Skip to content
KazamTools

Nebraska Paycheck Calculator 2026

Nebraska’s income tax keeps falling. Under LB 754 the top rate is 4.55% for 2026, down from 5.2% in 2025, and it is set to reach 3.99% in 2027. Wages are taxed at 2.46%, 3.51% and 4.55%; for a single filer the top rate starts at just $24,760 of taxable income. You first subtract the standard deduction ($8,850 single, $17,700 joint), then a $176 personal exemption credit for each person comes off the tax. There is no local income tax and no state disability deduction. Enter your pay below to see each line.

By , Founder and editor-in-chiefLast reviewed

Figures not yet confirmed for 2026

  • Bracket thresholds, the standard deduction and the $176 personal exemption credit are taken from the Department of Revenue’s draft 2026 Form 1040N and Tax Calculation Schedule (draft as of August 17, 2026). The final forms are normally released near the end of the year.

How you are paid

$

Used for the $2,200 federal child credit and Nebraska's dependent allowances.

% of pay

2026 limit $24,500.

$
$
Take-home per paycheck
$1,908.36
Gross per paycheck
$2,500.00
Take-home per year
$49,617.42
NE + local effective rate
2.97%
Nebraska paycheck breakdown, 2026
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,500.00$65,000.00
401(k), pre-tax− $125.00− $3,250.00
Federal income tax− $201.15− $5,230.00
Social Security (6.2%)− $155.00− $4,030.00
Medicare (1.45%)− $36.25− $942.50
Nebraska income tax− $74.23− $1,930.08
Take-home pay$1,908.36$49,617.42
Nebraska income tax worked out (Single)
Taxable incomeRateYour income in bandTax
$0 to $4,1302.46%$4,130.00$101.60
$4,130 to $24,7603.51%$20,630.00$724.11
Over $24,7604.55%$28,140.00$1,280.37
Tax from brackets$52,900.00$2,106.08
Credits− $176.00
Nebraska income tax$1,930.08

Taxable income = Nebraska wages $61,750 − deductions and exemptions $8,850.

Compare all states

Nebraska figures for tax year 2026 from Nebraska Department of Revenue, checked October 28, 2026. Federal tax uses the 2026 IRS brackets and standard deduction; this estimates the tax you owe for the year, so your employer's withholding can differ a little.

Nebraska paycheck taxes at a glance

Nebraska payroll tax rules
State income tax2.46% to 4.55% (3 brackets)
Standard deduction$8,850 single, $17,700 joint, $12,950 head of household
Personal credit (off the tax)$176 single, $352 joint
Per dependent$176 credit
Pre-tax deductions401(k), HSA and health premiums lower state tax too
Local income taxNone on wages
State payroll deductionsNone
ReciprocityNone
FiguresTax year 2026 (see note)

Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2% up to $184,500) and Medicare (1.45%), worked out with the same 2026 IRS figures as ourmain paycheck calculator.

Nebraska income tax brackets

Single, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $4,1302.46%
$4,130 to $24,7603.51%
Over $24,7604.55%
Married filing jointly, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $8,2502.46%
$8,250 to $49,5303.51%
Over $49,5304.55%
Head of household, tax year 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $7,7002.46%
$7,700 to $39,6203.51%
Over $39,6204.55%

Worked examples

A $60,000 salary in Omaha, single, paid every two weeks

A $60,000 salary in Omaha, single, paid every two weeks
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax− $193.08− $5,020
Social Security and Medicare− $176.54− $4,590
Nebraska income tax− $71.17− $1,850
Take-home pay$1,866.91$48,540

Single, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Nebraska taxable income is $51,150 and the state tax is $1,850, an effective 3.084% of gross pay. After the $8,850 standard deduction, more than half of the taxable income sits in the 4.55% bracket, and the $176 credit then comes off the tax.

