Skip to content
KazamTools

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026

New Jersey taxes wages at rates from 1.4% to 10.75%, with no standard deduction: just a $1,000 exemption per filer and $1,500 per dependent. Workers also pay three state payroll deductions in 2026: 0.425% for unemployment and workforce funds (first $44,800), 0.19% for disability and 0.23% for family leave (both up to $171,100). New Jersey taxes health premiums paid through a cafeteria plan, so state wages can exceed federal wages. Enter your pay to see the result.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and New Jersey's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,893.08
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,220.16
NJ + local effective rate
2.87%
New Jersey paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
New Jersey income tax− $71.69− $1,863.94
NJ UI/WF− $7.32− $190.40
NJ TDI− $4.75− $123.50
NJ FLI− $5.75− $149.50
Take-home pay$1,893.08$49,220.16
New Jersey income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $20,0001.4%$20,000.00$280.00
$20,000 to $35,0001.75%$15,000.00$262.50
$35,000 to $40,0003.5%$5,000.00$175.00
$40,000 to $75,0005.53%$20,750.00$1,146.44
$75,000 to $500,0006.37%$0.00$0.00
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%$0.00$0.00
Over $1,000,00010.75%$0.00$0.00
Tax from brackets$60,750.00$1,863.94
New Jersey income tax$1,863.94

Taxable income = New Jersey wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $1,000.

Compare all states

New Jersey figures for tax year 2026 from NJ Division of Taxation, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

New Jersey paycheck taxes at a glance

New Jersey payroll tax rules
State income tax1.4% to 10.75% (7 brackets)
Standard deductionNone
Personal exemption$1,000 single, $2,000 joint
Per dependent$1,500 exemption
Pre-tax deductionsState taxes HSA contributions and cafeteria-plan premiums
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNJ UI/WF 0.425% to $44,800; NJ TDI 0.19% to $171,100; NJ FLI 0.23% to $171,100
ReciprocityWith PA
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

New Jersey income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $35,0001.75%
$35,000 to $40,0003.5%
$40,000 to $75,0005.525%
$75,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $50,0001.75%
$50,000 to $70,0002.45%
$70,000 to $80,0003.5%
$80,000 to $150,0005.525%
$150,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $20,0001.4%
$20,000 to $50,0001.75%
$50,000 to $70,0002.45%
$70,000 to $80,0003.5%
$80,000 to $150,0005.525%
$150,000 to $500,0006.37%
$500,000 to $1,000,0008.97%
Over $1,000,00010.75%

Worked examples

A $70,000 salary in Newark, single, 5% 401(k), paid every two weeks

A $70,000 salary in Newark, single, 5% 401(k), paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,692.31$70,000
401(k) at 5%− $134.62− $3,500
Federal income tax− $223.08− $5,800
Social Security and Medicare− $205.96− $5,355
New Jersey income tax− $81.78− $2,126
NJ UI/WF− $7.32− $190
NJ TDI− $5.12− $133
NJ FLI− $6.19− $161
Take-home pay$2,028.24$52,734

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New Jersey taxable income is $65,500 and the state tax is $2,126, an effective 3.038% of gross pay. Most of this income sits in the 5.525% bracket. The UI deduction stops once wages pass $44,800, but disability and family leave apply to the full salary.

A $160,000 household in Edison, married filing jointly with two children

A $160,000 household in Edison, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$6,153.85$160,000
401(k) at 6%− $369.23− $9,600
Federal income tax− $424.15− $11,028
Social Security and Medicare− $470.77− $12,240
New Jersey income tax− $202.24− $5,258
NJ UI/WF− $7.32− $190
NJ TDI− $11.69− $304
NJ FLI− $14.15− $368
Take-home pay$4,654.28$121,011

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). New Jersey taxable income is $145,400 and the state tax is $5,258, an effective 3.286% of gross pay. The 401(k) keeps this couple just below the 6.37% joint bracket at $150,000 of taxable income, and each child adds a $1,500 exemption.

