Skip to content
KazamTools

Missouri Paycheck Calculator 2026

Missouri taxes wages at rates from 2% to 4.7%, and the 4.7% top rate starts at just $9,436 of taxable income, so most workers pay it on most of their income. Missouri uses the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint in 2026) and lets moderate earners deduct part of their federal income tax. If you live or work in Kansas City or the City of St. Louis, a 1% earnings tax also applies. Enter your pay to see each deduction per paycheck.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Missouri's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,908.44
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,619.45
MO + local effective rate
2.97%
Missouri paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Missouri income tax− $74.16− $1,928.05
Take-home pay$1,908.44$49,619.45
Missouri income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $1,3480%$1,348.00$0.00
$1,348 to $2,6962%$1,348.00$26.96
$2,696 to $4,0442.5%$1,348.00$33.70
$4,044 to $5,3923%$1,348.00$40.44
$5,392 to $6,7403.5%$1,348.00$47.18
$6,740 to $8,0884%$1,348.00$53.92
$8,088 to $9,4364.5%$1,348.00$60.66
Over $9,4364.7%$35,429.50$1,665.19
Tax from brackets$44,865.50$1,928.05
Missouri income tax$1,928.05

Taxable income = Missouri wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $16,885.

  • Missouri lets you deduct 15% of your federal income tax at this income: $785 is subtracted before the Missouri rates apply.
Compare all states

Missouri figures for tax year 2026 from Missouri DOR, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Missouri paycheck taxes at a glance

Missouri payroll tax rules
State income tax2% to 4.7% (8 brackets, 0% up to $1,348 single)
Standard deduction$16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxYes: 2 options in the calculator
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Missouri income tax brackets

All filing statuses, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $1,3480%
$1,348 to $2,6962%
$2,696 to $4,0442.5%
$4,044 to $5,3923%
$5,392 to $6,7403.5%
$6,740 to $8,0884%
$8,088 to $9,4364.5%
Over $9,4364.7%

Missouri also has rules the brackets alone do not show (see the notes below); the calculator applies them.

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Kansas City, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Kansas City, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Missouri income tax− $71.05− $1,847
Local: Kansas City (1%)− $23.08− $600
Take-home pay$1,843.95$47,943

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Missouri taxable income is $43,147 and the state tax is $1,847, an effective 3.079% of gross pay. At this income 15% of federal income tax is deductible for Missouri, and the city’s 1% earnings tax applies to the full gross salary.

A $135,000 household in Springfield, married filing jointly with two children

A $135,000 household in Springfield, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$5,192.31$135,000
401(k) at 6%− $311.54− $8,100
Federal income tax− $248.77− $6,468
Social Security and Medicare− $397.21− $10,328
Missouri income tax− $164.24− $4,270
Take-home pay$4,070.55$105,834

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Missouri taxable income is $94,700 and the state tax is $4,270, an effective 3.163% of gross pay. The 6% 401(k) deferral brings Missouri adjusted gross income under $130,000, but above $125,000 no federal tax is deductible. Springfield has no earnings tax.

Rates and brackets for 2026

Missouri has one rate table for every filing status. The first $1,348 of taxable income is taxed at 0%, the next six bands of $1,348 at 2%, 2.5%, 3%, 3.5%, 4% and 4.5%, and everything above $9,436 is taxed at 4.7%. The brackets rise with inflation each year. The top rate was 4.8% in 2024 and has been 4.7% since 2025; further 0.1-point cuts in state law only happen when general revenue grows enough. Missouri also stopped taxing individuals’ capital gains from 2025.

Part of your federal income tax is deductible

Missouri lets you subtract a share of the federal income tax you owe, based on your Missouri adjusted gross income:

  • $25,000 or less: 35%
  • $25,001 to $50,000: 25%
  • $50,001 to $100,000: 15%
  • $100,001 to $125,000: 5%
  • over $125,000: nothing

The deduction is capped at $5,000, or $10,000 on a joint return. Employers ignore it when withholding, so it usually shows up as part of your refund.

Kansas City and St. Louis earnings taxes

Kansas City and the City of St. Louis each charge a 1% earnings tax. Residents pay it on all their wages, even for work done elsewhere. Non-residents pay it on wages for work done inside the city, and employers withhold it. If you commute in but worked some days elsewhere, you can claim back the tax for those days with a refund form signed by your employer. State law makes both cities renew the tax by public vote every five years; Kansas City voters renewed it in April 2026.

Working in Kansas or Illinois

Missouri has no reciprocal agreements. A Missouri resident who works in Kansas or Illinois has that state’s tax withheld and claims a credit on the Missouri return for tax paid there. Kansas residents working in Kansas City pay Missouri tax and the city’s 1% on those wages, and Kansas then gives a credit for the Missouri tax.

Missouri vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Missouri compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Missouri2% to 4.7% (8 brackets, 0% up to $1,348 single)$2,534$59,059
IowaFlat 3.8%$2,198$59,394
IllinoisFlat 4.95%$3,568$58,025
KentuckyFlat 3.5%$2,507$59,085
TennesseeNone on wages$0$61,593
Arkansas2% to 3.7% (5 brackets, 0% up to $5,599 single)$2,287$59,305
Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5% (4 brackets, 0% up to $3,750 single)$2,830$58,763
Kansas5.2% to 5.58% (2 brackets)$3,385$58,207
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55% (3 brackets)$2,533$59,060

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Missouri income tax rate for 2026?

Missouri’s rates run from 0% to 4.7%. The 4.7% top rate applies to taxable income above $9,436 in 2026, so for most full-time workers it is the rate on most of their pay.

What is the Missouri standard deduction for 2026?

Missouri uses the federal standard deduction: $16,100 for single and married-separate filers, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly and $24,150 for heads of household in 2026.

Who pays the Kansas City earnings tax?

Kansas City residents pay 1% on all earned income, wherever they work. Non-residents pay 1% only on wages for work done inside Kansas City, Missouri; Kansas City, Kansas has no earnings tax.

Can I deduct federal income tax on my Missouri return?

Partly. If your Missouri adjusted gross income is $125,000 or less you can deduct 5% to 35% of your federal income tax, up to $5,000, or $10,000 on a joint return.

Why is my Missouri withholding different from this estimate?

The Missouri withholding formula subtracts only the standard deduction and applies the rate table, ignoring the federal tax deduction. Most employees therefore have slightly more withheld than they owe and receive a small refund.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $48,543 a year, or $1,867 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Missouri income tax is about $1,847 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $75,510 a year, or $2,904 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Missouri income tax is about $3,670 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.