,000 salary in Dover, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,115.38$55,000
Federal income tax− $170.00− $4,420
Social Security and Medicare− $161.83− $4,208
Delaware income tax− $91.37− $2,376
DE Paid Leave− $8.46− $220
Take-home pay$1,683.73$43,777

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Delaware taxable income is $51,750 and the state tax is $2,376, an effective 4.319% of gross pay. After the $3,250 deduction, most of this income is taxed at 5.55%, and the $110 personal credit comes off the result. Paid Leave is shown at the 0.4% maximum.

A $90,000 analyst in Wilmington, single, 6% 401(k)

A $90,000 analyst in Wilmington, single, 6% 401(k)
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$3,461.54$90,000
401(k) at 6%− $207.69− $5,400
Federal income tax− $376.23− $9,782
Social Security and Medicare− $264.81− $6,885
Delaware income tax− $163.18− $4,243
Local: Wilmington (resident, or working in the city)− $43.27− $1,125
DE Paid Leave− $13.85− $360
Take-home pay$2,392.52$62,205

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Delaware taxable income is $81,350 and the state tax is $4,243, an effective 4.714% of gross pay. The 401(k) lowers state taxable income, but Wilmington’s 1.25% applies to the full salary, and the top 6.6% state rate covers everything above $60,000 of taxable income.

Wilmington’s 1.25% city wage tax

The City of Wilmington charges an earned income tax of 1.25%. Residents pay it on all their wages wherever they work; non-residents pay it on pay for work done inside the city, so an employee who splits time between Wilmington and another office pays on the Wilmington share. The city taxes 401(k) deferrals when they are made, but excludes cafeteria-plan benefits. No other Delaware city or county taxes wages.

Delaware Paid Leave deductions

Delaware Paid Leave started collecting contributions on January 1, 2025, and benefits began on January 1, 2026. Employers with 25 or more workers owe 0.8% of wages, capped at the Social Security wage base, and may take up to half of it from employees. Employers with 10 to 24 workers only fund parental leave (0.32%). The calculator assumes the maximum 0.4% employee share; if your employer pays it all, your take-home pay is a little higher.

Top rate starts at $60,000

Delaware’s brackets have not changed since 2014 and are not indexed for inflation. Because the 6.6% rate starts at $60,000 of taxable income for every filing status, most full-time workers pay the top rate on part of their pay. Married couples may file a joint return or a “combined separate” return on the same form, where each spouse uses the brackets on their own income; for two earners that usually costs less than the joint figure shown here.

No reciprocity with neighbours

Delaware has no reciprocal agreements. Residents of Pennsylvania, Maryland or New Jersey who work in Delaware owe Delaware tax on those wages and claim a credit at home. Delaware residents working out of state pay that state’s tax first and take a credit on their Delaware return.

Delaware payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Delaware Paid Leave (employee share): The 2026 Paid Leave contribution is 0.8% of wages up to the Social Security wage base ($184,500); employers may deduct up to half, 0.4%, from your pay.

Delaware vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Delaware compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Delaware2.2% to 6.6% (7 brackets, 0% up to $2,000 single)$3,909$57,684
Maryland2% to 6.5% (10 brackets)$3,199$58,394
PennsylvaniaFlat 3.07%$2,355$59,238
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75% (7 brackets)$3,101$58,491

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Delaware income tax rate for 2026?

Delaware uses six rates from 2.2% to 6.6%, with 0% on the first $2,000 of taxable income. The 6.6% top rate applies above $60,000 for single and joint filers alike.

What is the Delaware standard deduction?

It is $3,250 for single filers, heads of household and each spouse filing separately, and $6,500 on a joint return. Each filer, spouse and dependent also gets a $110 personal credit off the tax.

Who pays the Wilmington wage tax?

Everyone who lives in Wilmington pays 1.25% on all their wages, and non-residents pay 1.25% on pay for work done in the city. On a $70,000 salary that is $875 a year.

How much is the Delaware Paid Leave deduction?

At most 0.4% of wages in 2026, which is half of the 0.8% total contribution, up to $184,500 of pay. On $60,000 that is up to $240 a year, but many employers cover the full cost.

Does Delaware tax Social Security or 401(k) contributions?

Delaware does not tax Social Security benefits, and traditional 401(k) deferrals are excluded from state wages just as they are for federal tax. Retirement income is taxed later, with an exclusion of up to $12,500 from age 60.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $47,497 a year, or $1,827 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Delaware income tax is about $2,653 a year, state payroll deductions $240.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $73,521 a year, or $2,828 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Delaware income tax is about $5,259 a year, state payroll deductions $400.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.