Three payroll deductions: UI, TDI and FLI

New Jersey is one of the few states where employees pay into unemployment insurance. In 2026 you pay 0.425% (UI plus workforce funds) on the first $44,800 of wages, 0.19% for Temporary Disability Insurance and 0.23% for Family Leave Insurance on wages up to $171,100. The most a worker pays in total is $909.02. Some employers run an approved private disability plan instead, which can change the TDI line.

Pre-tax benefits New Jersey still taxes

New Jersey does not follow the federal cafeteria-plan rules. Health, dental and vision premiums, flexible spending accounts and HSA contributions taken from your pay before federal tax are still part of your New Jersey wages, which is why box 16 of your W-2 can be higher than box 1. Traditional 401(k) deferrals are the main exception: New Jersey excludes them, as federal law does.

Reciprocity with Pennsylvania; no local wage tax

New Jersey and Pennsylvania have a reciprocal agreement: a New Jersey resident working in Philadelphia pays New Jersey income tax instead of Pennsylvania’s 3.07%, though Philadelphia’s city wage tax still applies. People who work in New York pay New York tax and claim a credit at home. No New Jersey town taxes employee wages; Newark and Jersey City payroll taxes are paid by employers only.

Credits this calculator leaves out

New Jersey’s child tax credit goes to families with taxable income of $80,000 or less for each child aged 5 or younger, and the amount shrinks as income rises. The state earned income credit adds 40% of the federal credit. Both depend on details beyond your salary, so they are not shown here and could lower what you owe at filing time.

New Jersey payroll deductions besides income tax

  • Unemployment and Workforce Development (UI/WF/SWF): Workers pay 0.3825% for unemployment plus 0.0425% for workforce funds, 0.425% in total, on the first $44,800 of 2026 wages (up to $190.40).
  • Temporary Disability Insurance (TDI): Workers pay 0.19% of wages for state disability insurance in 2026, on pay up to $171,100 (at most $325.09).
  • Family Leave Insurance (FLI): Family Leave Insurance costs workers 0.23% of wages in 2026, on pay up to $171,100 (at most $393.53).

New Jersey vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

New Jersey compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
New Jersey1.4% to 10.75% (7 brackets)$3,101$58,491
New York3.9% to 10.9% (9 brackets)$3,808$57,784
PennsylvaniaFlat 3.07%$2,355$59,238
Delaware2.2% to 6.6% (7 brackets, 0% up to $2,000 single)$3,909$57,684

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Jersey income tax rate for 2026?

Rates run from 1.4% to 10.75%. A single filer pays 5.525% on taxable income from $40,000 to $75,000 and 6.37% from $75,000 to $500,000; joint filers reach 6.37% at $150,000.

Does New Jersey have a standard deduction?

No. New Jersey gives a $1,000 personal exemption for each filer and spouse and $1,500 for each dependent child, and there is no standard deduction.

What are the NJ SDI and FLI rates for 2026?

Workers pay 0.19% for disability insurance and 0.23% for family leave insurance in 2026, both on wages up to $171,100. Together that is at most $718.62 for the year.

Do I pay New Jersey or Pennsylvania tax if I live in NJ and work in PA?

Because of the reciprocal agreement you pay only New Jersey income tax on those wages; file form REV-419 with your employer. Philadelphia’s wage tax for non-residents still applies if you work in the city.

Why is my New Jersey taxable wage higher than my federal wage?

New Jersey taxes health premiums, FSA and HSA amounts paid through a cafeteria plan, while federal tax excludes them. Only 401(k)-type deferrals are excluded by both.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

About $48,180 a year, or $1,853 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, New Jersey income tax is about $1,767 a year, state payroll deductions $442.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

About $74,390 a year, or $2,861 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, New Jersey income tax is about $4,180 a year, state payroll deductions $610.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.