A $110,000 household in Lincoln, married filing jointly with two children

A $110,000 household in Lincoln, married filing jointly with two children
Per paycheckPer year
Gross pay$4,230.77$110,000
401(k) at 5%− $211.54− $5,500
Federal income tax− $145.38− $3,780
Social Security and Medicare− $323.65− $8,415
Nebraska income tax− $101.68− $2,644
Take-home pay$3,448.51$89,661

Married filing jointly, 2 children, paid every two weeks (26 paychecks). Nebraska taxable income is $86,800 and the state tax is $2,644, an effective 2.403% of gross pay. The 5% 401(k) deferral lowers Nebraska wages too. Four exemption credits of $176 each come straight off the state tax after the brackets are applied.

The LB 754 rate cuts

LB 754, passed in 2023, lowers Nebraska’s top individual rate in steps from 6.64%: 5.84% in 2024, 5.20% in 2025, 4.55% in 2026 and 3.99% from 2027. For 2026 the third bracket also drops from 5.01% to 4.55%, so the top two brackets share one rate. The bottom rates of 2.46% and 3.51% are unchanged. Bracket edges move with inflation each year, which is why the thresholds here differ slightly from 2025.

Credits instead of exemptions

Nebraska does not deduct a personal exemption from income. Instead it subtracts a personal exemption credit from the tax itself: $176 for 2026 for you, your spouse on a joint return and each dependent. A credit is worth the same to everyone, whatever their bracket. Parents of children aged 5 or younger in licensed child care may also apply for a refundable child care tax credit, which this calculator does not include because it requires an application.

No local income tax, no reciprocity

No Nebraska city or county taxes wages, so Omaha and Lincoln paychecks are worked out the same way. There is no state disability or paid-leave deduction, and unemployment insurance is paid by employers. Nebraska has no reciprocal agreements: if you live in Council Bluffs and work in Omaha, Nebraska taxes those wages and Iowa gives you a credit at home. Nebraskans who work in Iowa do the reverse.

Nebraska vs. neighboring states

Take-home pay on a $75,000 salary, single, no pre-tax deductions and no local tax:

Nebraska compared with neighboring states
StateIncome taxState tax + programsTake-home
Nebraska2.46% to 4.55% (3 brackets)$2,533$59,060
South DakotaNone on wages$0$61,593
IowaFlat 3.8%$2,198$59,394
Missouri2% to 4.7% (8 brackets, 0% up to $1,348 single)$2,534$59,059
Kansas5.2% to 5.58% (2 brackets)$3,385$58,207
ColoradoFlat 4.4%$2,922$58,671
WyomingNone on wages$0$61,593

Where you work and where you live can both matter. See paycheck calculators for every state for the full comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Nebraska income tax rate for 2026?

Nebraska taxes 2026 income at 2.46%, 3.51% and 4.55%. For single filers the 4.55% rate applies above $24,760 of taxable income; for joint filers, above $49,530. The top rate falls to 3.99% in 2027.

What is the Nebraska standard deduction for 2026?

The draft 2026 Form 1040N lists $8,850 for single filers and married people filing separately, $12,950 for heads of household and $17,700 for joint filers.

How much is the Nebraska personal exemption credit?

It is $176 per exemption for 2026, subtracted from the tax. A married couple with two children claims four exemptions, which takes $704 off their Nebraska tax.

Why is my Nebraska withholding different from this estimate?

Employers withhold using Circular EN tables and the allowances on Form W-4N, worth $2,440 each per year in 2026, not your actual deductions and credits. Bonuses may also be withheld at a flat 3.5%, so a refund or small balance at filing time is normal.

Does Omaha have a city income tax?

No. Omaha, Lincoln and every other Nebraska city leave wages untaxed. Only the state income tax, federal income tax and FICA are taken from your pay.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

About $48,540 a year, or $1,867 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $5,020, Social Security and Medicare $4,590, Nebraska income tax is about $1,850 a year.

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

About $75,510 a year, or $2,904 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions and no local tax. Federal income tax is about $13,170, Social Security and Medicare $7,650, Nebraska income tax is about $3,670 a year.

How we keep this tool accurate

Written and checked by
Awais, founder and editor-in-chief
Last reviewed

Results are estimates for general information only and are not financial, tax or legal advice. Rules and rates change; check official sources or a qualified professional before you act. See how we build and check our calculators.