Skip to content
KazamTools

Kansas Paycheck Calculator 2026

Kansas taxes wages at just two rates, 5.2% and 5.58%. For single filers and heads of household the higher rate starts above $23,000 of taxable income; for joint filers, above $46,000. Before the rates apply you subtract a standard deduction ($3,605 single, $8,240 joint) and a personal exemption of $9,160 ($18,320 joint), plus $2,320 for each dependent. A 2025 law can cut rates when revenue beats its target, but no cut applies for 2026. Kansas has no local wage tax and no disability deduction. Enter your pay to see every line.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Kansas's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,880.83
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$48,901.54
KS + local effective rate
4.07%
Kansas paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Kansas income tax− $101.77− $2,645.96
Take-home pay$1,880.83$48,901.54
Kansas income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $23,0005.2%$23,000.00$1,196.00
Over $23,0005.58%$25,985.00$1,449.96
Tax from brackets$48,985.00$2,645.96
Kansas income tax$2,645.96

Taxable income = Kansas wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $12,765.

Compare all states

Kansas figures for tax year 2026 from Kansas Department of Revenue, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Kansas paycheck taxes at a glance

Kansas payroll tax rules
State income tax5.2% to 5.58% (2 brackets)
Standard deduction$3,605 single, $8,240 joint, $6,180 head of household
Personal exemption$9,160 single, $18,320 joint, $11,480 head of household
Per dependent$2,320 exemption
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Kansas income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $23,0005.2%
Over $23,0005.58%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $46,0005.2%
Over $46,0005.58%

Worked examples

A $58,000 salary in Wichita, single, paid every two weeks

A $58,000 salary in Wichita, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,230.77$58,000
Federal income tax− $183.85− $4,780
Social Security and Medicare− $170.65− $4,437
Kansas income tax− $93.72− $2,437
Take-home pay$1,782.55$46,346

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Kansas taxable income is $45,235 and the state tax is $2,437, an effective 4.201% of gross pay. The $3,605 standard deduction and $9,160 exemption shelter almost $12,800 of pay, and the rest is taxed at 5.2% up to $23,000 and 5.58% above.

A $125,000 household in Overland Park, married filing jointly with two children

A $125,000 household in Overland Park, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$4,807.69$125,000
401(k) at 6%− $288.46− $7,500
Federal income tax− $205.38− $5,340
Social Security and Medicare− $367.79− $9,563
Kansas income tax− $178.49− $4,641
Take-home pay$3,767.57$97,957

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Kansas taxable income is $86,300 and the state tax is $4,641, an effective 3.713% of gross pay. The 6% 401(k) deferral lowers Kansas wages as well as federal ones, and the two $2,320 dependent exemptions add to the $18,320 joint exemption before the two rates apply.

Two brackets and bigger exemptions since 2024

A 2024 special-session law replaced the old three-rate system (3.1%, 5.25% and 5.7%) with two rates, 5.2% and 5.58%, starting with tax year 2024. It also raised the personal exemption to $9,160 per filer and $2,320 per dependent. Heads of household get an extra $2,320 exemption, which the calculator includes. The standard deduction is a fixed amount in Kansas law and is not adjusted for inflation each year.

Rate cuts only when revenue allows

Senate Bill 269 (2025) lets both rates fall step by step toward 4% in years when state revenue beats an inflation-adjusted base and the rainy-day fund holds at least 15% of the previous year’s general fund tax receipts. The Director of the Budget checks this each August 15. The August 2025 check found general fund collections fell short, so the Department of Revenue announced no rate reduction for tax year 2026. The 5.2% and 5.58% rates therefore still apply this year.

No local wage tax; working in Missouri

No Kansas city or county taxes wages, and there is no state disability or paid-leave deduction; unemployment insurance is paid by employers. Kansas has no reciprocal agreements. Many Johnson and Wyandotte County residents work across the line in Missouri: Missouri taxes those wages, Kansas City, Missouri adds its own earnings tax, and Kansas gives you a credit for the income tax paid to Missouri so the same pay is not fully taxed twice.

Kansas vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Kansas compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Kansas5.2% to 5.58% (2 brackets)$3,385$58,207
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55% (3 brackets)$2,533$59,060
Missouri2% to 4.7% (8 brackets, 0% up to $1,348 single)$2,534$59,059
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5% (4 brackets, 0% up to $3,750 single)$2,830$58,763
ColoradoFlat 4.4%$2,922$58,671

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kansas income tax rate for 2026?

Kansas has two rates in 2026: 5.2% on the first $23,000 of taxable income and 5.58% above that for single filers. Joint filers pay 5.2% up to $46,000. No revenue-triggered cut applies for 2026.

What is the Kansas standard deduction and personal exemption?

The standard deduction is $3,605 single, $4,120 married filing separately, $6,180 head of household and $8,240 joint. The personal exemption is $9,160 per filer ($18,320 joint) plus $2,320 for each dependent.

Does Kansas tax 401(k) contributions?

No. Kansas starts from federal adjusted gross income, so traditional 401(k) deferrals, HSA contributions and pre-tax health premiums are excluded from Kansas income as well.

Why is my Kansas withholding different from this estimate?

Employers use the Department of Revenue’s withholding formula and the allowances on your Form K-4, not your actual return. The formula approximates the deductions and exemptions above, so a small refund or balance due when you file is normal.

Is there a city income tax in Wichita or Overland Park?

No. No Kansas city or county taxes wages. If you work in Kansas City, Missouri, though, that city’s earnings tax and Missouri income tax apply to the wages you earn there.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Kansas?

About $47,842 a year, or $1,840 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Kansas income tax is about $2,548 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Kansas?

About $74,400 a year, or $2,862 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Kansas income tax is about $4,780 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.